Vincent runs second to lead Little Lady Bucs to runner-up spot in own invitational event

The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Lady Bucs cross-country team took second place in their own invitational meet last Wednesday at B-UHS. Cadence Vincent ran second and Alayna Whitehair third to help the Little Lady Bucs to a runner-up spot.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Lady Bucs wound up a close second here last Wednesday in their own invitational cross country meet.

West Fairmont won the meet with 43 points, with the Little Lay Bucs right behind with 45 in the nine-team event.

All five Little Lady Buc scorers finished in the top 17 of the 114-runner field. Cadence Vincent led the way with a second-place time of 13:46.4. She was followed by Alayna Whitehair (3rd, 13:57.1), Miah Reger (10th,14:24.3), Jessica Williams (13th, 14:35.4) and Samantha Shreve (17th, 14:58.3).

Lydia Falkenstein of West Fairmont claimed individual honors in a clocking of 13:14.1.

The other Little Lady Buc finishers were Brianna Dalton (28th, 15:22.7), Kenzie Leonard (35th, 15:41.5), Madelyn Frye (60th, 16:58.7), Pressley Bowers (61st, 17:01.7), Jessea Smithson (62nd, 17:04.6), Valada Everson (72nd, 17:54.9), Alecsis Butler (73rd, 17:59.4), Lainey Rowan (76th, 18:03.8), Ciera Huffman (79th, 18:21.6), Taylor Spratt (87th, 18:55.9), Shanna Moore (90th, 19:16.1) and Aubreyanna Maverty (102nd, 20:16.7).

TEAM SCORING

1. West Fairmont – 43.

2. Buckhannon – 45.

3. Belington – 62.

4. Elkins – 107.

5. Mountaineer (Clarksburg) – 123.

6. Bridgeport – 138.

7. Webster County – 203.

8. Washington Irving – 226.

9. Robert L. Bland – 241.

Note: South Harrison competed but did not have a complete team.

TOP 10 FINISHERS

1. Lydia Falkenstein, West Fairmont – 13:14.1.

2. Cadence Vincent, Buckhannon – 13:46.4.

3. Alayna Whitehair, Buckhannon – 13:57.1.

4. Samantha Sproul, Elkins – 14:04.2.

5. Megan Mitchell, Belington – 14:04.5.

6. Mallory Bennett, Elkins – 14:07.5.

7. Camryn Morgan, West Fairmont – 14:16.1.

8. Audrie Smith, West Fairmont – 14:19.3.

9. Madisyn Simpson, Belington – 14:21.3.

10. Miah Reger, Buckhannon – 14:24.3.

LITTLE LADY BUCS

Cadence Vincent, 2nd, 13:46.4.

Alayna Whitehair, 3rd, 13:57.1.

Miah Reger, 10th, 14:24.3.

Jessica Williams, 13th, 14:35.4.

Samantha Shreve, 17th, 14:58.3.

Brianna Dalton, 28th, 15:22.7.

Kenzie Leonard, 35th, 15:41.5.

Madelyn Frye, 60th, 16:58.7.

Pressley Bowers, 61st, 17:01.7.

Jessea Smithson, 62nd, 17:04.6.

Valada Everson, 72nd, 17:54.9.

Alecsis Butler, 73rd, 17:59.4.

Lainey Rowan, 76th, 18:03.8.

Ciera Huffman, 79th, 18:21.6.

Taylor Spratt, 87th, 18:55.9.

Shanna Moore, 90th, 19:16.1.

Aubreyanna Maverty, 102nd, 20:16.7.


Video News
More In Sports