Swim Buccaneers place fourth at Big 10 Championships; Bennett earns high-point honors, breaks two school marks


CLARKSBURG – Preston Bennett broke two school records and was the high-point recipient for the Buckhannon-Upshur swim Buccaneers at the Big 10 Conference Championships held Saturday at the Harrison County YMCA.

Preston re-broke his 200 IM record with a time of 2:12.25 and also set a new record in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:10.78.

The old school record belonged to Tim Squires at 5:11.68.

He also claimed first place in both events.

Preston tied Bridgeport’s Randy Keener for high-point honors as he was also part of two relay teams that took third place.

With Dane Ammons, Reis Leonard and Sam Squires, the 200-yard freestyle relay team took third with a time of 1:44.97 and that same foursome placed third in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:59.66.

“Our relay teams were a huge help since we only have seven boys competing,” noted Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “The 400 freestyle relay team dropped almost 20 seconds from our last dual meet which was a huge accomplishment.”

Outside of Bennett’s two victories, the Bucs compiled eight more top 10 finishes at the championships.

Squires finished third in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.98) and fourth in the 50-yard freestyle while Dane Ammons placed fourth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:05.38) and sixth in the 100-yard freestyle (1:00.92).

The 400-yard freestyle relay foursome of Rhett Ammons, Leonard, Owen Caynor and Garrett Butler finished fourth with a time of 4:31.38.

Butler finished seventh in the 100-yard freestyle (1:01.75) while Leonard took eighth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:16.44).

The Bucs finished fourth with 127 points with just seven swimmers.

Bridgeport was first with 273 points while Robert C. Byrd was second with 162 and Elkins was third with 133.

The Bucs will now host the Region I championships this Saturday at West Virginia Wesleyan College.

“The team is well-poised to swim some of our best times at regionals this weekend and are hopeful to qualify some relays to take as many swimmers as possible to the state meet,” concluded Squires.”

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 273; 2. 2. Robert C. Byrd 162; 3. Elkins 133; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 127; 5. Grafton 60; 6. East Fairmont 56; 7. Fairmont Senior 24; 8. North Marion 7; Philip Barbour 6.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (4th) 24.41; Owen Caynor (14th) 28.62; Garrett Butler (16th) 28.91; Rhett Ammons (25th) 33.26.

100-yard backstroke – Dane Ammons (4th) 1:05.38; Reis Leonard (8th) 1:16.44.

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (3rd) 1:08.98; Owen Caynor (10th) 1:25.29.

100-yard butterfly – None.

100-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons (6th) 1:00.92; Garrett Butler (7th) 1:01.75; Rhett Ammons (18th) 1:15.26.

200-yard freestyle – None.

200-yard IM – Preston Bennett (1st) 2:12.25.

500-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 5:10.78.

200-yard freestyle relay – Dane Ammons, Reis Leonard, Preston Bennett, Sam Squires (3rd) 1:44.97.

200-yard medley relay – Dane Ammons, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Reis Leonard (3rd) 1:59.66.

400-yard freestyle relay – Rhett Ammons, Reis Leonard, Owen Caynor, Garrett Butler (4th) 4:31.38.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports