Track and field Bucs take first in Laidley Field Invitational

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Jordan Gillum took first place in the 1600-meter run this past Friday at the Laidley Field Invitational with a time of 4:58.97. Gillum was also a member of the first-place 4x400-meter relay team. The Buccaneers won the 12-team event with 138 points.

CHARLESTON – Behind strong efforts in the 400-meter dash and the long jump, as well as picking up seven event wins, the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer track and field team won the 12-team Laidley Field Invitational last Friday.

The Bucs compiled 138 points while George Washington was a distant second with 79 while South Charleston was third with 67.

As a team, the Bucs dominated the 400-meter dash and the long jump.

Sterlin Thropp won the 400-meter dash with a time of 53.15 while Shawn Blandino took second in 53.65 and Landon Zirkle was fifth in 58.29.

In the long jump, Zach Barcus won the event with a leap of 18-02 while Camden Snyder was third (16-06) and Damien Claypool was fourth with a 16-05.5.

Also picking up individual first places were Jordan Gillum in the 1600-meter run (4:58.07) and Julius Hobbs in the high jump (10-06).

The B-U relay teams had a strong showing getting three victories – Blandino, Milo Baumann, Gillum and Thropp in the 4x400-meter relay (3:44.35), Brycen Allen, Baumann, Hobbs and Julian Larcher in the 4x800-meter relay (9:24.97) and the foursome of Claypool, Barcus, Dakota Smith and Zade Woody in the 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay (1:09.97).

Owen Cutright took second in the 3200-meter run (11:42.99) and Claypool was second in the 110-meter hurdles (17.91).

Earning an individual third was Snyder in the long jump (16-06) while getting a relay third was Zach Mayle, Barcus, Cameron Ervin and Snyder in the 4x100-meter relay (48.21).

Picking up fourths were Claypool in the long jump (16-05.5), Dirk Riley in the discus (109-09) and Snyder, Riley, Mayle and Woody in the 4x200-meter relay (1:44.83).

“The team really came together and performed well against some good competition,” remarked head coach Patty Wager.

The team will run again at home today and then head to the Ritchie County Invitational on Friday.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 138; 2. George Washington 79; 3. South Charleston 67; 4. Shady Spring 65; 5. Webster County 45; 6. Wayne 34; 7. Sherman 32; 8. (tie) Scott, Bluefield, Charleston Catholic 26; 11. Greenbrier West 7; 12. Independence 2.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (5th) 11.52; Dakota Smith (8th) 12.05; Cameron Ervin (17th) 12.98.

200-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (5th) 23.72; Sterlin Thropp (6th) 23.99; Donovan Abel (15th) 26.06.

400-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (1st) 53.15; Shawn Blandino (2nd) 53.65; Landon Zirkle (5th) 58.29.

800-meter run – Spencer Vaught (8th) 2:27.78; Brycen Allen (10th) 2:32.53; Teddy Davis (14th) 2:36.02.

1600-meter run – Jordan Gillum (1st) 4:58.07; Logan Wyatt (7th) 5:39.69; Leon Wyatt (19th) 6:14.20.

3200-meter run – Owen Cutright (2nd) 11:42.99.

110-meter hurdles – Damien Claypool (2nd) 17.91.

300-meter hurdles – Julius Hobbs (5th) 47.35; Dylan Cornett (7th) 48.76; Landon Zirkle (9th) 51.88.

4x100-meter relay – Zach Mayle, Zach Barcus, Cameron Ervin, Camden Snyder (3rd) 48.21.

4x200-meter relay – Camden Snyder, Dirk Riley, Zach Mayle, Zade Woody (4th) 1:44.83.

4x400-meter relay – Shawn Blandino, Milo Baumann, Jordan Gillum, Sterlin Thropp (1st) 3:44.35.

4x800-meter relay – Brycen Allen, Milo Baumann, Julius Hobbs, Julian Larcher (1st), 9:24.97.

4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Damien Claypool, Zach Barcus, Dakota Smith, Zade Woody (1st), 1:09.92.

High jump – Julius Hobbs (1st) 10-06.

Long jump – Zach Barcus (1st) 18-02; Camden Snyder (3rd) 16-06; Damien Claypool (4th) 16-05.5.

Shot put – Ben Ball (8th) 34-03; Jesse Hackett (10th) 33-00; Joel Hershman (14th) 29-05.

Discus – Dirk Riley (4th) 109-09; Jesse Hackett (9th) 95-06; Dylan Fox (15th) 80-02.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports