Track and Field Bucs run third at Region I meet

Logan Bailey of the Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Bucs clears 6-00 in the high jump during the Region I Championships last Wednesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium. Bailey took second in the event and qualified for four events this week in the state championships.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer track and field team used four individual seconds and strong performances from their relay teams to finish third in the team standings in the Region I track meet last Wednesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium.

The Bucs scored 83 points in the seven-team regional event.

Wheeling Park took top honors with 200 points while Morgantown was second with 118 points.

Behind the Bucs were Preston in fourth with 59 and rounding out the top five was University with 56 points.

Performers finishing in the top three advanced to the state meet this weekend.

Thrower Jordan Weston picked up 16 points for the Bucs with a pair of seconds in the shot put and discus.

He threw the shot put 41-11.75 and the discus 115-09.

Logan Bailey continued the strong showing in the field events with 14 points.

He took second in the high jump clearing 6-00. He tied Jahseer Ward of Preston with a 6-00 but lost a jump-off.

Bailey also placed third in the long jump with a jump of 18-10.75.

Dakota Smith earned the other second taking runner-up honors in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.00.

Sterlin Thropp earned a trip to states with a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash with a time of 53.53.

The five relay teams amassed 27 points for the Bucs.

The 4 x 400-meter relay unit of Thropp, Drew Griffith, Smith and Dash Davis took second with a time of 3:35.18.

A trio of teams earned thirds – the 4 x 100-meter foursome of Bailey, Trenton Westfall, Cameron Ervin and Davis (43.94), the 4 x 200-meter relay quartet of Bailey, Thropp, Westfall and Davis (1:34.89) and the 4 x 110-meter shuttle relay foursome of Rondon Caesar, Griffith, Damien Claypool and Smith (1:02.59).

The 4 x 800-meter relay foursome of Phillip Setterland, Cory Hamner, Julius Hobbs and Dylan Cornett earned a point taking sixth

Just missing a spot at states with fourth-place finishes were Claypool in the 110-meter hurdles (17.07) and Hobbs in the pole vault (11-00)

Also scoring for the Bucs were Zach Barcus in the long jump (18-07), Samuel Walker in the 1600-meter run (4:42.35) and Ryan Bevans in the shot put (37-00).

The Bucs that qualified will head to the state meet this Friday.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Wheeling Park 200; 2. Morgantown 118; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 83; 4. Preston 59; 5. University 56; 6. John Marshall 26; 7. Brooke 15.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Cameron Ervin (8th, 12:10); Zach Barcus (prelim, 10th, 12:45).

200-meter dash – LJ Wyatt (prelim, 10th, 25.80); Mauricio Menendez (prelim, 12th, 27.27).

400-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (3rd, 53.53).

800-meter run – Samuel Walker (16th, 2:24.39); Dylan Cornett (19th, 2:34.62); Jackson McNeish (20th, 2:36.30).

1600-meter run – Samuel Walker (6th, 4:42.35); Philip Setterland (15th, 5:21.75); LJ Wyatt (17th, 5:45.96).

3200-meter run – No entries

110-meter hurdles – Damien Claypool (4th, 17.07).

300-meter hurdles – Dakota Smith (2nd, 43.00); Julius Hobbs (9th, 46.52); Zach Barcus (10th, 47.82).

4 x 100-meter relay – Logan Bailey, Trenton Westfall, Cameron Ervin, Dash Davis (3rd, 43.94).

4 x 200-meter relay – Logan Bailey, Sterlin Thropp, Trenton Westfall, Dash Davis (3rd, 1:34.89).

4 x 400-meter relay – Sterlin Thropp, Drew Griffith, Dakota Smith, Dash Davis (2nd, 3:35.18).

4 x 800-meter relay – Phillip Setterland, Cory Hamner, Julius Hobbs, Dylan Cornett (6th, 9:39.28).

4 x 110-meter shuttle relay – Rondon Caesar, Drew Griffith, Damien Claypool, Dakota Smith (3rd, 1:02.59).

High Jump – Logan Bailey (2nd, 6-00).

Pole Vault – Julius Hobbs (4th, 11-00); Ethan Cutright (9th, 9-06); Caleb Hamner (10th, 9-00).

Long Jump – Logan Bailey (3rd, 18-10.75); Zach Barcus (5th, 18-07.00); Drew Griffith (7th, 18-02.50).

Shot Put – Jordan Weston (2nd, 41-11.75); Ryan Bevans (6th, 37-00.25); Patrick Gregory (9th, 34-03.00).

Discus – Jordan Weston (2nd, 115-09); Dylan Fox (10th, 83-01).


Video News
More In Sports