Walker runs seventh as Buccaneers take fourth at Fairmont Times Invitational

Samuel Walker of the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers placed seventh in the Times Invitational running a time of 18:48.90

FAIRMONT – Buckhannon-Upshur’s Samuel Walker ran seventh to lead the Buccaneer cross-country team to a fourth-place finish in the Times Invitational at the Apple Valley Course.

Walker clocked a time of 18:49.90.

The Bucs finished fourth among seven teams with 106 points.

Fairmont Senior won the event with a score of 32 while Philip Barbour was second with 52 and East Fairmont was third with 61.

Fairmont Senior ran 1-2 in the race with Tavian Richardson winning the event with a time of 18:02.58 while teammate Caleb Carlson was second with a time of 18:05.68.

North Marion’s Thomas Stalnaker was third with a time of 18:06.72 with Fairmont Senior’s Ethan Kincell taking four with a time of 18:38.24.

Julius Hobbs turned in the second best time for the Buccaneers as he placed 16th with a time of 19:34.42.

Rounding out the rest of the B-U line-up that scored were Cory Hamner in 21st (20:02.02), Ethan Cutright in 32nd (21:15.06) and Tanner Hardman in 36th (21:44.21).

The meet was the final regular-season race for head coach Jim Johnson and his Buccaneers.

They will compete in the Big 10 Championships Thursday at Davis & Elkins College and then compete in the Region I Championships at Brooke on Thursday, Oct. 18.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Fairmont Senior 32; 2. Philip Barbour 52; 3. East Fairmont 61; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 106; 5. North Marion 108; 6. South Harrison 173; 7. Notre Dame 213 (Sherman did not field a complete team).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10

Tavian Richardson (Fairmont Senior) – 18:02.58

Caleb Carlson (Fairmont Senior) – 18:05.68

Thomas Stalnaker (North Marion) – 18:06.72

Ethan Kincell (Fairmont Senior) – 18:38.24

Noah Ward (Philip Barbour) – 18:40.46

Trevor Saunders (East Fairmont) – 18:45.34

Samuel Walker (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 18:49.90

Carter Saunders (East Fairmont) – 18:55.43

Logan Zuchelli (Fairmont Senior) – 18:59.34

BUCCANEER RUNNERS

Samuel Walker (7th) – 18:49.90

Julius Hobbs (16th) – 19:34.42

Cory Hamner (21st) – 20:02.02

Ethan Cutright (32nd) – 21:15.06

Tanner Hardman (36th) – 21:44.21

Spencer Vaught (38th) – 21:50.52

Caleb Hamner (41st) – 22:09.27

Noam Keith (56th) – 24:46.78

Andrew Dahlheim (57th) – 24:51.08

William McCauley (64th) – 26:49.00

L.J. Wyatt (65th) – 27:09.18

Jackson McNeish (66th) – 27:28.36

Garrett Summers (70th) – 31:55.52

Nathaniel Beer (71st) – 34:11.59


Video News
More In Sports