Swim Bucs fall to Bridgeport in dual outing, 154-72

Dane Ammons of the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers competes in the backstroke during their dual meet with Bridgeport last Wednesday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool. Ammons finished third with a time of 1:11.85. He also took second in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:00.47. The Bucs lost to Bridgeport by a 154-72 score.

BUCKHANNON – The Buckhannon-Upshur swim Buccaneers competed against the defending state champions in the Bridgeport Indians Wednesday night in a home dual meet at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool.

The Bucs dropped a 154-72 decision to the Indians.

The Buc won two of the nine events they competed in.

Sam Squires won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.07 while Preston Bennett claimed the 200-yard freestyle with a clocking of 1:56.46.

The Bucs piled up four second-place finishes, two individual and two relay.

Earning the individual seconds were Dane Ammons in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:00.47 while Bennett placed second in the 500-yard freestyle (5:11.94).

The two second place relay teams were the 200-yard freestyle foursome of Dane Ammons, Garrett Butler, Bennett and Reis Leonard (1:46.79) and the 200-yard medley quartet of Ammons, Squires, Bennett and Leonard.

The dual meet was Senior Night for the Bucs as they honored their two seniors during the event – Dane Ammons and Garrett Butler.

The Bucs were scheduled to compete in the Fast Water Invite this past Saturday in Parkersburg.

They will be back in the pool this Saturday for the Big 10 Conference Championships at the Harrison County YMCA.

The Bucs will hosts the regional championships on Saturday, Feb. 8 at the Wesleyan pool.

The results:

Bridgeport 154  Buck.-Upshur 72

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (1st) 24.07; Owen Caynor (5th) 28.51; Reis Leonard (6th) 28.91.

100-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (3rd) 1:11.85; Reis Leonard (4th) 1:15.11.

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (3rd) 1:11.31; Owen Caynor (4th) 1:27.59

100-yard butterfly – None.

100-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons (2nd) 1:00.47; Garrett Butler (5th) 1:06.66; Rhett Ammons (6th) 1:18.29.

200-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 1:56.46.

200-yard IM – None

500-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (2nd) 5:11.94.

200-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons, Garrett Butler, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett (2nd) 1:46.79.

200-yard medley relay – Dane Ammons, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Reis Leonard (2nd) 2:00.44.

400-yard freestyle relay – Rhett Ammons, Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard, Garrett Butler (3rd) 4:51.26.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports