Track and Field Bucs win 11 events as they easily take home meet

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Julius Hobbs runs his leg of the 4x800-meter relay. He won two individual events at a home mid-week event on Tuesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium. Hobbs won the 300-meter hurdles and the pole vault to help the Bucs to a team title in in the six-squad event.

TENNERTON – With the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers winning 11 events, they easily claimed their home mid-week track and field outing this past Tuesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium.

The team scoring wasn’t even close as the Bucs compiled 212 points while East Fairmont was a distant second with 120 points.

Tucker County was third with 75 while Robert C. Byrd was fourth with 37, Elkins was fifth with 33 and Liberty rounded out the field with 30 points.

The Bucs won eight individual events and three relay events.

Picking up the individual wins were Camden Snyder in the 100-meter dash (12.06), Shawn Blandino in the 200-meter dash (23.70), Sterlin Thropp in the 400-meter dash (52.37), Jordan Gillum in the 1600-meter run (4:44.18), Julius Hobbs in the 300-meter hurdles (46.22) and the pole vault (10-00), Ely Cain in the high jump (5-06) and Zach Barcus in the long jump (18-09).

Getting relay wins were the foursome of Barcus, Blandino, Thropp, and Snyder in the 4x100-meter relay (45.98), the quartet of Gillum, Milo Baumann, Blandino and Thropp in the 4x400-meter relay (3:39.46) and the 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay unit of Barcus, Damien Claypool, Dakota Smith and Hobbs (1:03.22).

The Bucs earned seven runner-up spots.

Those went to Savion Farmer in the 100-meter dash (12.27), Julian Larcher in the 400-meter dash (54.04) Dylan Cornett in the 300-meter hurdles, Landon Zirkle in the pole vault (9-00), Dirk Riley in the discus (117-00.5), the 4x200-meter relay team of Donovan Able, Zirkle, Cornett and Zach Mayle (1:42.32) and the 4x800-meter relay team of Hobbs, Brycen Allen Larcher and Baumann (9:12.09).

The Bucs piled up four third-place finishes.

They belonged to Mayle in the 100-meter dash (12.41), Abel in the 200-meter dash (25.41), Owen Cutright in the high jump (4-10) and Jesse Hackett in the shot put (37-04).

Allen earned a fourth in the 800-meter run (2:25.71), Cutright picked up a fourth in the 3200-meter run (13:41.05) and Snyder placed fourth in the long jump (16-06).

The Bucs will run again Friday in the Region I Championships at Brooke High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 212; 2. East Fairmont 120; 3. Tucker County 75; 4. Robert C. Byrd 37; 5. Elkins 33; 6. Liberty 30.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Camden Snyder (1st) 12.06; Savion Farmer (2nd) 12.27; Zach Mayle (3rd) 12.41.

200-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (1st) 23.70; Donovan Abel (3rd) 25.41; Leon Wyatt (11th) 27.49.

400-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (1st) 52.37; Julian Larcher (2nd) 54.04; Leon Wyatt (10th) 1:06.34.

800-meter run – Brycen Allen (4th) 2:25.71; Spencer Vaught (5th) 2:26.73; Dylan Cornett (8th) 2:51.80.

1600-meter run – Jordan Gillum (1st) 4:44.18; Logan Wyatt (5th) 5:31.01.

3200-meter run – Owen Cutright (4th) 13:41.05.

100-meter hurdles – No entries.

300-meter hurdles – Julius Hobbs (1st) 46.22; Dylan Cornett (2nd) 47.97.

4x100-meter relay – Zach Barcus, Shawn Blandino, Sterlin Thropp, Camden Snyder (1st) 45.98.

4x200-meter relay – Donovan Abel, Landon Zirkle, Dylan Cornett, Zach Mayle (2nd) 1:42.32.

4x400-meter relay – Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann, Shawn Blandino, Sterlin Thropp (1st) 3:39.46.

4x800-meter relay – Julius Hobbs, Brycen Allen, Julian Larcher, Milo Baumann (2nd) 9:12.09.

4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Zach Barcus, Damien Claypool, Dakota Smith, Julius Hobbs (1st) 1:03.22.

High jump – Ely Cain (1st) 5-06; Owen Cutright (3rd) 4-10.

Pole vault – Julius Hobbs (1st) 10-00; Landon Zirkle (2nd) 9-00.

Long jump – Zach Barcus (1st) 18-09; Camden Snyder (4th) 16-06; Savion Farmer (5th) 16-04.

Shot put – Jesse Hackett (3rd) 37-04; Zach Barcus (6th) 34-04; Damien Claypool (11th) 33-00.

Discus – Dirk Riley (2nd) 117-00.5; Jesse Hackett (5th) 98-11.5; Dylan Fox (6th) 96-02.5; Okie Salazar (16th)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports