Vincent breaks two regional records; Lady Bucs earn runner-up honors

Three Buckhannon-Upshur swimmers were named to the All-Region Swim Team Saturday following the conclusion of the meet at West Virginia Wesleyan College. The three All-Regional swimmers are, left to right: Cameron Zuliani, Preston Bennett and Cadence Vincent.

BUCKHANNON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swimmers came up big in the Region III Championships that they hosted Saturday at West Virginia Wesleyan College.

The Lady Bucs won five events, they set two meet records and had two swimmers named to the All-Region III Team.

Cadence Vincent broke two meet records in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle as she won both events.

She swam a time of 24.58 in the 50-yard freestyle and a 52.88 clocking in the 100-yard freestyle.

Vincent broke the records of Elkins’ Samantha Hall in both events. The old marks were 24.67 in the 50-yard freestyle and 53.43 in the 100-yard freestyle.

Cameron Zuliani won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 52.88 and took third in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.79.

The pair were also part of two winning relay teams.

Alayna Whitehair and McKenzie Reynolds along with Vincent and Zuliani took first place in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:44.63 while quartet of Vincent, Jenny Williams, Whitehair and Zuliani won the 400-yard yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:55.36.

Both Vincent and Zuliani were named to the All-Region III Team for their efforts in the pool.

Whitehair added a second and third-place finish.

She took second in the 200-yard IM (2:23.67) and was third in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.41).

Williams swam to a third-place finish in the 200-yard IM (2:35.24) and a fourth-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.42).

Reynolds had a fourth-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle (28.36) and a sixth-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle (1:03.79).

Emma Reger took fifth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:12.95) and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:24.36).

Merrody Malone also had a fifth and sixth-place finish as she took fifth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:21.61) and sixth in the 100-yard butterfly (1:10.58).

Abby Loudin had the other top 10 finish for the Lady Bucs as she took ninth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:19.91).

The other relay team competing for the Lady Bucs, the 200-yard medley relay of Reger, Williams, Malone and Reynolds, finished fourth with a time of 2:06.96.

The Lady Bucs took runner-up honors in the event with 125 points.

Bridgeport won the team title with 143 points.

“Overall, I could not have possibly asked for a better meet from the whole team,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “We had some kids swim amazing times and I was particularly impressed with our girls team who placed just 18 points behind the Bridgeport girls. That is a huge accomplishment given our size.”

While the state qualifiers wasn’t going to be made official until Monday night, Squires beleves he will have seven Lady Bucs heading to the state meet in Vincent, Zuliani, Whitehair, Williams, Reynolds, Reger and Malone.

“We will likely qualify all three relays for the first time in about 4-5 years (waiting for official WVSSAC results to be posted),” noted Squires.

The state championships will be held Feb. 20-21 at the Mylan Park Aquatic Center in Morgantown.

“We are excited about what is to come at the state meet,” concluded Squires. “We definitely have more business to take care of in Morgantown. The students deserve every bit of success they've had this season. Their work ethic since the end of October has paid off thus far.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 143; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 125; 3. Elkins 73; 4. Woodrow Wilson 62; 5. Notre Dame 40; 6. Philip Barbour 29; 7. Robert C. Byrd 12; 8. PikeView 8; 9. Grafton 8; 10. Liberty 4; 11. Lincoln 2.

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 24.58; Cameron Zuliani (3rd) 25.79; McKenzie Reynolds (4th) 28.36. Beth O’Neill (31st) 37.03.

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (5th) 1:12.95; Abby Loudin (9th) 1:19.91.

100-yard breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (3rd) 1:15.41, Jenny Williams (4th) 1:15.42; Olivia Caynor (14th) 1:33.60.

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:01.72; Merrody Malone (6th) 1:10.58.

100-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 52.88; McKenzie Reynolds (6th) 1:03.79; Abby Loudin (11th) 1:08.88; Beth O’Neill (30th) 1:23.74;

200-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (5th) 2:21.61; Emma Reger (6th) 2:24.36; Olivia Caynor (11th) 2:39.26.

200-yard IM – Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 2:23.67; Jenny Williams (3rd) 2:35.24.

500-yard freestyle – None.

200-yard freestyle relay – Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani, Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:44.63.

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, McKenzie Reynolds (4th) 2:06.96.

400-yard freestyle relay – Cadence Vincent, Jenny Williams, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 3:55.36.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports