Track and field Lady Bucs claim three events at North Marion Invitational


RACHEL – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs won three events in last Friday’s UMWA/North Marion Invitational.

The Lady Bucs claimed two individual events and one relay event.

Catherine Oliveto took first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.48, while Cameron Zuliani, fresh of swimming in the state championships, won the discus in her first track meet of the year with a throw of 96-07.

Winning the relay event for the Lady Bucs was the foursome of Kierra Arbogast, Zuliani, Dezi Pugh and Chloe Cale taking the 4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay event.

The Lady Bucs pulled in seven third places.

Oliveto claimed third in the 200-meter dash (28.42) and the long jump (15-02), Zuliani placed third in the shot put (29-06.75), Catherine Neely took third in discus (83-11), Arbogast, Zuliani, Kyleigh Keener, and Pugh placed third in the 4x200-meter relay, Ashley Catlin, Keener, Allison Andrew and Miah Reger earned third in the 4x400-meter relay (5:01.58) and Jessica Williams, Andrew, Reger and Catlin took third in the 4x800-meter relay (11:19.90).

Oliveto also brought home a fourth place in the 400-meter dash (1:05.19) while Cale placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (54.35) and the long jump (14-03.75) while Reger took fifth in the high jump (4-04).

The other fifth place went to Regan McVay, Keener, Andrew and Mia Sappey in the 4x100-meter relay (58.44).

The Lady Bucs will host a weekly meet today and then run Friday at Laidley Field in Charleston.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Morgantown 130; 2. North Marion 109.5; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 84.5; 4. Fairmont Senior 69; 5. University 64; 6. Preston 50; 7. Elkins 22; 8. East Fairmont 8.

LADY BUC RESULTS (FINALS ONLY)

100-meter dash – None.

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (3rd) 28.42.

400-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (4th) 1:05.19; Miah Reger (9th) 1;08.57; Destine Thomas (17th) 1:16.65.

800-meter run – No entries.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (11th) 6:21.89; Jessica Williams (14th) 6:36.77.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (11th) 13;40.87.

100-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (8th) 21.21.

300-meter hurdles – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 51.48; Chloe Cale (5th) 54.35; Kierra Arbogast (6th) 55.17.

4x100-meter relay – Regan McVay, Kyleigh Keener, Allison Andrew, Mia Sappey (5th) 58.44.

4x200-meter relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Kyleigh Keener, Dezi Pugh (3rd) 1:57.46.

4x400-meter relay – Ashley Catlin, Kyleigh Keener, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger (3rd) 5:01.58.

4x800-meter relay – Jessica Williams, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger, Ashley Catlin (3rd) 11:19.90.

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:12.50.

High jump – Miah Reger (5th) 4-04.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Catherine Oliveto (3rd) 15-02; Chloe Cale (5th) 14-03.75; Mia Sappey (10th) 12-05.75.

Shot put – Cameron Zuliani (3rd) 29-06.75; Catherine Neely (9th) 24-03.00.

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 96-07; Catherine Neely (3rd) 83-11.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports