Track and Field Bucs run new events, finish second at home meet


TENNERTON – With the Big 10 Conference title in the trophy case for the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer track and field team, head coach Patty Wager took a relaxed approach to their weekly home meet this past Tuesday at Freal “Red’ Crites Memorial Stadium.

“We were missing several seniors due to the graduation at the Fred Eberle Technical Center,” noted Wager. “We decided to have some fun with this meet and put athletes in events they normally don’t compete in. We weren’t really concerned about the team score in this one.”

Even in a ‘fun’ meet missing several athletes, the Bucs still took second place racking up 128 points.

Lewis County won the event with 147 points while Pocahontas Count was third with 78.5.

The Bucs won two relay events and one individual event.

The 4x100-meter relay foursome of Zach Barcus, Shawn Blandino, Sterlin Thropp and Camden Snyder won their event with a time of 46.10 while the quartet of Blandino, Julian Larcher Milo Baumann and Thropp took the 4x400-meter relay with a clocking of 3:42.61.

The individual first went to Thropp in the 400-meter dash (52.75).

The Bucs picked up seven second places – five individual and two relays.

They went to Jordan Gillum in the 800-meter run (2:07.29), Barcus in the 110-meter hurdles (18.18), Ely Cain in the high jump (5-06), Snyder in the long jump (17-07), Dirk Riley in the discus (122-00), the 4x800-meter relay team of Dylan Cornett, Cameron Ervin, Barcus and Zade Woody (8:51.43) and the 4x-110-meter shuttle hurdle relay of Cornett, Ervin, Barcus and Woody (1:11.99).

Taking thirds were Snyder in the 100-meter dash (12.18) and Cornett in the 300-meter hurdles (47.55).

Getting fourths were Zach Mayle in the 100-meter dash (12.18), Donovan Abel in the 200-meter dash (24.74), Larcher in the 800-meter run (2:17.30), Own Cutright in the 1600-meter run (5:51.39) and the high jump (5-0), Woody in the 100-meter hurdles while fifths went to Savion Farmer in the long jump (15-11) and Ben Ball in the shot put (36-11).

The Bucs will run again Tuesday in their weekly mid-week event.

They will compete in the Region I Championships at Brooke on Friday, June 4.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Lewis County 147; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 128; 3. Pocahontas County 78.5; 4. Lincoln 73; Tucker County 48; 6. Grafton 39.5; 7. Elkins 27.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Camden Snyder (3rd) 12.18; Zach Mayle (4th) 12.50; Cameron Ervin (11th) 12.80.

200-meter dash – Donovan Abel (4th) 24.74; Dirk Riley (11th) 26.93; Conner Lawrence (13th) 27.10; Ely Cain (15th) 27.75; Devin Phillips (17th) 28.42.

400-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (1st) 52.75; Teddy Davis (15th) 1:04.76.

800-meter run – Jordan Gillum (2nd) 2:07.29; Julian Larcher (4th) 2:17.30; Brycen Allen (13th) 2;31.82.

1600-meter run – Owen Cutright (4th) 5:51.39.

3200-meter run – No entries.

110-meter hurdles – Zach Barcus (2nd) 18.18; Zade Woody (4th) 22.43.

300-meter hurdles – Dylan Cornett (3rd) 47.55.

4x100-meter relay – Zach Barcus, Shawn Blandino, Sterlin Thropp, Camden Snyder (1st) 46.10.

4x200-meter relay – Dylan Cornett, Brycen Allen, Milo Baumann, Logan Wyatt (7th) 1:46.18.

4x400-meter relay – Shawn Blandino, Julian Larcher, Milo Baumann, Sterlin Thropp (1st) 3:42.61.

4x800-meter relay – Dylan Cornett, Cameron Ervin, Zach Barcus, Zade Woody (2nd), 8:51.43.

4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Dylan Cornett, Cameron Ervin, Zach Barcus, Zade Woody (2nd) 1:11.99.

High jump – Ely Cain (2nd) 5-06; Owen Cutright (4th) 5-00.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Camden Snyder (2nd) 17-07; Savion Farmer (5th) 15-11.

Shot put – Ben Ball (5th) 36-11; Jesse Hackett (7th) 35-07; Joel Hershman (17th) 30-01.

Discus – Dirk Riley (2nd) 122-00; Jesse Hackett (8th) Dylan Fox (11th) 92-10; Zade Woody (19th) 25-08.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports