Vincent, Williams run second and third for XC Lady Bucs at home invitational

Jessica Williams of the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc cross-country team ran third in the B-U Invitational this past Tuesday with a time of 22:37.19. The Lady Bucs finished third with 79 points.

TENNERTON – Cadence Vincent and Jessica Williams ran second and third for the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs in their lone home meet of the year Tuesday afternoon at the high school.

Out of 64 runners, Vincent took runner-up honors with a time of 22:25.79 while Williams ran third with a clocking of 22:37.19.

Erykah Christopher of East Fairmont won the event with a time of 21:20.97.

Rounding out the top five behind Vincent and Williams were Bella Haught of Fairmont Senior running fourth with a time of 22:46.97 while Addison Berdine of Elkins was fifth with a time of 22:54.01.

Miah Reger ran 14th for the Lady Bucs with a time of 24:15.74, Alexis Noel was 26th with a time of 25:51.06 while Malia Bowers scored for the Lady Bucs running fifth with a time of 27:30.04.

Also running for the Lady Bucs were Brianna Dalton taking 48th with a time of 30:14.10, Madelyn Frye running 54th in 32:06.70, Ryanna Hines placing 57th in 35:04.56 and Leah Crichfield running 61st in 36:43.69.

The Lady Bucs took third overall with 79 points.

Fairmont Senior won the team title with 45 points while East Fairmont was second in the seven-team field with 64 points.

The Lady Bucs will run again this Saturday at the Fairmont Senior Invitational at the Apple Valley Golf Course.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Fairmont Senior 45; 2. East Fairmont 64; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 79; 4. Elkins 87; 5. Tucker County 96; 6. Liberty 135; 7. Robert C. Byrd 160 (Lincoln and South Harrison did not field complete teams).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Erykah Christopher (East Fairmont) – 21:20.97

2. Cadence Vincent (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 22:25.79

3. Jessica Williams (Buckhannon-Upshur – 22:37.19

4. Bella Haught (Fairmont Senior) – 22:46.97

5. Addison Berdine (Elkins) – 22:54.01

LADY BUC RESULTS

Cadence Vincent (2nd) – 22:25.79

Jessica Vincent (3rd) – 22:37.19

Miah Reger (14th) – 24:15.74

Alexis Noel (26th) – 25:51.06

Malia Bowers (36th) – 27:30.04

Brianna Dalton (48th) – 30:14.10

Madelyn Frye (54th) – 32:06.70

Ryanna Hines (57th) – 35:04.56

Leah Crichfield (61st) – 36:43.69

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports