Swim Bucs take second place at home meet with Robert C. Byrd and Grafton

Rhett Ammons of the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer swim team was part of the 400-yard freestyle relay team that took second place in a home meet last Wednesday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool. The Bucs finished second at the event with 83 points.

BUCKHANNON – The Buckhannon-Upshur swim Buccaneers took second place in a three-team home meet this past Wednesday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool.

The Bucs collected 83 points.

Robert C. Byrd won the team title with 96 points while Grafton was third with 47.

The Bucs won three individual events and one relay event.

Preston Bennett claimed two of the three individual events winning the 100-yard breaststroke (1:14.40) and the 200-yard freestyle (1:55.82).

Sam Squires earned the other first claiming the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:26.45.

Picking up the lone relay first was the foursome of Bennett, Dane Ammons, Garrett Butler and Squires in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:47.06.

Earning seconds were Squires in the 100-yard backstroke, Garrett Butler in the 500-yard freestyle and the 200-yard medley relay (Dane Ammons, Squires, Bennett, Butler) and 400-yard freestyle (Reis Leonard, Butler, Owen Caynor and Rhett Ammons) relay teams.

The Bucs were slated to compete again Tuesday in a dual meet with Philip Barbour at Alderson Broaddus.

The Bucs will return to the pool Friday in a tri-meet with Doddridge County and North Marion at Salem University.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Robert C. Byrd 96; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 83; 3. Grafton 47.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Owen Caynor (6th) 29.49; Rhett Ammons (8th) 32.79.

100-yard backstroke – Sam Squires (2nd) 1:11.76; Dane Ammons (3rd) 1:13.59; Reis Leonard (5th) 1:16.88.

100-yard breaststroke – Preston Bennett (1st) 1:14.40; Owen Caynor (3rd) 1:29.79; Rhett Ammons (5th) 1:35.72.

100-yard butterfly – None.

100-yard freestyle – Reis Leonard (6th) 1:11.42.

200-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 1:55.82; Dane Ammons (3rd) 2:28.66.

200-yard IM – Sam Squires (1st) 2:26.45.

500-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (2nd) 6:36.25.

200-yard freestyle relay – Preston Bennett, Dane Ammons, Garrett Butler, Sam Squires (1st) 1:47.06.

200-yard medley relay – Dane Ammons, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Garrett Butler (2nd) 1:59.99.

400-yard freestyle relay – Reis Leonard, Garrett Butler, Owen Caynor, Rhett Ammons (2nd) 4:49.05.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports