Track and Field Little Lady Bucs claim first at West Virginia Wesleyan Invitational


BUCKHANNON – Dezi Pugh won two events and placed in two others here last Wednesday to lead the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Lady Bucs to victory in the West Virginia Wesleyan College Bobcat Invitational track and field meet.

Pugh claimed the 100 meters in 13.67 seconds and the 200-meter hurdles in 32.20 seconds, ran on the second-place 4 x 100-meter relay team, and came in fourth in the high jump with a leap of 4-8.

The Little Lady Bucs captured two other events. Catherine Neely took the discus with a throw of 84-0, and Chloe Cale was victorious in the long jump with a leap of 14-10.

Buckhannon added four runner-up finishes, four thirds, five fourths, one fifth and a sixth to compile 110 points. Elkins was a distant second with 98.

The runner-up places were taken by Cadence Vincent in the 800 meters (2:42.07) and in the high jump (4-10), Neely in the shot put (33-7 ½), and the 4 x 100-meter relay squad of Kyleigh Keener, Pugh, Cale and Reagan McVay (55.80).

Finishing third were Cale in the 200 meters (29.29), Jessica Williams in the 3200 meters (13:46.08), the 4 x 200-meter foursome of Ava Hollen, Miah Reger, Kaylee Weaver and Madison Henderson (2:04.40), and the 4 x 800-meter quartet of Malia Bowers, Ashley Catlin, Brianna Dalton and Madelyn Frye (12:32.53).

The other fourth spots went to Cale in the 100 meters (13.84), Catlin in the 1600 meters (6:27.70), Haley Butcher in the 100-meter hurdles (19.18), and the 4 x 400-meter team of Vincent, Dalton, Hollen and Reger (5:08.82).

Reger picked up the fifth in the high jump, and the shuttle hurdles unit of Butcher, Gracie Ketterman, McVay and Henderson earned the sixth with a clocking of 49.74 seconds.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon – 119; 2. Elkins – 98; 3. West Fairmont – 88; 4. Mountaineer (Clarksburg) – 76; 5. Robert L. Bland – 46; 6. Tygarts Valley – 45; 7. Bridgeport – 39; 8. Washington Irving – 19; 9. Lincoln – 17; 10. Tucker Valley – 4.

LITTLE LADY BUC RESULTS

Shot put – Catherine Neely (2nd, 33-7 ½).

Discus – Catherine Neely, 1st, 84-4).

Long jump – Chloe Cale (1st, 14-10).

High jump – Cadence Vincent (2nd, 4-10); Dezi Pugh (4th, 4-8); Miah Reger (5th, 4-6).

100 meters – Dezi Pugh (1st, 13.67); Chloe Cale (4th. 13.84).

200 meters – Chloe Cale (3rd, 29.29).

800 meters – Cadence Vincent (2nd, 2:42.07).

1600 meters – Ashley Catlin (4th, 6:27.70).

3200 meters – Jessica Williams (3rd, 13:46.08).

100-meter hurdles – Haley Butcher (4th, 19.18).

200-meter hurdles – Dezi Pugh (1st, 32.20).

4 x 100-meter relay – (2nd: Kyleigh Keener, Dezi Pugh, Chloe Cale, Reagan McVay, 55.80)

4 x 200-meter relay - (3rd: Ava Hollen, Miah Reger, Kaylee Weaver, Madison Henderson, 2:04.40).

4 x 400-meter relay – (4th: Cadence Vincent, Brianna Dalton, Ava Hollen, Miah Reger, 5:08.82).

4 x 800-meter relay – (3rd: Malia Bowers, Ashley Catlin, Brianna Dalton, Madelyn Frye, 12:32.53).

Shuttle hurdles – (6th: Haley Butcher, Gracie Ketterman, Reagan McVay, Madison Henderson, 49.74).


Video News
More In Sports