WVWC releases 2021 volleyball schedule


BUCKHANNON – The West Virginia Wesleyan volleyball team and head coach Nancy Wheeler announced its 2021 fall schedule on Wednesday. The Lady Bobcats are scheduled to play ten home matches inside the Rockefeller Center.

Wesleyan will begin its season in a non-conference tri-match at Point Park. WVWC will square off against Maine-Fort Kent in their first match on Friday (Aug. 27).

The Lady Bobcats will play a total of 16 non-conference matches. WVWC travels to St. Augustine, Fla., for the Flagler Saints Classic Sept. 10-11. Wesleyan will face Embry-Riddle, Shorter, Flagler and Lindenwood in the four-match event.

WVWC will battle four Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference teams away from Buckhannon with a road match against California (Pa.) on Sept. 15 followed by Mercyhurst on Sept. 17 and Shepherd on Sept. 18 in Erie, Pa., before the Lady 'Cats make the short drive to Edinboro to take on the Fighting Scots later in the day on Sept. 18.

Lady Bobcat volleyball will open Mountain East Conference play with a road test against Charleston on Tuesday, Sept. 28. Wesleyan will play its first home match against Concord on Friday, Oct. 1. WVWC's opening homestand also includes a non-conference match against Seton Hill on Oct. 2 and an MEC matchup with Glenville State on Oct. 5.

After a road match with West Virginia State on Oct. 8, the Bobcats will have a three-match MEC homestand versus Fairmont State (Oct. 12), Frostburg State (Oct. 14) and Davis & Elkins (Oct. 16).

Wesleyan's final MEC home match will be against West Virginia State on Nov. 5. The Lady Bobcats final conference game is scheduled to be at Davis & Elkins on Nov. 12. The volleyball regular season concludes with a home non-conference match against Salem on Nov. 13.

2021 Volleyball Schedule

Aug. 27 – vs. Maine-Fort Kent @ Point Park, 4:30 p.m.

Aug. 27 – at Point Park, 7 p.m.

Sept. 3 – vs. Rochester (Mich.) @ Berea (Ky.), 4 p.m.

Sept. 3 – vs. Adrian @ Berea (Ky.), 6 p.m.

Sept. 4 – Wilmington (Ohio) @ Berea (Ky.), 1 p.m.

Sept. 4 – at Berea, 3 p.m.

Sept. 10 – vs. Embry-Riddle @ St. Augustine (Fla.), 11 a.m.

Sept. 10 – vs. Shorter @ St. Augustine (Fla.), 5 p.m.

Sept. 11 – at Flagler (Fla.), 1 p.m.

Sept. 11 – vs. Lindenwood @ St. Augustine, (Fla.), 5 p.m.

Sept. 15 – at California (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 – at Mercyhurst (Pa.) 7 p.m.

Sept. 18 – vs. Shepherd @ Erie (Pa.) 12 p.m.

Sept. 18 – at Edinboro, 5 p.m.

Sept. 28 – at Charleston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 – Concord, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 – Seton Hill, 1 p.m.

Oct. 5 – Glenville State, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 – at West Virginia State, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 – Fairmont State, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 – Frostburg State, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 – Davis & Elkins, 12 p.m.

Oct. 19 – at Alderson Broaddus, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 – Notre Dame (Ohio), 6 p.m.

Oct. 26 – Charleston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 – at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 – at West Liberty, 11 a.m.

Nov. 2 – at Concord, 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 – West Virginia State, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9 – at Glenville State, 7 p.m.

Nov. 12 – at David & Elkins, 7 p.m.

Nov. 13 – Salem, 11 a.m.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports