Track and Field Bucs run second at home meet


TENNERTON – The relay teams for the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer track and field team continue to impress this season as they won three events at their weekly home meet on Tuesday.

Picking up relay wins were the 4 x 100-meter foursome of Dash Davis, Cameron Ervin, Joseph Tomasula and Trenton Westfall with a time of 45.11, the 4 x 200-meter relay quartet of Sterling Thropp, Tomasula, Westfall and Davis with a clocking of 1:36.38 and the 4 x 400-meter relay unit of Thropp, Dakota Smith, Drew Griffith and Davis with a time of 3:38.14.

To go along with the three relay wins, the Bucs were victorious in four individual events.

Earning individual firsts were Tomasula in the 200-meter dash (24.03), Thropp in the 400-meter dash (53.63), Julius Hobbs in the pole vault (9-06) and Davis in the discus throw (128-00).

The seven total victories weren’t quite enough to hand the Bucs the team title as they were edged by Tucker County by 4.5 points.

Tucker County earned the team championship with 149 points while the Bucs checked in at second with 144.5.

Rounding out the field was Preston in third (101.5), Elkins in fourth (67), Tygarts Valley in fifth (56) and East Fairmont last (35.)

Four Buccaneers earned runner-up honors.

Getting seconds were Tomasula in the 100-meter dash (11.59), Smith in the 400-meter dash (53.70), Samuel Walker in the 1600-meter run (4:50.36) and Jordan Weston in the shot put (40-01).

A trio of Bucs earned thirds with Walker in the 800-meter run (2:16.29), Barcus in the long jump (18-04) and Weston in the discus throw (111-03.50).

The Bucs will run again Tuesday in the Liberty Invitational at Robert C. Byrd.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Tucker County 149; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 144.5; 3. Preston 101.5; 4. Elkins 67; 5. Tygarts Valley 56; 6. East Fairmont 35.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Joseph Tomasula (2nd, 11.59); Zach Barcus (5th, 12.27); Cameron Ervin (7th, 12.39).

200-meter dash – Joseph Tomasula (1st, 24.03); Curtis Helton (5th, 25.94).

400-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (1st, 53.63); Dakota Smith (2nd, 53.70).

800-meter run – Samuel Walker (3rd, 2:16.29); Dylan Cornett (8th, 2:34:42.); Jackson McNeish (14th, 2:45.24).

1600-meter run – Samuel Walker (2nd, 4:50.36); Phillip Setterland (11th, 5:47.60); Logan Wyatt (14th, 6:04.66).

3200-meter run – Ethan Cutright (12th, 13:18.03).

110-meter hurdles – Damien Claypool (4th, 18.00).

300-meter hurdles – Julius Hobbs (5th, 48.17); Zach Barcus (7th, 48.48).

4 x 100-meter relay – Dash Davis, Cameron Ervin, Joseph Tomasula, Trenton Westfall (1st, 45.11).

4 x 200-meter relay – Sterlin Thropp, Joseph Tomasula, Trenton Westfall, Dash Davis (1st, 1:36.38).

4 x 400-meter relay – Sterlin Thropp, Dakota Smith, Drew Griffith, Dash Davis (1st, 3:38.14).

4 x 800-meter relay – Cory Hamner, Juluis Hobbs, Logan Wyatt, Phillip Setterland (5th, 9:49.82).

4 x 110-meter shuttle hurdles – Drew Griffith, Damien Claypool, Rondon Caesar, Dakota Smith (4th, 1:05.08).

High Jump – Curtis Helton (6th, 5-00); Logan Leigh (7th, 5-00).

Pole Vault – Julius Hobbs (1st, 9-06); Ethan Cutright (4th, 8-06); Caleb Hamner (6th, 8-00).

Long Jump – Zach Barcus (3rd, 18-04.75); Drew Griffith (6th, 17-07); Julius Hobbs (10th, 15-04.5).

Shot Put – Jordan Weston (2nd, 40-01); Ryan Bevans (5th, 36-07); Patrick Gregory (10th, 33-05).

Discus Throw – Dash Davis (1st, 128-00); Jordan Weston (3rd, 111-03.50); Dylan Fox (11th, 86-11.50).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports