Track and Field Lady Bucs bring home nine events; win weekly home meet


TENNERTON – Winning nine events, the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs easily won their mid-week home event last Tuesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium.

The Lady Bucs won the event by 65 points compiling 180 points while second-place Elkins had 125. Tucker County was third with 93 while Elkins was fourth with 59.

The Lady Bucs won six individual events getting a pair of wins from Chloe Cale, Dezi Pugh and Cameron Zuliani.

Pugh won the 400-meter dash (1:01.84) and the high jump (4-06), Cale won the 100-meter hurdles (17.27) and the long jump (16-07) while Zuliani claimed the 300-meter hurdles (50.52) and the discus (101-10.5).

Buckhannon-Upshur also picked up a trio of relay wins.

The foursome of Pugh, Catherine Oliveto, Zuliani, and Cale won the 4x200-meter relay (1:49.68), Mia Sappey, Ashley Catlin, Jessica Williams and Miah Reger took first in the 4x400-meter relay (4:42.72) and Kierra Arbogast, Zuliani, Pugh and Cale won the 4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay (1:10.85).

The Lady Bucs compiled six runner-up spots.

They belonged to Catlin in the 1600-meter run (6:26.54), Williams in the 3200-meter run (14:17.05), Arbogast in the 100-meter hurdles (18.43), Reger in the 300-meter hurdles (53.61), Catherine Neely in the discus (82-03.5) and the 4x800-meter relay team of Sappey, Williams, Catlin, and Reger (11:10.85).

Getting the lone third for the Lady Bucs was Neely in the discus (82-03).

Earning fourths were Kyleigh Keener in the 200-meter dash (29.76), Sappey in the 400-meter dash (1:08.74), Oliveto in the long jump (14-07) Arbogast in the 300-meter hurdles (54.48) and the 4x100-meter relay team of Destinee Thomas, Keener, Arbogast and Sappey (58.60).

Fifths went to Catlin in the 800-meter run (2:45.09), Thomas in the 400-meter dash (1:11.95) and Keener in the long jump (13-11).

A handful of Lady Bucs were slated to run in Friday’s Tudor’s Biscuit World Charleston Relays at Laidley Field.

The team will compete again Tuesday in their weekly home meet.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 180; 2. Elkins 125; 3. Tucker County 93; 4. Elkins 59; 5. Lincoln 39; 6. Pocahontas County 19.

LADY BUC RESULTS

100-meter dash – Kyleigh Keener (6th) 14.66; Destinee Thomas (9th) 15.39.

200-meter dash – Kyleigh Keener (4th) 29.76; Destinee Thomas (7th) 32.62.

400-meter dash – Dezi Pugh (1st) 1:01.84; Mia Sappey (4th) 1:08.74; Destinee Thomas (5th) 1:11.95.

800-meter run – Ashley Catlin (5th) 2:45.09; Jessica Williams (6th) 2:53.33.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (2nd) 6:26.54.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (2nd) 14:17.05.

100-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (1st) 17.27; Kierra Arbogast (2nd) 18.43.

300-meter hurdles – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 50.52; Miah Reger (2nd) 53.61; Kierra Arbogast (4th) 54.48.

4x100-meter relay – Destinee Thomas, Kyleigh Keener, Kierra Arbogast, Mia Sappey (4th) 58.60.

4x200-meter relay – Dezi Pugh, Catherine Oliveto, Cameron Zuliani, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:49.68.

4x400-meter relay – Mia Sappey, Ashley Catlin, Jessica Williams, Miah Reger (1st) 4:42.72.

4x800-meter relay – Mia Sappey, Jessica Williams, Ashley Catlin, Miah Reger (2nd) 11:10.85.

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:10.85.

High jump – Dezi Pugh (1st) 4-06; Miah Reger (3rd) 4-04.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Chloe Cale (1st) 16-07; Catherine Oliveto (4th) 14-07; Kyleigh Keener (5th) 13-11.

Shot put – Catherine Neely (3rd) 27-05.

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 101-10.5; Catherine Neely (2nd) 82-03.5.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports