Tennis Lady Bucs come up short at Big 10 Tournament

Malia Bowers

CLARKSBURG – The inexperienced Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc tennis team came out of the Big 10 Conference championships without a victory, but head coach Jason Rock is still seeing improvement from his team.

“The girls have gotten a lot better this year but still have a long way to go,” remarked Rock.

Malia Bowers at No. 4 singles had the best singles showing for the Lady Bucs dropping an 8-5 decision to Philip Barbour’s Mauren Miller.

Bowers, along with teammate Madelyn Frye, had the best double outings for B-U at No. 2 losing an 8-5  verdict to Fairmont Senior’s Clara Deskins and Amilia Tillema.

“I was most pleased with Malia's play at singles,” stated Rock. “She played a very tight match until the last few games. Malia and Madelyn are also continuing to play better and better as a doubles team and are getting closer to their first win.”

Bridgeport won the team title with 22 points while Lincoln was runner-up with 18 points.

The Lady Bucs were slated to play University and Morgantown at home this week.

They will prepare for the Region I Championships beginning on Thursday.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 22; 2. Lincoln 18; 3. Lewis County 15; 4. North Marion 14; 5. (tie) Fairmont Senior and East Fairmont 7; 7. Robert C. Byrd 5; 8. Philip Barbour 4; 9. Liberty 4; 10. Elkins 3; 11. Grafton 1; 12. Buckhannon-Upshur 0.

LADY BUC RESULTS

Singles

No. 1 – Autumn Cutright

First Round – Lost to Sophie Brager (RCB), 8-1

No. 2 – Alexa Davis

First Round – Lost to Meranda Merrilll (Lib.), 8-1

No. 3 – Madelyn Frye

First Round – Lost to Mimi Ferguson (PB), 8-1

No. 4 – Malia Bowers

First Round – Lost to Mauren Miller (PB), 8-5

Doubles

No. 1 – Cutright/Davis

First Round – Lost to Izzy Johnson/Meranda Merrill (Lib.), 8-1

No. 2 – Frye/Bowers

First Round – Lost to Clara Deskins/Amilia Tillema (FS), 8-5

No. 3 – Lainey Rowan/Tori Adams

First Round – Lost to Kylie Burke/Robey Holler (Bport), 8-1.

Big 10 Conference Championships

Singles

No. 1 – Emily Lybarger (Lewis County)

No. 2 – Madison Merill (Liberty)

No. 3. Chloe Stear (Bridgeport)

No. 4 – Raquel Taylor (North Marion)

Doubles

No. 1 – Viginia Noone/Danielle Hart (Bridgeport)

No. 2 – Lea Barker/Raquel Taylor (North Marion)

No. 3 – Kylie Burke/Robey Holler (Bridgeport)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports