Three Buckhannon Splashers earn high point awards at North Central West Virginia Championships


SHINNSTON – The Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers had three high-point swimmers at the 2021 North Central West Virginia Championships last week in Shinnston.

Berkeley Jeran was the high-point award winner in the girls U-8 division while Aubry Shay won it in the girls 11-12 year-old division and Cadence Vincent won it in the girls 15-18-year-old division.

The Splashers also had three runner-ups as Brody Jeran took second in high-point in the boys 11-12 year-old division, Preston Bennett was second in the boy’s 15-18 year-old division and Cameron Zuliani placed second in the girls 15-18 year-old division.

The team also broke six championship records as Cadence Vincent set five (50-meter backstroke, 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 100-meter freestyle) while Preston Bennett set a new mark in the 200-meter freestyle.

As a team in the combined standings, the Splashers finished fifth out of 12 teams with 306 points.

The girls won 12 events while the boys won two events.

Elkins Swim Team won the team title with 640 points while Club Mountaineer was second with 532 points.

The championship wrapped up the summer season for the Splashers.

The results:

COMBINED TEAM STANDINGS

1. Elkins Swim Team 640; 2. Club Mountaineer Aquatics 532; 3. Bridgeport Swim Team 347; 4. Shinnston Sharks 335.5; 5. Buckhannon Swim Club Splashers 306; 6. Fairmont Field Club 225; 7. Bridgeport Country Club 213; 8. Clarksburg Country Club 201.5; 9. Barbour County Swim Team 117; 10. Clarksburg Swim Team 69; 11. Grafton Gators 49; 12. Doddridge County Park Team 5.

BUCKHANNON SPLASHER

RESULTS

(FINALS ONLY)

Girls

Under-6

25-meter backstroke – No entries.

25-meter breaststroke – Augusta Richards (DQ).

25-meter butterfly – August Richards (DQ).

25-meter freestyle – No entries.

7-8 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 23.43.

25-meter breaststroke – No entries.

25-meter butterfly – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 23.83; Kara Hildreth (9th) 51.63.

25-meter freestyle – Berkeley Jeran (1st) 20.40.

50-meter backstroke – No entries.

50-meter breaststroke – No entries.

50-meter butterfly – Kara Hildreth (DQ).

100-meter freestyle relay – Naomi Hibbs, Augusta Richards, Kara Hildreth, Berkeley Jeran (6th) 2:18.37.

100-meter freestyle relay – Augusta Richards, Berkeley Jeran, Kara Hildreth, Naomi Hibbs (2nd) 3:19.96.

9-10 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Aspen Manning (5th) 23.93.

25-meter breaststroke – Aubry Shay (1st) 22.07.

25-meter butterfly – Aubry Shay (2nd) 19.51; Mackenzie March (17th) 31.47.

25-meter freestyle – No entries.

50-meter backstroke – Aspen Manning (4th) 55.25.

50-meter breaststroke – Aubry Shay (1st) 47.55.

50-meter butterfly – No entries.

100-meter freestyle – No entries.

100-yard IM – Aubry Shay (1st) 1:34.75.

100-meter freestyle relay – Cora Cottrill, Aspen Manning, Mackenzie March, Aubry Shay (8th) 1:39.71.

100-yard medley relay – Cora Cottrill, Aspen Manning, Aubry Shay, Mackenzie March (9th) 2:10.16.

11-12 year-olds

50-meter backstroke – No entries.

50-meter breaststroke – No entries.

50-meter butterfly – Makenzie Egress (16th) 59.22; Karson Karickhoff (DQ).

100-meter backstroke – No entries.

100-meter breaststroke – Karson Karickhoff (6th) 2:11.53.

100-meter freestyle – Lena Rose Walker (15th) 1:57.42; Makenzie Egress (16th) 1:58.41.

200-meter freestyle – No entries.

100-meter IM – No entries.

200-meter freestyle relay – Karson Karickhoff, Lena Rose Walker, Elizabeth Hurst, Makenzie Egress (7th) 3:12.51.

200-meter medley relay – Makenzie Egress, Lena Rose Walker, Karson Karickhoff, Elizabeth Hurst (6th) 3:51.85.

13-14 year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Riley Vincent (2nd) 34.75; Mallory Hughes (7th) 40.37; Sammie Shay (13th) 45.95.

50-meter breaststroke – Riley Vincent (4th) 43.45.

50-meter butterfly – Riley Vincent (3rd) 35.30; Mallory Hughes (8th) 38.60.

50-meter freestyle – Mallory Hughes (5th) 30.81.

100-meter backstroke – Riley Vincent (2nd) 1:15.35.

100-meter breaststroke -- Sammie Shay (6th) 1:50.65.

100-meter freestyle – Mallory Hughes (5th) 1:13.85; Sammie Shay (9th) 1:24.81; Elly Jeran (15th) 1:41.60.

200-meter freestyle – No entries.

200-meter IM – Mallory Hughes (4th) 3:17.65.

200-meter freestyle relay – Riley Vincent, Sammie Shay, Mallory Hughes, Elly Jeran (4th) 2:23.98.

200-meter medley relay – Riley Vincent, Sammie Shay, Mallory Hughes, Elly Jeran (4th) 2:41.54.

15-18 year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 30.42; Lillian Fetty (8th) 38.51.

50-meter breaststroke – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 36.85.

50-meter butterfly – Cadence Vincent (1st) 29.49; Cameron Zuliani (3rd) 31.28; Lillian Fetty (16th) 41.37.

50-meter freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 26.84; Cameron Zuliani (2nd) 29.05.

100-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:04.28.

100-meter breaststroke – Cameron Zuliani (3rd) 1:23.65.

100-meter freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 58.72; Lillian Fetty (14th) 1:16.08.

200-meter freestyle – No entries.

200-meter IM – No entries.

200-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

200-yard medley relay – No entries.

BOYS

Under-6

25-meter backstroke – No entries.

25-meter breaststroke – No entries.

25-meter butterfly – No entries

25-meter freestyle – No entries.

7-8 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – No entries.

25-meter breaststroke – No entries.

25-meter butterfly – No entries.

25-meter freestyle – No entries.

50-meter backstroke – No entries.

50-meter breaststroke – No entries.

50-meter butterfly – No entries.

100-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

100-meter medley relay – No entries.

9-10 year-olds

25-meter backstroke – Gareth Shay (5th) 23.19.

25-meter breaststroke – No entries.

25-meter butterfly – Jackson Richards (3rd) 21.97.

25-meter freestyle – No entries.

50-meter backstroke – No entries.

50-meter breaststroke – No entries.

50-meter butterfly – No entries.

100-meter freestyle – Parker Bennett (4th) 1:47.64.

100-meter IM – Jackson Richards (3rd) 1:53.84.

100-meter freestyle relay – Gareth Shay, Tristan Bailey, Parker Bennett, Jackson Richards (5th) 1:32.84.

100-meter medley relay – Parker Bennett, Gareth Shay, Jackson Richards, Tristan Bailey (5th) 1:57.94.

11-12-year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Brody Jeran (1st) 38.82.

50-meter breaststroke – No entries.

50-meter butterfly – Brody Jeran (2nd) 38.97.

50-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (2nd) 31.55.

100-meter backstroke – No entries

100-meter breaststroke – No entries.

100-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (2nd) 1:14.20; Koby Jeran (9th) 1:38.77.

100-meter IM – No entries.

200-meter freestyle – No entries.

200-meter freestyle relay – No entries.

200-meter medley relay – No entries.

13-14-year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Preston Swift (8th) 50.12.

50-meter breaststroke – Carter Zuliani (2nd) 33.95.

50-meter butterfly – Carter Zuliani (2nd) 29.51.

50-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (3rd) 27.49.

100-meter backstroke – No entries.

100-meter breaststroke – Preston Swift (6th) 1:56.69.

100-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (2nd) 1:00.69; Preston Swift (9th) 1;21.97.

200-meter freestyle – No entries.

200-meter IM – No entries.

200-yard freestyle relay – No entries.

200-yard medley relay – No entries.

15-18-year-olds

50-meter backstroke – Preston Bennett (2nd) 30.78; Sam Squires (4th) 34.77

50-meter breaststroke – Sam Squires (4th) 34.32

50-meter butterfly – Sam Squires (8th) 31.73; Reis Leonard (12th) 33.02

50-meter freestyle – Sam Squires (5th) 26.47.

100-meter backstroke – No entries.

100-meter breaststroke – Reis Leonard (4th) 1:18.13.

100-meter freestyle – Preston Bennett (2nd) 56.12; Reis Leonard (6th) 1:03.31; Sam Squires (10th) 1:05.06.

200-meter freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 2:01.15.

200-meter IM – Preston Bennett (2nd) 2:23.82.

200-meter freestyle relay – Sam Squires, Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard, Preston Bennett (2nd) 1:51.09.

200-meter freestyle relay – Reis Leonard, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Owen Caynor (2nd) 2:09.20.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports