Track Bucs have all five relay teams qualify for state championships

Milo Baumann

B-U is sending 11 performers overall to state meet this weekend

WELLSBURG – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers qualified 11 runners for seven events for the state championship meet at the Region I championships held on Friday at Brooke High School.

The Bucs had all five of their relay teams qualify for the state meet.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann, Shawn Blandino and Sterlin Thropp had the best relay showing for the Bucs placing second with a time of 3:34.21.

The 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay team of Zach Barcus, Julius Hobbs, Damien Claypool and Dakota Smith placed third with a time 1:02.23.

The other three relay teams all placed fourth to qualify. They were the 4x100-meter relay team of Barcus, Blandino, Camden Snyder and Thropp (45.47), the 4x200-meter relay team of Blandino, Smith, Thropp and Donovan Abel (1:35.17) and the 4x800-meter relay team of Gillum, Baumann, Julian Larcher and Hobbs.

“I have coached since 2007 and never had all five relay teams qualify for states,” remarked Patty Wager. “We had some runners make sacrifices so that could happen. Blandino and Thropp did not run in the 100 or 200 so they could focus on the 4x100 and the 4x200-meter relays and Gillum gave up his opportunity to compete in the 1600-meter run to put forth his best effort in the 4x400-meter and 4x800-meter relay events.”

Individually, Blandino and Thropp both qualified for the 400-meter dash.

Blandino ran second with a time of 51.08 while Thropp was third with a time of 51.20.

Hobbs qualified for the pole vault finishing fourth and clearing 12-00.

Several Bucs just missed out qualifying as Owen Cutright took fifth in the high jump (5-02), Barcus was fifth in the shot put (38-02) and Dirk Riley was fifth in the discus (117-08).

The Bucs finished fifth overall with 50.5 points.

Wheeling Park won the team title with 171 points while Morgantown was second with 139.

University was third with 99.5 points as Bridgeport took fourth with 51.

The state meet will start Friday and conclude on Saturday at Charleston’s Laidley Field.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Wheeling Park 171; 2. Morgantown 139; 3. University 99.5; 4. Bridgeport 51; 5. Buckhannon-Upshur 50.5; 6. Brooke 25; 7. John Marshall 16; 8. Preston 2.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

(Finals Only)

100-meter dash – Camden Snyder (7th) 12.42; Zach Mayle (8th) 12.62.

200-meter dash – No qualifiers.

400-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (2nd) 51.08; Sterlin Thropp (3rd) 51.20.

800-meter run – Spencer Vaught (12th) 2:18.48; Brycen Allen (21st) 2:24.03.

1600-meter run – Logan Wyatt (13th) 5:40.64.

3200-meter run – No entries.

110-meter hurdles – No entries.

300-meter hurdles – Dylan Cornett (7th) 47.86.

4x100-meter relay – Zach Barcus, Shawn Blandino, Camden Snyder, Sterlin Thropp (4th) 45.47.

4x200-meter relay – Shawn Blandino, Dakota Smith, Sterlin Thropp, Donovan Abel (4th) 1:35.17.

4x400-meter relay – Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann, Shawn Blandino, Sterlin Thropp (2nd) 3:34.21.

4x800-meter relay – Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann, Julian Larcher, Julius Hobbs (4th) 8:38.17.

4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Zach Barcus, Julius Hobbs, Damien Claypool, Dakota Smith (3rd) 1:02.23.

High jump – Owen Cutright (5th) 5-02.

Pole vault – Julius Hobbs (4th) 12-00; Landon Zirkle (6th) 10-00.

Long jump – Savion Farmer (12th) 17-10.5; Camden Snyder (13th) 17-09.25.

Shot put – Zach Barcus (5th) 38-02; Jesse Hackett (8th) 35-04; Joel Hershman (17th) 30-02.

Discus – Dirk Riley (5th) 117-08; Jesse Hackett (8th) 101-08.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports