Swim Bobcats finish in third place at Malone Invite


CANTON (Ohio) – The West Virginia Wesleyan men’s swim team took third place in a seven-team field in the Malone Invite this past Saturday.

The Bobcats amassed 669 points.

Ashland won the team title with 983 points while Malone was second with 971.

Tiffin took fourth with 655 points and Davis & Elkins was fifth with 648 points to round out the top five.

Wesleyan won two events with both belonging to Arthur Assfeld.

He took first in the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 23.23 and the 100-yard freestyle with a clocking of 47.97.

Assfeld also took third in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 53.21 and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.96).

Michael McAlpine took a pair of seconds for Wesleyan in the 50-yard backstroke (25.80) and the 100-yard backstroke (56.62).

McAlpine finished fifth in the 200-yard backstroke (2:07.85) and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle (5:08.81).

Logan Knoyer had three top-six finishes for Wesleyan.

He took fifth in the 50-yard freestyle (22.79) and the 100-yard IM (57.50) and sixth in the 100-yard freestyle (50.19).

Santiago de Stefano took eighth in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:28.19) and ninth in the 100-yard IM (58.22).

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Knoyer, McAlpine, Marc Bennett, Assfeld had the best relay finish for Wesleyan taking second with a time 1:29.17.

The Bobcats will return to the pool this Saturday in the two-day Corbiere-Merion Invitational hosted by Ohio Wesleyan.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Ashland 983.5; 2. Malone 972.5; 3. West Virginia Wesleyan 669; 4. Tiffin 656; 5. Davis & Elkins 648; 6. Wittenberg 396; 7. Urbana 224.

BOBCAT RESULTS

50-yard backstroke – Michael McAlpine (2nd) 25.80; Jeffery Teague (13th) 35.81.

50-yard breaststroke – Mikel Mugarza (11th) 29.99; Santiago de Stefano (12th) 30.53; Jalen Johnson (16th) 31.29.

50-yard butterfly – Arthur Assfeld (1st) 23.23; Nathan Swalley (12th) 25.92; Ben Esposito (15th) 26.31; Jake Bohland (17th) 26.60; Jeffery Teague (23rd) 31.03; Norman Cole (24th) 31.58.

50-yard freestyle – Logan Knoyer (5th) 22.79; Jake Bohland (15th) 23.66; Nathan Swalley (22nd) 24.43; Ben Esposito (27th) 25.22; Jackson Igo (31st) 27.38.

100-yard backstroke – Michael McAlpine (2nd) 56.62; Jackson Igo (14th) 1:18.42.

100-yard breaststroke – Logan Knoyer (11th) 1:05.08; Marc Bennett (17th) 1:06.87; Jalen Johnson (18th) 1:08.12.

100-yard butterfly – Arthur Assfeld (3rd) 53.21; Nathan Swalley (11th) 57.77; Marc Bennett (14th) 59.45; Ben Esposito (15th) 59.65; Normal Cole (23rd) 1:11.61.

100-yard freestyle – Arthur Assfeld (1st) 47.97; Logan Knoyer (6th) 50.19; Jake Bohland (14th) 52.41; Ben Esposito (25th) 54.84; Jalen Johnson (27th) 55.67; Norman Cole (34th) 59.48; Jackson Igo (35th) 59.89.

100-yard IM – Logan Knoyer (5th) 57.50; Santiago de Stefano (9th) 58.22; Marc Bennett (12th) 59.52; Mikel Mugarza (13th) 1:00.25; Tal Sutton (24th) 1:09.30.

200-yard backstroke – Michael McAlpine (5th) 2:07.85.

200-yard breaststroke – Santiago de Sefano (8th) 2:28.19; Jalen Johnson (12th) 2:35.94.

200-yard butterfly – Nathan Swalley (13th) 2:16.77; Jeffery Teague (16th) 2:32.82.

200-yard freestyle – Arthur Assfeld (6th) 1:49.96; Jake Bohland (15th) 1:58.05; Tal Sutton (26th) 2:16.67; Jackson Igo (27th) 2:19.18.

200-yard IM – Marc Bennett (14th) 2:10.41; Mikel Mugarza (17th) 2:10.98; Tal Sutton (24th) 2:29.99.

500-yard freestyle – Michael McAlpine (8th) 5:08.81; Santiago de Stefano (13th) 5:13.86; Mikel Mugarza (17th) 5:31.21; Tal Sutton (22nd) 5:45.31; Normal Cole (26th) 6:10.16; Jeffery Teague (27th) 6:21.14).

200-yard freestyle relay – Logan Knoyer, Michael McAlpine, Marc Bennett, Arthur Assfeld (2nd) 1:29.17; Santiago de Sefano, Jalen Johnson, Ben Esposito, Jake Bohland (9th) 1:33.44.

200-yard medley relay – Arthur Assfeld, Santiago de Stefano, Michael McAlpine, Logan Knoyer (4th) 1:41.85; Tal Sutton, Mikel Mugarza, Marc Bennett, Jake Bohland (13th) 1:50.68.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports