Track and Field Lady Bucs run third at Morgantown


MORGANTOWN – The Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Lady Bucs continue to shine during the 2019 season.

This past Saturday at the Mylan Park Track & Field Complex, the Lady Bucs took third place in an 18-team field at the Morgantown Invitational.

Morgantown won their own meet with 98 points while Canon McMillan (Pa.) was second with 83.

The Lady Bucs checked in third with 60 while Parkersburg was fourth with 56 and University rounded out the top five with 53 points.

“Overall, the girls stepped up and ran, jumped and threw with a highly competitive field,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jackie Zuliani. “Everyone did a their best and these girls are always there cheering for each other.”

Catherine Oliveto had another strong meet bringing home the lone win for the Lady Bucs.

She placed first  the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.81.

Individually, she also finished fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.21), the 200-meter dash (27.12) and the long jump (15-10.50).

“Catherine had another nice day and got a personal record in the long jump,” noted Zuliani. “She can easily jump a foot or two more.”

Cameron Zuliani and Kennedi Lewellyn brought home a pair of runner-ups for the Lady Bucs.

Zuliani took second in the discus with a heave of 106-00 while Lewellyn was second in the pole vault clearing 9-00.

Lewellyn also took a fourth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.36.

Her sister Makenzi also cleared a 9-00 in the pole vault but had to settle for third place.

Cameron had a great discus throw even after she ran the shuttles and 4 x 400 and had to go directly to the that event,” explained Zuliani. “She had to go over there and take all of her throws at once. She is only a couple of inches shy of a personal record. She improves with every meet. Kennedi and Makenzi are looking really good in the pole vault.”

The other top five individual performances belonged to Kaitlyn Luterak who took fifth in the shot put with a toss of 31-07.75 and Makenzi Lewellyn in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:04.72.

“Kaitlyn had a great day in the shot and is also not too far from her personal best,” stated Zuliani.

Two relay teams cracked the top five as the 4 x 200-meter foursome of Yami Cerna, Kierra Arbogast, Zuliani and Makenzi Lewellyn ran fourth with a clocking of 1:55.12 while the 4 x 400-meter relay team of Zuliani, Cerna, Makezni Lewellyn and Kennedi Lewellyn placed fourth a tie of 4:28.81.

“The team is working hard and it shows in every meet,” concluded Zuliani.

The Lady Bucs were slated to compete in their home weekly meet on Tuesday.

They will return to action this Friday in the George Washington Invitational.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Morgantown 98; 2. Canon McMillan 83; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 60; 4. Parkersburg 56; 5. University 53; 6. Bridgeport 48; 7. Wheeling Central 30; 8. Clay-Battelle 26; 9. Preston 23; 10. Lakeview 22; 11. North Marion 18; 12. Robert C. Byrd 16; 13. Brooke 7; 14. Tyler Consolidated 6; 15. (tie) Liberty and Grafton 4; 17. Trinity 3; 18. Lincoln 1.

LADY BUC RESULTS

(Finals Only)

100-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (4th, 13.21).

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (4th, 27.12).

400-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st, 1:00.81); Makenzi Lewellyn (5th, 1:04.72); Yami Cerna (7th, 1:05.35).

800-meter run – McKenzie Reynolds (17th, 2:47.44); Kierra Arbogast (20th, 2:49.24); Jenny Williams (30th, 3:06.71).

1600-meter run – Jenny Williams (26th, 6:35.85), Molly Fox (34th, 7:02.88).

3200-meter run – Molly Fox (14th, 15:33.33).

300-meter hurdles – Kennedi Lewellyn (4th, 50.36); McKenzie Reynolds (11th, 54.47); Kierra Arbogast (16th, 55.67).

4 x 100-meter relay – Yami Cerna, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams, Iris Kolenich (7th, 56.46).

4 x 200-meter relay – Yami Cerna, Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn (4th, 1:55.12).

4 x 400-meter relay – Cameron Zuliani, Yami Cerna, Makenzi Reynolds, Kennedi Lewellyn (4th, 4:28.81).

4 x 800-meter relay – McKenzie Reynolds, Kierra Arbogast, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams (8th, 11:30.86).

4 x 102.5 meter shuttle hurdle – Kennedi Lewellyn, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani, Iris Kolenich (8th, 1:15.58).

High jump – Iris Kolenich (9th, 4-08).

Pole Vault – Kennedi Lewellyn (2nd, 9-00); Makenzi Lewellyn (3rd, 9-00).

Long Jump – Catherine Oliveto (4th, 15-10.50).

Shot Put – Kaitlyn Luterak (5th, 31-07.75).

Discus Throw – Cameron Zuliani (2nd, 106-00).


Video News
More In Sports