Wrestling Bucs sending eight grapplers to state tournament


Wilson and Pearson claim regional titles for Buckhannon-Upshur

MOUNDSVILLE – The Buckhannon-Upshur wrestling team produced two regional champions last Saturday in the Region I Championships held at John Marshall High School.

Aidan Wilson (113 pounds) and Breagan Pearson (145 pounds) both traveled back to Buckhannon with the title of regional wrestling champions.

Wilson had a bye in the quarterfinals then beat Brooke’s Xzander Eltringham by fall and then won a 21-8 major decision over Matthew Tschappat from John Marshall for the regional title.

“Aidan put on a dominate performance pinning his first opponent and dominating his finals match with a 21-8 victory,” remarked B-U head coach Jacob Orr. “The eight points came from Aidan letting to kid up to take him down again, his opponent earned none of his eight points.”

Pearson had a first-round bye then eared a quick pin over Wheeling Park’s Quinton Velas in the semifinals.

He won a 9-1 major decision over Mason Pauley from University for the regional crown.

“Pearson is on a mission,” stated Orr. “He absolutely dominated anyone and everyone that stepped across the line from him this weekend.”

The Bucs had five wrestlers take runner-up honors at the regional tournament.

Earning seconds were Liam Garcia (120 pounds), Tucker Hurst (126 pounds), Julius Hobbs (132 pounds) Nathan Cornett (145 pounds) and Alex Bennett (220 pounds).

Garcia had a first-round bye, won a 13-3 major decision over Bridgeport’s Conner Arnett but dropped a 14-5 major decision to Brooke’s Braydon Demaria.

“Garcia was seeded third going into regionals and finished second with a big win over the No. 2 seed Arnett, before falling short to the top seed Demaria in the finals,” stated Orr.

Hurst returned the mat for the first time in several weeks after suffering an injury to take second place.

He had a first-round bye, made quick work of John Marshall’s Carl Cochran with a pin but lost a 7-1 decision to Wheeling Park’s Cody Taggart.

“Hurst wrestled really well considering it was his first time back in a while,” remarked Orr.

Hobbs had a bye in his opener then pinned John Marshall’s Ryan Ward in the semifinals.

He lost a 5-3 decision to University’s Luca Felix in the finals.

“Hobbs punched his ticket to the state tournament for the fourth straight year,” noted Orr.

Cornett won by pin in his opener over Brook’s Alex Maple and won by injury default over Wheeling Park’s Braydn Lucas in the semifinal before dropping a 14-2 major decision to University’s Dom Parker in the title scrap.

“Cornett came in as the third seed and finished runner-up and had a  good tournament,” said Orr.

Bennett pinned Bridgeport’s Aidean Sparks in the opener, won a close 2-0 decision over Morgantown’s Caden Biser but lost a 12-3 major decision in the title match to Wheeling Park’s Erick Brothers.

“Bennett easily handling his first two opponents with before taking a loss to the Brothers who is No. 1 in the state.

Trevur Randolph (152) punched his first ticket to the state tournament placing third as well as Luke Bohnsack (160) who brought home a third place.

Randolph won his opener by fall over Morgantown’s Michael Burkhart, lost a 12-0 decision to University’s Matt Bakos in the semifinals, pinned Bridgeport’s Colton Clingerpeel in the consolation semis and pinned Brooke’s Gavin Moore in the third-place match.

Bohnsack won his opener by a 12-9 decision over Morgantown’s Brocerick Washington, suffered a fall to University’s Elijah Wellings-Osha, rebounded to win a 7-1 decision over John Marshall’s Ryder Jones and beat Washington again, on a 3-2 decision in the third-place match.

Jeremiah Burkhammer (106 pounds) and Joel Hershman (285 pounds) finished in fifth and will be first alternates at states.

The Bucs finished third as a team with 179 points.

University won the team title with 199 points while Wheeling Park was second with 190.

“Overall, I am supper proud of the boys and their performances,” concluded Orr “The guys really seem to be peaking at the right time and man are they fun to watch on the mat! As we head into the state tournament, I look forward to watching the guys go out and achieve their goals, most importantly I want them to have fun out there competing in the sport they love.

The state tournament will be held in Huntington and will take place Monday and Tuesday for Class AAA schools.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. University 199; 2. Wheeling Park 190; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 179; 4. Bridgeport 155; 5. John Marshall 135; 6. Brooke 95.5; 7. Preston 81; 8. Morgantown 63.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

106 pounds – Jeremiah Burkhammer (0-2, Fifth Place)

113 pounds – Aidan Wilson (2-0, Champion)

120 pounds – Liam Garcia (1-1, Second Place)

126 pounds – Tucker Hurst (1-1, Second Place)

132 pounds – Julius Hobbs (1-1, Second Place)

138 pounds – Nathan Cornett (2-1, Second Place)

145 pounds – Breagan Pearson (2-0, Champion)

152 pounds – Trevur Randolph (3-1, Third Place)

160 pounds – Luke Bohnsack (3-1, Third Place)

170 pounds – Trevur Waycaster (0-2)

182 pounds – Oscar Blonn (0-2)

220 pounds – Alex Bennett (2-1, Second Place)

285 pounds – Joel Hershman (1-2, Fifth Place)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports