Vincent Big 10 Swimmer of the Year; Squires selected as Coach of the Year

Cadence Vincent Swimmer of the Year First Team

TENNERTON – The Big 10 Conference recently released their All-Conference swimming honors and the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs were well-represented.

Freshman Cadence Vincent was named as the 2020 Big 10 Conference Swimmer of the Year while Buckhannon-Upshur’s Will Squires was named Coach of the Year.

Vincent broke a school record and earned high-point honors for the Lady Bucs at the Big 10 Conference Championships a month ago.

She was victorious in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle and part of two first-place relay teams.

Vincent was also one of three Lady Bucs named to the First Team.

Joining her on the First Team were freshman Alayna Whitehair and sophomore Cameron Zuliani.

Whitehair compiled a second in the 100-yard breaststroke and a third in the 200-yard IM at the conference meet while Zuliani had a first place in the 100-yard butterfly and a second in the 200-yard IM.

Whitehair and Zuliani joined Vincent on the two first-place relay teams.

The Lady Bucs had three swimmers earn Second Team honors.

They were senior Emma Reger, junior McKenzie Reynolds and senior Jenny Williams.

Reger took fourth in the 100-yard backstroke and eighth in the 200-yard freestyle, Reynolds placed fifth in both the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle and Williams took third in the 100-yard backstroke and fifth in the 200-yard IM at the conference meet.

Earning Honorable Mention honors for the Lady Bucs was senior Merrody Malone who earned a pair of seventh-place finishes in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle at the conference meet.

Squires, in his second-year as mentor of the swim team, was tabbed for Coach of the Year honors.

Bridgeport landed four swimmers on the First Team while Fairmont Senior had two and Robert C. Byrd one.

Big 10 All-Conference

First Team

Mia Abruzzino – Fairmont Senior

Ella Broadhurst – Fairmont Senior

Annalise Gentilazzi – Robert C. Byrd

Marra Johnson – Bridgeport

Maria Lacaria –Bridgeport

Cheyanne Rohde – Bridgeport

Darian Spencer -- Bridgeport

Cadence Vincent – Buckhannon-Upshur

Alayna Whitehair – Buckhannon-Upshur

Cameron Zuliani – Buckhannon-Upshur

Second Team

Kaleigh Edwards – Elkins

Isabelle Judy – Elkins

Hannah Phillips -- Elkins

Alexis Ramsey – Fairmont Senior

Emma Reger – Buckhannon-Upshur

Hope Riesser – Bridgeport

McKenzie Reynolds – Buckhannon-Upshur

Cheri Signorelllia – Bridgeport

Vaughn Vincent – Bridgeport

Jenny Williams – Buckhannon-Upshur

Honorable Mention

Kaleigh Burnett – Philip Barbour

Kaley Dorchak – Bridgeport

Erika Ferris – Lincoln

Lilly Madden – Bridgeport

Merrody Malone – Buckhannon-Upshur

Viiolet Sickles – Bridgeport

Lindsey Suter -- Bridgeport

Brooke Wagner – Bridgeport

Angel Watson – Philip Barbour

Madison Weese – Philip Barbour

Swimmer of the Year – Cadence Vincent (Buckhannon-Upshur)

Coach of the Year – Will Squires (Buckhannon-Upshur)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports