Track and field Lady Bucs miss out on conference title by one point

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Cameron Zuliani won the Big 10 Conference championship in the discus and was part of two relay teams that won conference titles last Friday at Lewis County High School. The Lady Bucs finished second to Preston by one point.

WESTON – Buckhannon-Upshur head track and field coach Jackie Zuliani compared it to losing on a last second buzzer beater in basketball.

The Lady Bucs had to settle for second place by a single point in the 2021 Big 10 Conference Championship meet last Friday at Lewis County High School.

Preston won the team title with 101 points while the Lady Bucs were in second with 100.

It was almost deja vu for the Lady Bucs from 14 years ago when they lost the state meet to Preston by two points.

“We had a couple of events where we fell short and that was the difference,” remarked Zuliani. “I am still super proud of the girls’ overall effort. We were not at 100 percent due to some injuries or people just coming back from being out, and still almost came home with the win. Winning the conference is always nice, but the one at the end of the season is what people remember. The most important meet, the Region I championship, is the one that sends you to the state championship, is still to come.”

The Lady Bucs had two individuals win conference championships and two relay teams bring home conference titles.

The two individual conference champions were Chloe Cale in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.15 and Cameron Zuliani in the discus with a throw of 104-09.

Miah Reger, Catherine Oliveto, Zuliani and Dezi Pugh won the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:52.25 while Kierra Arbogast, Zuliani, Pugh and Cale won the 4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay with a clocking of 1:11.28.

Cale just missed out on a pair of conference titles with two second place finishes in the 300-meter hurdles (51.17) and the long jump (15-05.00) while seconds also went to Pugh in the 400-meter dash (1:03.56) and Oliveto in the 200-meter dash (28.12).

The foursome of Arbogast, Reger, Zuliani and Pugh finished third in the 4x400-meter relay (4:25.53) while Arbogast ran fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.15) and the 300-meter hurdles (53.36) as did the foursome of Jessica Williams, Mia Sappey, Ashley Catlin and Reger in the 4x800-meter relay (11:13.23).

“The girls work really hard every day, and all have qualifying for the state meet as their goal,” concluded Zuliani.

Before they get to the regional meet on June 4th, they will have home meet today and then compete Saturday in the Tudor’s Biscuit World Charleston Relays at Laidley Field.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Preston 101; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 100; 3. North Marion 66; 4. Lewis County 57; 5. Fairmont Senior 50; 6. Liberty 7. Elkins 42; 8. Bridgeport 35; 9. East Fairmont 20; 10. Philip Barbour 18; 11. Grafton 16; 12. Lincoln 1.

LADY BUC RESULTS

(Finals Only)

100-meter dash – No qualifiers.

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (2nd) 28.12.

400-meter dash – Dezi Pugh (2nd) 1:03.56; Catherine Oliveto (7th) 1:06.34; Mia Sappey (12th) 1:08.24.

800-meter run – Ashley Catlin (6th) 2:42.70; Jessica Williams (12th) 2:53.78.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (10th) 6:18.62.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (6th) 12.56.

100-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (1st) 17.15; Kierra Arbogast (4th) 17.76.

300-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (2nd) 51.17; Kierra Arbogast (4th) 53.36; Miah Reger (6th) 54.43.

4x100-meter relay – No entries.

4x200-meter relay – Miah Reger, Catherine Oliveto, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh (1st) 1:52.25.

4x400-meter relay – Kierra Arbogast, Miah Reger, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh (3rd) 4:25.53.

4x800-meter relay – Jessica Williams, Mia Sappey, Ashley Catlin, Miah Reger (4th) 11:13.23

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Chloe Cale (1st), 1:11.28.

High jump – No entries.

Pole vault – Mia Sappey (NH).

Long jump – Chloe Cale (2nd) 15-05.00; Catherine Oliveto (3rd) 15-02.25; Kyleigh Keener (8th) 13-08.5.

Shot put – Catherine Neely (11th) 24-11.50; Regina Petrokovich (13th) 24-08.00.

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 104-09; Catherine Neely (6th) 84-10; Regina Petrokovich (14th) 69-06.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports