Track and field teams to compete in Region I Championships Friday


WELLSBURG – The Buckhannon-Upshur boys and girls track and field teams will compete in the Region I Championships Friday at Brooke High School with spots in the West Virginia State High School Championships meet on the line.

The state meet will be held Friday and Saturday, June 11-12 at Laidley Field in Charleston.

Region I consists of eight teams — Buckhannon-Upshur, Bridgeport, Brooke, John Marshall, Morgantown, Preston, University and Wheeling Park.

Six of the top 10 teams in the RunWV Power Rankings on the girls side reside in Region I.

The Lady Bucs are currently positioned eighth according to the RunWV Power Rankings with four girls and three relay teams listed in the top 10 based on results from meets this season.

Those currently individually ranked are Chloe Cale third in the long jump (16.085) and 10th in the 100-meter high hurdles (16.89), Cameron Zuliani third in the discus (111.09) and Dezi Pugh ninth in the 400-meter dash (1:01.63).

The shuttle hurdle relay team is third (1:09.35), the 4x200-meter relay team is fifth (1:49.68) and the 4x400-meter relay team is fifth (4:18.78).

The boys are currently unranked as a team in the RunWV Power Rankings but have three individuals and three relay teams ranked in the top 10.

Julius Hobbs is ranked fifth in the pole vault (12.00), Shawn Blandino is ranked sixth in the 400-meter dash (51.60) and Sterlin Thropp is ranked seventh in the 400-meter dash (51.65).

The 4x400-meter relay team (3:39:46) and the 4x800-meter relay team (8:38.54) are both ranked sixth while the shuttle hurdle relay team (1:03.22) is ranked ninth.

RunWV Girls Power Rankings

Team             Points 

1.  Wheeling Park        92.33    

2.  Morgantown          86       

3.  Jefferson              68.33    

4.  University          38       

5.  Hurricane              37.86    

6.  Huntington            27       

7.  Preston              26       

8.  Buckhannon-Upshur      22       

9.  John Marshall          21       

10. Musselman            18

Class AAA B-U Girls Best Performances State (Top 10)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (3rd)

Chloe Cale (3rd) – Long Jump

Cameron Zuliani (3rd) – Discus

4x200-meter relay (5th)

4x400-meter relay (5th)

Dezi Pugh (9th) – 400-meter dash

Chloe Cale (10th) – 100-meter high hurdles

RunWV Boys Power Rankings

Team Points 

1.  Wheeling Park       110       

2.  Parkersburg           84.50    

3.  Morgantown       73       

4.  University         62       

5.  Jefferson             50       

6.  Musselman            29       

7.  Martinsburg           28       

8.  Parkersburg South     20       

9.  Cabell Midland        18.50    

10. Washington            18       

10. Riverside            18       

Class AAA B-U Boys Best Performances State (Top 10)

Julius Hobbs (5th) – pole vault

Shawn Blandino (6th) – 400-meter dash

4x400-meter relay (6th)

4x800-meter relay (6th)

Sterlin Thropp (7th) – 400-meter dash

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (9th)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports