Three Lady Bucs named to WVSWA All-State team


Buckhannon-Upshur’s Kennedy Samargo tabbed for First Team honors

TENNERTON – Kennedy Samargo, Maggie Nolte and Catherine Oliveto represented the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc soccer team on the 2019 sportswriters WVSWA All-State Soccer Team.

Samarago, a junior, was named to the All-State First Team as a defender for the Lady Bucs.

Samargo, who split time as a defender and up front on attack, compiled 11 goals and had two assists during the 2019 season.

Nolte, a junior midfielder, and Oliveto, a junior forward, both earned Honorable Mention honors.

Nolte had one goal and two assists during the 2019 season.

Oliveto led the team in goals with 16 and was tied for first on the team in assists with 10.

Samargo and Nolte were recently honored on the coaches WVHSSCA All-State team.

The Lady Bucs ended the season with a 12-5-4 record.

Hurricane landed three players on the First Team including Bailey Fisher who captains the team.

WVSWA Class AAA

Girls All-State Soccer

FIRST TEAM

F — Bailey Fisher, Hurricane, soph. (captain)

F — Emilie Charles, Cabell Midland, sr.

F — Faith Mealy, Wheeling Park, sr

F — Anna Iquinto, Morgantown, jr

F — Olivia Gandee, Ripley, sr.

M — Sammie Brown, Morgantown, sr.

M — Emma Delk, Wheeling Park, sr.

M — Emma Shreve, Hampshire, sr

M — Reagan Bromiley, George Washington, soph

D — Kennedy Samargo, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr

D — Abby Fowler, Hurricane, jr.

D — Maddie Hearn, Spring Mills, sr.

G — Olivia Bird, Hurricane, jr

G — Brooke Miller, Hedgesville, sr

Utility — Tal Roppolo, Hedgesville, sr

Utility — Kalissa Lacy, George Washington, jr

SECOND TEAM

F — Linsey Hackney, George Washington, soph

F — Nicole McManamay, Hampshire, sr

F — Eleanor McCloud, Greenbrier East, soph

F  — Zara Zervos, John Marshall, jr

F — Elisabeth Dick, Cabell Midland, sr (captain)

M — Emma Dotson, Greenbrier East, jr

M — Morgan Pyles, Hampshire, sr

M  — Graceylyn Hanna, Wheeling Park, jr

M — Laken Dye, Princeton, jr

D — Madison Francis, Hurricane, fr.

D — Samara Nunn, Parkersburg South, soph

D — Gracie Smith, Ripley, sr.

D — Annalese Aderholt, Wheeling Park, sr.

G — Sadie Boggess, Princeton, soph

Utility — Megan Noss, Preston, sr.

Utility — Emily Lattea, University, fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Abbey Anderson, Wheeling Park; Isabella Anderson, John Marshall; Alena Armstrong, Riverside; Sophia Aya-ay, Huntington; Claire Bailey, Capital; Haidyn Baire, Riverside; Lorelei Bangit, Jefferson; Haidyn Bare, Riverside; Emily Beck, Martinsburg; Tristen Bright, University; Maggie Britt, South Charleston; Lydia Buchmelter, Brooke; Caroline Burton, Hedgesville; Grace Cantrell, St. Albans; Jaleah Carr, Martinsburg; Olivia Charles, Cabell Midland; Elle Colbert, Jefferson;  Laney Cole, Riverside; Ellie Cunningham, Jefferson; Ava Dardaris, Washington; Sam Davis, Preston; Hailey Dillow, Jefferson; Jannai Flumoku, Martinsburg; Leah Goben, Washington; Hannah Horn, Hedgesville; Alexis Hudson, Washington; Jessica Jones, Morgantown; Felicity Kelley, Spring Valley; Maddi Leggett, Parkersburg;  Jessie Life, Parkersburg South; Abby Long, Cabell Midland; Kendal Mader, Parkersburg South; Jordan Maynard, Huntington; Eric McClelland, Preston; Brooke Metzger, Martinsburg; Jalen Nicely, Huntington; Maggie Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur; Maggie Oduor, Hurricane; Brooke Ohler, Brooke; Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon-Upshur; Genevieve Potter, South Charleston; Vanessa Pratt, Jefferson; Danielle Ray, Hurricane; Daisy Reasbeck, Wheeling Park; Zoe Runyon, Spring Valley; Mary Lyle Smith, George Washington; Madison Spears, Parkersburg; Hunter Taylor, Hedgesville; Ava Trethewey, George Washington; Chloe Valentine, Hedgesville; Alyssa Weaver, Morgantown; Kassidy Wolfe, University.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports