Wrestling Buccaneers place 12th at Frank Ferguson Brooke Classic


WELLSBURG – The Buckhannon-Upshur wrestling Buccaneers wrapped up their regular season in the prestigious Frank Ferguson Brooke Classic this past Saturday.

With the Bucs being able to fill nine weight classes, they took 12th place out of 17 teams with 66.5 points.

Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) won the team title with 216 points while Wheeling Park took second with 194.75 and Hampton (Pa.) was third with 176 points.

“The Brooke Classic is known for its tough competition,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jacob Orr. “This year it was host to five nationally-ranked high school wrestlers and one nationally-ranked high school team.”

Jacob Smithson (170 pounds) had the top finish for the Bucs placing third with a 4-1 record.

He won his first two matches by pin over Gunner Godsey of Spring Mills and Owen Shetler of Erie Cathedral Prep.

He lost by pin to Tyler Kocak of Hampton but came back to win a 7-3 decision over Max Camilletti of Brooke and took the third-place match with a 10-1 major decision of Liam Volk-Klos.

“Jacob was in a tough weight class,” noted Orr. “He lost in the semi-finals to the wrestler that won the whole tournament. He bounced back well after the loss and was able to stay focused and finished the best he could after a defeat.”

Julius Hobbs (126 pounds) placed fifth with a 3-2 record.

He beat Braydn Lucas of Wheeling Park by pin and then defeated Evan Vetter of Seneca Valley.

After losing a narrow 7-6 decision to Kaeman Smith of Erie Cathedral Prep he lost a 10-2 major decision to Zach Wright of Hampton.

He rebounded to defeat Chance Williams of Spring Mills by a 2-1 score.

Aidan Wilson (113 pounds) and Breagan Pearson (145 pounds) both finished in sixth place with 2-3 marks.

Wilson received a bye and then lost by pin to Cody Taggart of Wheeling Park.

He came back and pinned Zach McKeever of St. Clairsville before falling to Hunter Swedish of Seneca Valley by pin and Isaiah Woolum of Wayne by an 18-15 decision.

Pearson won his first match by pin over Lane Sheets of Licking Valley but lost by pin to Paniro Johnson of Erie Cathedral Prep.

He pinned Nick Harris of Thomas Worthington but lost to Steven Mitchell of Wheeling Park by major decision and Dan Farrell of Blue Mountain on a 7-2 decision.

“Wilson wrestled well and is coming on strong here at the end of the season when it counts,” stated Orr. “The 145-pound division was a meat grinder of a weight class for Pearson. He was unseeded and ended up finishing in the top six and placing. He wrestled well in each match.”

Alex Bennett (220 pounds) finished in seventh place with a 2-2 record while Todd Cutlip (285 pounds) finished eighth with a 1-3 mark.

Nathan Cornett (132 pounds) and Tucker Hurst (138 pounds) finished with 3-2 records while Luke Bohnsack (152 pounds) went 2-3.

“Bohnsack, as a first-year kid, is wrestling super tough this year,” said Orr. “The heart of this kid is unmatchable.”

The Bucs will be back on the mat in the Big 10 Conference Championships Friday and Saturday at Lincoln High School.

They will host the Region I Championships on Saturday, Feb. 15.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 216; 2. Wheeling Park 194.75; 3. Hampton (Pa.) 176; 4. Seneca Valley (Pa.) 152.5; 5. Fairmont Senior 139; 6. St. Clairsville (Ohio) 125; 7. Spring Mills 117; 8. Wayne 91.25; 9. Oak Glenn 81; 10. Blue Mountain (Pa.) 74.5; Licking Valley (Ohio) 74; 12. Buckhannon-Upshur 66.5; 13. Thomas Worthington (Ohio) 57.5; 14. John Marshall 55; 15. Brooke 52; 16. Painesville Harvey (Ohio) 48.5; 17. Penn Hills (Pa.) 32.5.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

113 pounds – Aidan Wilson 2-3 (Sixth place)

126 pounds – Julius Hobbs 3-2 (Fifth place)

132 pounds – Nathan Cornett 3-2

138 pounds – Tucker Hurst 3-2

145 pounds – Breagan Pearson 2-3 (Sixth place)

152 pounds – Luke Bohnsack 2-3

170 pounds – Jacob Smithson 4-1 (Third place)

220 pounds – Alex Bennett 2-2 (Seventh place)

285 pounds – Todd Cutlip 1-3 (Eighth place)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports