Vincent breaks school mark in 200-yard freestyle; Lady Bucs swimmers win nine events at P-B tri-meet


PHILIPPI – Freshman Cadence Vincent broke another school record for the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swim team during a tri-meet this past Tuesday that featured Grafton and Philip Barbour at Alderson Broaddus University.

Vincent broke the school record in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:00.33.

She broke the 2014 record of Maggie Miller who had a time of 2:00.99.

Vincent’s record-breaking time was one of nine Buckhannon-Upshur victories in the 10-event outing.

Vincent also took first place in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:02.52.

Cameron Zuliani claimed two first places as she won the 100-yard butterfly (1:03.22) and the 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.25).

McKenzie Reynolds and Alayna Whitehair had the other two first places.

Reynolds won the 50-yard freestyle (29.14) and Whitehair won the 200-yard IM (2:25.53).

The Lady Bucs swept the relay events.

Vincent, Reynolds, Whitehair and Zuliani won the 200-yard freestyle (2:19.44), Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone and Zuliani claimed the 200-yard medley relay (2:13.59) and Malone, Abby Loudin, Reger and Vincent won the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:36.77).

Team scoring results were not provided.

The Lady Bucs were schedule to swim at Salem this past Friday but that meet was canceled.

They will swim again Friday at the Brooke Winter Invite.

The results:

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st) 29.14; Abby Loudin (5th) 33.71;  Olivia Caynor (6th) 33.83; Beth O’Neill (16th) 34:15.

100-yard backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:02.52; Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 1:07.16; Emma Reger (3rd) 1:17.68.

100-yard breaststroke – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:16.25; Jenny Williams (2nd) 1:22.90; Olivia Caynor (4th) 1:41.42.

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:03.22; Merrody Malone (2nd) 1:15.87.

100-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (2nd) 1:05.28; Abby Loudin (3rd) 1:14.40; Beth O’Neill (11th) 1:36.12.

200-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 2:00.33; Merrody Malone (2nd) 2:30.12.

200-yard IM – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 2:25.53; Jenny Williams (2:43.53).

200-yard freestyle relay – Cadence Vincent, McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:47.87; Beth O’Neill, Jenny Williams, Olivia Caynor, Emma Reger (3rd) 2:19.44.

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 2:13.59; Abby Loudin, Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Olivia Caynor (3rd) 2:21.60.

400-yard freestyle relay – Merrody Malone, Abby Loudin, Emma Reger, Cadence Vincent (1st) 4:36.77.

Advertisement

More In Obituaries