Track and Field Lady Bucs run a soggy second at Morgantown’s Mountaineer Showcase


MORGANTOWN – Having to dodge raindrops Friday night, the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc track and field team ran a strong second in the Morgantown Mountaineer Showcase at the Mylan Park Track and Field complex.

“It rained the entire meet,” noted Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jackie Zuliani. “Sometimes there were downpours, but the meet kept going. Our discus girls were throwing in standing water in the circle. The girls did well overall.”

The Lady Bucs claimed four events overall, three individual and one relay.

Cameron Zuliani won two of the individual events while Chloe Cale won the other.

Zuliani individually won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.48 and the discus with a throw of 105-04.

Cale won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.63.

Zuliani and Cale were also part of the first place 4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay team along with Kierra Arbogast and Dezi Pugh that ran a time of 1:11.49.

Cale earned a second in the long jump with a jump of 15-02.5 while the 4x200-meter relay team of Cale, Catherine Oliveto, Zuliani and Pugh took second with a time of 1:50.77.

The Lady Bucs took a quartet of third places – Pugh in the 400-meter dash (1:01.63), Arbogast in the 100-meter hurdles (18.07), Catherine Neely in the discus (90-09) and the 4x400-meter relay team of Mia Sappey, Oliveto, Miah Reger and Pugh (4:26.74).

The 4x800-meter relay team of Sappey, Jessica Williams, Ashley Catlin and Miah Reger ran fifth with a time of 11:02.02.

The Lady Bucs took second with 83 points.

Morgantown won their own meet with 141 points while Preston was third with 61.

The Lady Bucs will now compete Friday in the Region I Championships at Brooke High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Morgantown 141; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 83; 3. Preston 61; 4. University 60; 5. Fairmont Senior 50; 6. (tie) Elkins and Bridgeport 36; 8. Lewis County 24; 9. Frankfort 21; 10. Madonna 18; 11. Parkersburg South 11; 12. Grafton 10.

LADY BUC RESULTS

(Finals only)

100-meter dash – No qualifiers.

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (7th) 27.89; Kyleigh Keener (16th) 30.88; Mia Sappey (29th) 35.15.

400-meter dash – Dezi Pugh (3rd) 1:01.63; Miah Reger (12th) 1:06.31; Mia Sappey (16th) 1:08.32.

800-meter run – Ashley Catlin (9th) 2:42.19; Jessica Williams (19th) 2:52.77.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (9th) 6:08.71.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (16th) 13:57.73.

100-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (1st) 17.63; Kierra Arbogast (3rd) 18.07.

300-meter hurdles – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 50.48; Kierra Arbogast (7th) 54.63.

4x100-meter relay – Kierra Arbogast, Kyleigh Keener, Kierra Arbogast, Mia Sappey (7th) 57.80.

4x200-meter relay – Chloe Cale, Catherine Oliveto, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh (2nd) 1:50.77.

4x400-meter relay – Mia Sappey, Catherine Oliveto, Miah Reger, Dezi Pugh (3rd) 4:26.74.

4x800-meter relay – Mia Sappey, Jessica Williams, Ashley Catlin, Miah Reger (5th) 11:02.02.

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:11.49.

High jump – No entries.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Chloe Cale (2nd) 15-02.5; Kyleigh Keener (6th) 14-06.0.

Shot put – Catherine Neely (11th) 25-05.5; Regina Petrokovich (14th) 23-04.5.

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 105-04; Catherine Neely (3rd) 90-09; Regina Petrokovich (12th) 67-02.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports