Swim Bucs fare well in the pool in dual meet with Elkins


BUCKHANNON – Once again, the five-man Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer swim team was dominant within the confines of the pool in a home dual meet with the Elkins Tigers Thursday evening at the WVWC pool.

In the seven events where the Buc had swimmers in the pool, they won six.

Sam Squires and Preston Bennett won the two individual events.

Squires won the 50-yard freestyle (34.79) and the 100-yard butterfly 1:11.13.

Bennett took first in the 100-yard backstroke (57.70) and the 200-yard IM (2:07.87).

Bennett’s time in the 200-yard IM was a personal best for the sophomore.

The duo was also part of the two relay teams that took firsts.

The two, along with Owen Caynor and Reis Leonard, won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:42.90 and they claimed the 200-yard medley relay with a clocking of 1:58.61.

Elkins, with more swimmers competing, took the overall team event by a 125-76 score.

“Although Elkins’ number of swimmers were double of our team, we had a great showing by our athletes, winning nearly every event we had a swimmer entered in,” remarked B-U head coach Will Squires.

The event was “Senior Night” for the Bucs as they recognized their lone senior – Sam Squires.

In a show of sportsmanship, they also honored the Elkins senior swimmers as well.

“Elkins was unable to host a meet this season, so we had them honor their six seniors at this meet,” sated Squires. “Although fans weren’t allowed in, we were able to have some parents attend to help with the timing of the meet.”

The Bucs were slated to swim Saturday at the Harrison County YMCA facing Robert C. Byrd and Liberty.

Their scheduled meets this week with Bridgeport and George Washington will not take place.

They will now move on to the Big 10 Conference Championships this Saturday at the Harrison County YMCA.

The results:

TEAM SCORE

Elkins 125                                                             Buckhannon-Upshur 76

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (1st) 34.79; Reis Leonard (3rd) 26.90; Rhett Ammons (5th) 30.99.

100-yard backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st) 57.70; Reis Leonard (4th) 1:16.47.

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (1st) 1:11.13; Owen Caynor (4th) 1:25.84.

100-yard butterfly – No entries.

100-yard freestyle – Owen Caynor (2nd) 1:02.14; Rhett Ammons (4th) 1:10.88.

200-yard freestyle – No entries.

200-yard IM – Preston Bennett (1st), 2:07.87.

500-yard freestyle – No entries.

200-yard freestyle relay – Preston Bennett, Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard, Sam Squires (1st) 1:42.90.

200-yard medley relay – Reis Leonard, Sam Squire, Preston Bennett, Owen Caynor (1st), 1:58.61

400-yard freestyle relay – No entries.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports