Track and field Bucs run third at Ritchie County Pizza House Invite

Sterlin Thropp

ELLENBORO – A pair of individual wins and two relay wins led the Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Buccaneers to a third-place finish in the eight-team Ritchie County Pizza House Invitational last Friday at Ritchie County High School.

Shawn Blandino took first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.89 and Jordan Gillum won the 1600-meter run with a clocking of 4:47.56 for Buckhannon-Upshur’s two individual wins.

The two relay wins belonged to the foursome of Gillum, Milo Baumann, Blandino and Sterlin Thropp in the 4x400-meter relay (3:40.87) and the quartet of Julian Archer, Brycen Allen, Julius Hobbs and Baumann in the 4x800-meter relay (8:58.75).

The Bucs picked up five runner-up spots.

Blandino took second in the 400-meter dash (52.89), Thropp was second in the 400-meter dash (53.06), Julian Larcher was second in the 800-meter dash (2:14.17), Zach Barcus, Camden Snyder, Thropp, and Blandino was second in the 4x100-meter relay (46.49) and Barcus, Dakota Smith, Zade Woody, and Damien Claypool was second in the 4x110-meter relay (1:07.89).

The Bucs picked up four third places with Thropp taking third in the 100-meter dash (11.90), Ely Cain in the high jump (5-06), Hobbs in the pole vault (11-00) and Barcus in the long jump (18-06).

Hobbs ran fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (47.90) while Dylan Cornett was fifth (49.07).

The Buccaneers mid-week home meet on Tuesday was canceled.

They will run again Friday at Lewis County in the Big 10 Championships.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Doddridge County 126; 2. Ritchie County 124; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 112; 4. Williamstown 69; 5. St. Marys 49; 6. Wood County Christian 39.5; 7. Tyler Consolidated 30.5; 8. Ravenswood 2.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

(FINALS ONLY)

100-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (3rd) 11.90; Camden Snyder (7th) 12.53.

200-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (2nd) 23.76.

400-meter dash – Shawn Blandino (1st) 52.89; Sterlin Thropp (2nd) 53.06; Landon Zirkle (6th) 57.88.

800-meter run – Julian Larcher (2nd) 2:14.17; Spencer Vaught (9th) 2:25.86; Brycen Allen (11th) 2:27.86.

1600-meter run – Jordan Gillum (1st) 4:47.56; Logan Wyatt (14th) 5:34.39.

3200-meter run – No entries.

110-meter hurdles – Landon Zirkle (10th) 22.64.

300-meter hurdles – Julius Hobbs (4th) 47.90; Dylan Cornett (5th) 49.07; Landon Zirkle (9th) 53.02.

4x100-meter relay – Zach Barcus, Camden Snyder, Sterlin Thropp, Shawn Blandino (2nd) 46.49.

4x200-meter relay – Donovan Abel, Dylan Cornett, Zach Mayle, Landon Zirkle (DQ).

4x400-meter relay – Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann, Shawn Blandino, Sterlin Thropp (1st) 3:40.87.

4x800-meter relay – Julian Archer, Brycen Allen, Julius Hobbs, Milo Baumann (1st) 8:58.75.

4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Zach Barcus, Dakota Smith, Zade Woody, Damien Claypool (2nd) 1:07.89.

High jump – Ely Cain (3rd) 5-06.

Pole vault – Julius Hobbs (3rd) 11-00.

Long jump – Zach Barcus (3rd) 18-06; Camden Snyder (10th) 16-10.25; Fuga Obayachi (15th) 14-07.

Shot put – Ben Ball (7th) 37-00; Jesse Hackett (11th) 35-04; Joel Hershman (18th) 28-09.25.

Discus – Dirk Riley (6th) 113-01; Dylan Fox (10th) 93-09; Jesse Hackett (12th) 89-02.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports