Track Buccaneers take first at mid-week home meet


TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer track and field team won eight events and they easily captured first place as they hosted a five-team meet on Tuesday.

The Bucs of head coach Patty Wager scored 134 points, easily outdistancing second place Lewis County who scored 80.

Elkins was third with 56 while Tucker County was fourth with 49 and North Marion was fifth with 27 points.

The Bucs won six individual events with Sterlin Thropp winning two, taking the 100-meter dash (11.77) and the 400-meter dash (51.97).

Shawn Blandino won the 200-meter dash (23.83) and Damien Claypool took first in the 110-meter hurdles (17.54) while Julius Hobbs won the pole vault (12-00) and Zach Barcus took the long jump (18-07.00).

Earning the two relay wins were Barcus, Cameron Ervin, Camden Snyder and Zach Mayle in the 4x100-meter relay (48.11) and Blandino, Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann and Thropp in the 4x400-meter relay (3:40.74).

The Bucs picked up six second places.

They belonged to Thropp in the 200-meter dash (23.88), Blandino in the 400-meter dash (51.16), Jordan Gillum in the 1600-meter run (4:50.58), Hobbs in the 300-meter hurdles (46.83), Ball in the shot put (40-07) and Dirk Riley in the discus (118-10.75).

Dakota Smith ran third in the 100-meter dash (12.27), Dylan Cornett placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (48.97) and Claypool took third in the long jump (17-08.25).

Two relay teams took third as Snyder, Barcus, Leon Wyatt and Zade Woody placed third in the 4x200-meter relay (1:44.91) and the foursome of Brycen Allen, Baumann, Cornett and Hobbs ran third in the 4x800-meter relay (9:25.67).

They were slated to run Friday at the Laidley Invitational in Charleston.

They will host another mid-week meet on Tuesday.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 134; 2. Lewis County 80; 3. Elkins 56; 4. Tucker County 49; 5. North Marion 27.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (1st) 11.77; Dakota Smith (3rd) 12.27; Camden Snyder (7th) 12.67.

200-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (1st) 23.83; Sterlin Thropp (2nd) 23.88; Dakota Smith (4th) 24.72.

400-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (1st) 51.97; Shawn Blandino (2nd) 52.16.

800-meter run – Brycen Allen (5th) 2:24.94; Spencer Vaught (6th) 2:25.60.

1600-meter run – Jordan Gillum (2nd) 4:50.58; Logan Wyatt (8th) 5:42.07.

3200-meter run – Owen Cutright (5th) 13:05.23.

110-meter hurdles – Damien Claypool (1st) 17.54.

300-meter hurdles – Julius Hobbs (2nd) 46.83; Dylan Cornett (3rd) 48.97; Kam Currence (6th), 57.94.

4x100-meter relay – Zach Barcus, Cameron Ervin, Camden Snyder, Zach Mayle (1st) 48.11.

4x200-meter relay – Camden Snyder, Zach Barcus, Leon Wyatt, Zade Woody (3rd), 1:44.91.

4x400-meter relay – Shawn Blandino, Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann, Sterlin Thropp (1st) 3:40.74

4x800-meter relay – Brycen Allen, Milo Baumann, Dylan Cornett, Julius Hobbs (3rd) 9:25.67.

4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Zach Barcus, Damien Claypool, Zade Woody, Dakota Smith (FS).

High jump – Owen Cutright (4th) 4-06.

Pole vault – Julius Hobbs (1st) 12-00.

Long jump – Zach Barcus (1st) 18-07.00; Damien Claypool (3rd) 17-08.25; Camden Snyder (4th) 16-04.50.

Shot put – Ben Ball (2nd) 40-07; Joel Hershman (10th) 30-03.

Discus – Dirk Riley (2nd) 118-10.75; Ben Ball (6th) 89-01; Ryan Tenney

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports