State’s COVID-19 map wiped out four quarterfinal football playoff games


TENNERTON – The West Virginia State High School quarterfinal playoffs are now in the books, but not without a lot more chaos and controversy from the state’s COVID-19 color coded protocols map.

The map made a complete mockery of the Class AAA quarterfinals as just one of the four games was played and that was No. 2 South Charleston beating No. 10 Princeton by a 57-18 score.

The other three quarterfinal games were all canceled because the team playing was in a county that remained orange or red over the weekend.

Earning forfeit wins were No. 1 Cabell Midland over No. 9 Spring Mills, No. 3 Musselman over Spring No. 6 Spring Valley and No. 5 Bridgeport over No. 4 Martinsburg.

That left for the semifinals No. 1 Cabell Midland to face No. 5 Bridgeport if Cabell County drops from orange on the Nov. 28 map and No. 3 Musselman playing No. 2 South Charleston if Berkeley County drops to gold or better on the Nov. 28 map.

In class AA, all four quarterfinal games went off without a hitch.

No. 2 Bluefield beat North Marion, 33-10, No. 5 Oak Glen beat Herbert Hoover, 53-26, No. 6 Fairmont Senior bested No. 14 Independence, 43-15 and No. 8 Robert C. Byrd beat Elkins, 33-6.

The semifinal matchups will be No. 6 Fairmont Senior at No. 2 Bluefield and No. 8 Robert C. Byrd at No. 5 Oak Glen.

In Class A, three games were able to be played but one contest saw both teams eliminated by the map giving a team a trip to the championship game bypassing the semifinals.

No. 2 Greenbrier West was upset by No. 7 Ritchie County, 38-29, No. 4 St. Marys outlasted No. 5 Midland Trail, 52-29, and No. 8 Pendleton County beat No. 16 Tygarts Valley, 41-17.

The No. 11 Tolsia versus No. 14 East Hardy clash never happened as both teams were not cleared after the map came out Saturday.

That result gives Ritchie County a bye to the championship game while St. Marys and Pendleton County will face off on the other side of the bracket.

The state championship games are slated for next weekend.

CLASS AAA

QUARTERFINALS

No. 1 Cabell Midland defeats Spring Mills by forfeit

No. 2 South Charleston 57, No. 10 Princeton 18

No. 3 Musselman defeats No. 6 Spring Valley by forfeit

No. 5 Bridgeport defeats No. 4 Martinsburg by forfeit

SEMIFINALS

No. 5 Bridgeport at No. 1 Cabell Midland, Sunday, Nov. 29 at 3 p.m.

No. 3 Musselman at No. 2 South Charleston, Sunday, Nov. 29 at 5 p.m.

CLASS AA

QUARTERFINALS

No. 2 Bluefield 33, No. 10 North Marion 10

No. 5 Oak Glen 53, No. 13 Herbert Hoover 26

No. 6 Fairmont Senior 43, No. 14 Independence 15

No. 8 Robert C. Byrd 33, No. 16 Elkins 6.

SEMIFINALS

No. 6 Fairmont at No. 2 Bluefield, Saturday, Nov. 28 at 4 p.m.

No. 8 Robert C. Byrd at No. 5 Oak Glen, Sunday, Nov. 29 at 5 p.m.

CLASS A

QUARTERFINALS

No. 7 Ritchie County 38, No. 2 Greenbrier West 29

No. 4 St. Marys 52, No. 5 Midland Trail 49

No. 8 Pendleton County 41, No. 16 Tygarts Valley 17

No. 11 Tolsia and No. 14 East Hardy were both eliminated

SEMIFINALS

No. 8 Pendleton County at No. 4 St. Marys, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

No. 7 Ritchie County receives a bye

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports