Track and Field Bucs earn third at Big 10 Conference Championships

Rondon Caesar of the Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Bucs guides over a hurdle during his leg of the 4 x 110-meter shuttle hurdles event at the Big 10 Conference Championships last Friday at North Marion High School. The relay team took second place with a time of 1:03.28.

RACHEL – The Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Buccaneers ran a strong third in the Big 10 Conference Championships Friday at North Marion High School.

Fairmont Senior ran away with the team title with 118 points while Bridgeport was second with 66.5 points and the Bucs were a close third checking in with 64 points in the 12-team event.

Rounding out the top five where North Marion with 61.33 points and Preston with 54.5 points.

“The team didn’t have the best overall performances but the sprint relays did well,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Patty Wager. “I feel the heat and humidity were a major factor for most of the athletes including us and other teams.”

The Bucs didn’t win any events but had several top six finishes.

The top Buckhannon-Upshur individual finishes belonged to Dakota Smith in the 300-meter hurdles and Julius Hobbs in the pole vault as both took second places.

Smith ran the 300 meter-hurdles with a time of 44.26 while Hobbs cleared 10-00 in the pole vault.

It was just the second time this season that Smith has ran the 300-meter hurdles.

Joseph Tomasula and Logan Bailey each earned a pair of third-place finishes.

Tomasula took third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.43 while Bailey finished third in the high jump clearing 5-06.

Bailey also took home a fourth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.51 and a fifth in the 200-meter dash with a clocking of 24.05.

Jordan Weston also collected a fourth in the shot put with a heave of 40-11.5.

Samuel Walker chalked up a fifth-place finish in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:42.48.

“Tomasula had a personal best in the 100-meters with his 11.43 time and Walker shaved a few seconds off his 1600-meter run,” stated Wager. “

Four of the six relay teams finished in the top five.

The 4 x 110-meter shuttle hurdles relay unit of Rondon Caesar, Damien Claypool, Smith and Drew Griffith finished second with a time of 1:03.28 while the 4 x 100-meter quartet of Cameron Ervin, Tomasula, Trenton Westfall and Dash Davis ran third with a time of 45.52 as did the 4 x 200-meter relay foursome of Sterlin Thropp, Tomasula, Westfall and Davis with a clocking of 1:34.87.

The 4 x 400-meter relay foursome of Thropp, Smith, Griffith and Davis ran fifth with a time of 3:41.85.

The Buccaneers will now prepare for the Region I championships on Wednesday which they will host.

Field events start at 1 p.m. with running events starting at 2 p.m.

“Our athletes have worked together so well all season and they will be ready to perform at regionals on Wednesday,” concluded Wager. “We are very excited to host this championship because we have one of the nicest tracks and facilities in the entire state.”

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Fairmont Senior 118; 2. Bridgeport 66.50; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 64; 4. North Marion 61.33; 5. Preston 54.50; 6. Philip Barbour 54; 7. Robert C. Byrd 47; 8. Liberty 26.3; 9. Grafton 23.3; 10. Lewis County 21; 11. Elkins 17; 12. East Fairmont 5.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

100-meter dash – Joseph Tomasula (3rd, 11.43); Logan Bailey (4th, 11.51); Zach Barcus (prelim, 19th, 12.55).

200-meter dash – Logan Bailey (5th, 24.05); Joseph Tomasula (8th, 58.16); Leon Wyatt (prelim, 16th,, 25.26).

400-meter dash – Sterlin Thropp (7th, 53.53); Cory Hamner (21st, 58.11); Logan Leigh (26th, 1:02.21).

800-meter run – Samuel Walker (11th, 2:14.37); Dylan Cornett (24th, 2:23.06); Jackson McNeish (2:41.41).

1600-meter run – Samuel Walker (5th, 4:42.48); Phillip Setterland (25th, 5:28.39); Logan Wyatt (28th, 5:44.44).

3200-meter run – No entries

110-meter hurdles – Damien Claypool (prelim, 9th, 18.98)

300-meter hurdles – Dakota Smith (2nd, 44.26); Zach Barcus (10th, 49.12); 12. Julius Hobbs (12th, 49.53).

4 x 100-meter relay – Cameron Ervin, Joseph Tomasula, Trenton Westfall, Dash Davis (3rd, 45.52).

4 x 200-meter relay – Sterlin Thropp, Joseph Tomasula, Trenton Westfall, Dash Davis (3rd, 1:34.87).

4 x 400-meter relay – Sterling Thropp, Dakota Smith, Drew Griffith, Dash Davis (5th, 3:41.85).

4 x 800-meter relay – Cory Hamner, Dylan Cornett, Phillip Setterland, Julius Hobbs (8th, 10:10.27).

4 x 110-meter shuttle hurdles – Rondon Caesar, Damien Claypool, Dakota Smith, Drew Griffith (2nd, 1:03.28).

High Jump – Logan Bailey (3rd, 5-06).

Pole Vault – Julius Hobbs (2nd, 10-00.00); Caleb Hamner (8th, 9-00.00).

Long Jump – Logan Bailey (4th, 19-04.5); Drew Griffith (7th, 18-09.5); Zach Barcus (16th, 17-02.5).

Shot Put – Jordan Weston (4th, 40-11.5): Ryan Bevans (7th, 36-01.75); Patrick Gregory (16th, 32-03.25).

Discus Throw – Dash Davis (9th, 106-02).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports