Whitehair runs fourth while Lady Bucs earn runner-up honors at Summersville

The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc cross country team poses with their runner-up plaque they received after running second in the 2019 Nicholas County Battle Run Lake Invitational last Saturday. The Lady Bucs are, left to right: Ryanna Hines, Jennifer Williams, Alayna Whitehair, Emily Adams and Cadence Vincent. Not pictured are Madelyn Frye and Leah Crihfield.

SUMMERSVILLE – The Buckhannon-Upshur cross country Lady Bucs took runner-up honors in the 2019 Nicholas County Battle Run Lake Invitational this past Saturday in Summersville.

The Lady Bucs were just edged out by Greenbrier East for top honors.

Greenbrier East accumulated 48 points while the Lady Bucs finished with 51.

Wyoming East finished third with 69 while Clay County took fourth with 76.

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Alayna Whitehair ran fourth with a time of 24:31.8.

Molly Fox also had a top 10 finish for the Lady Bucs running 10th with a time of 25:26.0.

Jennifer Williams ran 11th for the Lady Bucs with a time of 25:48.1 while Madelyn Frye was 22nd with a clocking of 29:31.0 and Leah Crihfield finished 27th with a time of 31:30.4.

Nicholas County’s Kathleen Walkup outran 46 other runners to take top honors with a time of 23:21.1.

Wyoming East’s Colleen Lookabill ran second with a time of 23:40.7 and Greenbrier East’s Emma Kesterson was third just ahead of Whitehair with a time of 24:30.1.

The Lady Bucs were slated to run Tuesday at the Doddridge County Invitational.

They will return to action next Tuesday when they host their lone home meet of the year at the high school at 4:30 p.m.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Greenbrier East 48; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 51; 3. Wyoming East 69; 4. Clay County 76; 5. Liberty-Raleigh 85 (Gilmer County, Nicholas County, Oak Hill, Richwood, Webster County and Westside did not field complete teams).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Kathleen Walkup (Nicholas County) – 23:21.1

2. Colleen Lookabill (Wyoming East) – 23:40.7

3. Emma Kesterson (Greenbrier East) – 24:30.1

4. Alayna Whitehair (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 24:31.8

5. Abigail Londeree (Greenbrier East) – 24:53.5

LADY BUC RESULTS

Alayna Whitehair (4th) – 24:31.8

Molly Fox (10th) – 25:26.0

Jennifer Williams (11th) – 25:48.1

Madelyn Frye (22nd) – 29:31.0

Leah Crihfield (27th) – 31:30.4

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports