Wrestling Little Bucs dominate in own Kick-off Tournament


TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneer wrestlers dominated their recent Kick-off Tournament, breezing to victory in four matches.

They thrashed Lincoln by a 72-18 margin, romped to a 51-36 decision over Mountaineer (Morgantown), slipped past Braxton County by a 47-42 count and closed out with a 52-34 verdict over Robert L. Bland in the championship match.

Posting 4-0 records were Nathan Cerullo (90), Brodee Kennedy (110), Nick Ray (116), Lakota Lantz (128), Oscar Blonn (171) and Joel Hershman (heavyweight).

Finishing with 3-1 marks were John Moss (78), Gabe Blackwell (84) and Liam Garcia (123).

Tristan Moran was 2-2, Wyatt Heatherly (95), Ella Moss (102) and Timothy Swift (190) were 1-3, Nathan Cornett (135) was 1-2, and Robert Grose (155) was 0-4.

The match-by-match results:

Buckhannon 72                      Lincoln 18

78 – John Moss (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) pinned Carroll.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

95 – Wyatt Heatherly (B-UMS) pinned Bennett.

102 – Ella Moss (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Landon.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) pinned Wade.

128 – Lakota Lantz (B-UMS) pinned McInnis.

135 – McNemar (L) won by forfeit.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS) pinned Beech.

155 – Holt (L) pinned Robert Grose.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

190 – Owens (L) pinned Timothy Swift.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) pinned Krabel.

Buckhannon 51    Mountaineer (M) 36

78 – Sato (M) pinned John Moss.

84 – Pauley (M) pinned Gabe Blackwell.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) pinned Ryan.

95 – Espruege (M) pinned Wyatt Heatherly.

102 – Compton (M) pinned Ella Moss.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) won by decision over McKinley.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Guzhun.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

128 – Lakota Lantz (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

135 – Nathan Cornett (B-UMS) pinned Shade.

145 – Hagedorn (M) pinned Tristan Moran.

155 – Bright (M) pinned Robert Grose.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

190 – Timothy Swift (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS pinned England.

Buckhannon 47        Braxton County 42

78 – Helmick (BC) pinned John Moss,

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) won by forfeit

95 – Bender (BC) pinned Wyatt Heatherly.

102 – Jurvus (BC) pinned Ella Moss.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned Deal.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Helmich.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) won by major decision over Denuet.

128 – Lakota Lantz (B-UMS) pinned Meckley.

135 – Leagyn (BC) pinned Nathan Cornett.

145 – Rox (BC) pinned Tristan Moran.

155 – Wise (BC) pinned Robert Grose.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) pinned Bishop.

190 – Sigmca (BC) pinned Timothy Swift.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) pinned Miller.

Buckhannon 52       Robert L. Bland 34

(Championship match)

78 – John Moss (B-UMS) pinned Borum.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) pinned Gay.

95 – Simmons (RLB) won by decision over Wyatt Heatherly.

102 – Parsons (RLB) pinned Ella Moss.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned Tallhome.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Bonnett.

123 – Bush (RLB) pinned Liam Garcia.

128 – Lakota Lantz (B-UMS) won by decision over Mayo.

135 – Cayton (RLB) pinned Nathan Cornett.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS) pinned Brown.

155 – Riddle (RLB) pinned Robert Grose.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) pinned Carson.

190 – Rohrbough (RLB) pinned Timothy Swift.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) pinned Kelley.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports