Walker earns runner-up laurels at Doddridge; XC Buccaneers place third in team standings


WEST UNION – Samuel Walker ran second for the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers in the Doddridge County Invitational on Tuesday.

Walker ran a time of 17:19.67.

Doddridge County’s Carter Lipscomb won the event with a clocking of 16.51.81 while Tyler Consolidated finished behind Walker in third place with a time of 17:34.19.

Julius Hobbs placed 12th for the Bucs with a time of 18:30.80 while Harrison Walker was 21st with a clocking of 18:59.80.

The two other Bucs that scored were Ethan Cutright taking 31st with a time of 19:56.82 and Cory Hamner placing 33rd with a time of 20:15.05.

The rest of the B-U line-up included Brycen Allen (20:53.01), Tanner Hardman (22:10.03), Spencer Vaught (22:13.78), Dylan Cornett (23:39.19), Phillip Setterlund (25:05.99), Jackson McNeish (125th), Garrett Summers (27:26.74) and LJ Wyatt (29.06.11).

Ritchie County won the team title with 45 points while host Doddridge County was second with 59 and Buckhannon-Upshur was third with 80.

Rounding out the top five were Tyler Consolidated in fourth with 112 points and Elkins in fifth with 146.

The Bucs will return to action Tuesday when they compete in the Buccaneer Invitational at 4:30 p.m., their only home meet of the year.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Ritchie County 45; 2. Doddridge County 59; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 80; 4. Tyler Consolidated 112; 5. Elkins 146; 6. Williamstown 181; 7. St. Marys 200; 8. Wirt County 201; 9. Tucker County 251; 10. Notre Dame 261; 11. Roane County 273; 12. Gilmer County 282; 13. Calhoun County 344. (South Harrison, Braxton County, Clay-Battelle, Liberty-Harrison, Ritchie County, Robert C. Byrd, Lewis County and Lincoln did not field complete teams).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Carter Lipscomb (Doddridge County) – 16:51.81.

2. Samuel Walker (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 17:19.67.

3. Spencer Corley (Tyler Consolidated) – 17:34.19.

4. Carter Bowie (South Harrison) – 17:41.81.

5. Trent Gola (Doddridge County) – 17:44.14.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

Samuel Walker (2nd) – 17:19.67.

Julius Hobbs (12th) – 18:30.80.

Harrison Walker (21st) – 18:59.27.

Ethan Cutright (31st) – 19:56.82.

Cory Hamner (33rd) – 20:15.05.

Brycen Allen (47th) – 20:53.01.

Tanner Hardman (68th) – 22:10.03.

Spencer Vaught (70th) – 2213.78.

Dylan Cornett (104th) – 23:39.19.

Phillip Setterlund (118th) – 25:05.99.

Jackson McNeish (125th) – 25:48.14.

Garrett Summers (136th) – 27:26.74.

LJ Wyatt (146th) – 29:06.11.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports