Track and field Bucs take two events, finish fourth in Capital City Classic


CHARLESTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Bucs took fourth place in a crowded field of 17 teams this past Friday at the Capital City Classic at Laidley Field.

The meet was highlighted by a pair of Buccaneer relay victories.

Milo Baumann, Julian Larcher, Shawn Blandino and Jordan Gillum took first in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:47.62 while Zach Barcus, Damien Claypool, Zade Woody and Dakota Smith won the 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:09.61.

The two wins helped the Bucs amass 57 points.

Huntington won the team title with 79 points while George Washington was second with 72 and South Charleston was third with 62.

The Bucs also picked up a pair of runner-ups as Barcus took second in the long jump with a leap of 19-01 and Blandino took second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.87.

Gillum placed third in the 1600-meter run (4:58.88).

Blandino also picked up a fourth in the 200-meter dash (24.29) and the foursome of Spencer Vaught, Dylan Cornett, Baumann and Larcher took fourth in the 4x800-meter relay (9:31.84).

Ely Cain took fourth in the high jump with a jump of 5-04.

The Bucs will run again Friday at the North Marion Invitational.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Huntington 79; 2. George Washington 72; 3. South Charleston 62; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 57; 5. Riverside 51; 6. Shady Spring 48; 7. Woodrow Wilson 44; 8. St. Albans 32; 9. Oak Hill 28; 10. Pike View 21; 11. Capital 17; 12. Princeton 11; 13 Sissonville 10; 14, Sherman 9; 15. Lincoln County 6; 16. Bluefield 3; 17. Charleston Catholic 2.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Camden Snyder (26th) 12.53; Savion Farmer (30th) 12.77; Cameron Ervin (33rd) 13.21.

200-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (4th) 24.29; Leon Wyatt (25th) 26.74; Donovan Abel (28th) 27.09.

400-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (2nd) 54.87; Dylan Cornett (20th) 1:01.96.

800-meter run – Spencer Vaught (12th) 2:30.94; Teddy Davis (20th) 2:40.52.

1600-meter run – Jordan Gillum (3rd) 4:58.88; Logan Wyatt (17th) 5:40.94.

3200-meter run – Owen Cutright (7th) 11:54.20.

110-meter hurdles – No entries.

300-meter hurdles – No entries.

4x100-meter relay – Cameron Ervin, Damien Claypool, Dakota Smith, Camden Snyder (5th) 48.14.

4x200-meter relay – Zade Woody, Zach Mayle, Camden Snyder, Dirk Riley (DQ).

4x400-meter relay – Milo Baumann, Julian Larcher, Shawn Blandino, Jordan Gillum (1st) 3:47.62.

4x800-meter relay – Spencer Vaught, Dylan Cornett, Milo Baumann, Julian Larcher (4th) 9:31.84.

4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Zach Barcus, Damien Claypool, Zade Woody, Dakota Smith (1st), 1:09.61.

High jump – Ely Cain (4th) 5-04; Owen Cutright (7th) 4-10.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Zach Barcus (2nd) 19-01.75; Damien Claypool (8th) 17-08.5; Savion Farmer (20th) 15-01.0.

Shot put – Ben Ball (7th) 36-00.

Discus – Dirk Riley (6th) 106-01.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports