WVWC swimmers have good first day at GMAC/MEC Championships


CANTON (Ohio) — UNC Pembroke's Nathalia Silva was a winner in the 1,000 freestyle, and the Braves were also victorious in the 800 free to highlight performances on the first day of the GMAC/MEC Swimming & Diving Championships.

The Braves are in second place on the women's side after the first day with 161 points, behind Hillsdale's total of 271. Notre Dame is in fifth (119), followed by Fairmont State in sixth (118), West Virginia Wesleyan in seventh (116), Davis & Elkins in eighth (110) and Frostburg State in ninth (90).

Silva successfully defended her title in the 1,000 free with a time of 10:29.49. Fairmont State's Zsofi Bevardi was runner-up in the event (10:34.65). NDC's Hannah Berlin finished seventh with a time of 10:50.40.

After the Braves finished third in the 200 medley relay, they set a meet record with a time of 7:39.95 to win the 800 free relay. UNCP posted the time in the first heat, and had to watch as Hillsdale made a push, but came up behind with a time of 7:41.71.

On the men's side, Fairmont State is in second in the team standings with 180 points, behind Findlay's total of 192. Notre Dame was in third with 166 points, followed by West Virginia Wesleyan (160), Malone (150), Frostburg State (146) and Davis & Elkins (140).

Individually, Ricard Castan was runner-up in the 1,000 free with a time of 9:58.07. Castan won the first heat, but eventually was beaten by Dags Bregis from Findlay who posted a time of 9:55.35 in the final heat. Daniel Alvarez from Notre Dame was fourth in the event (10:05.94) and Fairmont State's Pedro Gaspar was fifth with a time of 10:06.19.

In the relays, WVWC had a strong finish in the 200 medley relay by taking third with a time of 1:35.26. Frostburg State was runner-up in the 800 free relay with a time of 7:03.38.

All-MEC Performers

Women 1000 Free

First Team All-MEC: Nathalia Silva (UNCP)

Second Team All-MEC: Zsofi Bevardi (FAIR)

Third Team All-MEC: Hannah Berlin (NDC)

Men 1,000 Free

First Team All-MEC: Ricard Castan (FAIR)

Second Team All-MEC: Daniel Alvarez (NDC)

Third Team All-MEC: Pedro Gaspar (FAIR)

Women 200 Medley Relay

First Team All-MEC: UNC Pembroke (Jaycie Knight, Sarah Morden, Caterina Coughlin, Ketlyn Rodriguez Matos)

Second Team All-MEC: Frostburg State (Rayna Cicen, Cali Kobasiar, Aubree Morris, Francesca Crevoiserat)

Third Team All-MEC: Davis & Elkins (Casey Haford, Shelbey Fuller, Barbie Bernal, Megan Schueller)

Men 200 Medley Relay

First Team All-MEC: West Virginia Wesleyan (Arthur Assfeld, Mikel Mugarza, Michael McAlpine, Marc Bennett)

Second Team All-MEC: Notre Dame (Trey Parris, Evan Gyurke, Jonathan McIntosh, Roan Kelleher)

Third Team All-MEC: Fairmont State (Ricard Castan, Majester Abdul-Jalil, Josep Castan, Nathan Fubio)

Women 800 Free Relay

First Team All-MEC: UNC Pembroke (Nathalia Silva, Paige Seplak, Mariel Mencia Martinez, Gillian Manning)

Second Team All-MEC: Notre Dame (Brooke Dobrzanski, Hannah Berlin, Alexis Torosian, Hannah Parkman)

Third Team All-MEC: West Virginia Wesleyan (Morgan Choffin, Lillie Archer, Alienor Dalle, Kay Lange)

Men 800 Free Relay

First Team All-MEC: Frostburg State (Anthony Giusepetti, Noah Loper, Andrew Creelman, Justin Geiszler)

Second Team All-MEC: Fairmont State (Tyler Virtue, Ricard Castan, Majester Abdul-Jalil, Pedro Gaspar)

Third Team All-MEC: West Virginia Wesleyan (Arthur Assfeld, Santiago De Stefano Cavazos, Michael McAlpine, Marc Bennett)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports