Splasher boys take second; girls fourth at states

HIGH POINT AND RUNNER-UP! Eight Buckhannon Splashers won high-point honors or took runner-up honors in the 2019 state championships last weekend in Shinnston. They are, back row, left to right, coach Sarah Noll, Riley Vincent (tied runner-up), Cadence Vincent (high point), Preston Bennett (high point), Cameron Zuliani (high point), Blake Roessing (runner-up), Brody Jeran (runner-up) and coach Alayna Thompson. Front row is Berkeley Jeran (high point). Not pictured is Aubry Shay (tied high point).

Eight Buckhannon swimmers earn high-point or runner-up honors

SHINNSTON – What do you do when temperatures jump into the high 90’s? You jump into the pool of course.

That is what the Buckhannon Splashers did last weekend, and they did it better than almost anyone else in the North Central West Virginia Championships held in the nagging extreme heat in Shinnston.

The boys team finished with runner-up honors just one point behind first-place Elkins.

Elkins boys collected 225 points while Buckhannon amassed 224.

Host Shinnston was a distant third in the 11-team event with 194.

The boys had three swimmers take top or runner-up scoring honors – Preston Bennett won the 13-14-year-old division with 35 points, Brody Jeran took runner-up honors in the 9-10-year-old division with 29 points and Blake Roessing took runner-up honors behind Bennett in the 13-14-year-old division with 28.

Carter Zuliani had the other top five finish for the boys placing fourth in the 11-12-year-old division.

The boys claimed 13 events at states.

The 13-14-year-old division contributed the most, winning nine events.

Bennett won five individual events –  the 50-meter backstroke, the 100-meter backstroke, the 100-meter freestyle the 200-meter freestyle and the 200-meter IM, while Roessing claimed the 50-meter butterfly and the 100-meter butterfly.

Two 13-14-year-old relay teams were victorious as the foursome of Roessing, Gavin Bender, Connor Wood and Bennett won both the 200-meter freestyle and medley relays.

Zuliani claimed one event in the 11-12-year-old division taking the 50-meter butterfly.

Brody Jeran won two events in the 9-10-year-old division winning the 25-meter backstroke and the 25-meter freestyle.

The other victory belonged to the U8 foursome of Gareth Shay, Parker Bennett, Landon Wright and Jackson Richards who won the 100-meter freestyle relay.

On the girls’ side, Elkins amassed 405 points while Club Mountaineer took second with 218 and Shinnston third with 198. Buckhannon finished fourth with 179 points.

The girls had five swimmers receive top or runner-up honors as Cameron Zuliani won the 15-18-year-old division with 35 points while Cadence Vincent claimed the 13-14-year-old division with 33 points, Aubry Shay finished in a tie-for first in the 7-8-year-old division with 26 points, Berkeley Jeran owned the U6 division with 21 points and Riley Vincent earned runner-up honor in the 11-12-year-old division with 28 points.

Jenny Williams had the other top-five finish placing fourth with 23 points in the 15-18-year-old division.

The girls won 17 events.

Cameron Zuliani brought home five individual titles in the 15-18-year-old division winning the 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke, the 50-meter freestyle, the 100-meter butterfly and the 100-meter freestyle.

Zuliani also won the Christopher R. Sprenger Award which recognizes a swimmer’s character and one that shows great sportsmanship.

Cadence Vincent took top honors in four events in the 13-14-year-old division winning the 50-meter backstroke, the 50-meter freestyle, the 100-meter backstroke and the 100-meter freestyle.

Riley Vincent took two events in the 11-12-year-old division winning the 50-meter backstroke and the 100-meter backstroke.

Aubry Shay cleaned up in the U8 division winning the 25-meter breaststroke, the 25-meter butterfly and the 50-meter freestyle.

Jeran won the 25-meter backstroke, the 25-meter freestyle and the 50-meter freestyle in the U6 division.

The state meet wrapped up the 2019 season the Splashers.

The results:

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Elkins 405; 2. Club Mountaineer 218; 3. Shinnston 198; 4. Buckhannon 179; 5. Fast Rock 112; 6. Clarksburg Country Club 91; 7. Barbour County 88; 8. Morgantown 59; 9. Bridgeport 40; 10. Bridgeport Country Club 32; 11. Grafton 28; Clarksburg 24.

SPLASHER RESULTS

GIRLS

(Finals only)

U6 25-meter backstroke – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 28.43)

U6 25-meter freestyle – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 22.81).

U6 50-meter freestyle – Berkeley Jeran (1st, 54.03).

U8 25-meter breaststroke – Aubry Shay (1st, 27.86).

U8 25-meter butterfly – Aubry Shay (1st, 24.19).

U8 25-meter freestyle – Adelynn Anderson (4th, 23.17).

U8 50-meter backstroke – Aubry Shay (1st, 59.21).

U8 50-meter freestyle – Aubry Shay (2nd, 44.45).

11-12 50-meter backstroke – Riley Vincent (1st, 33.55).

11-12 50-meter breaststroke – Riley Vincent (3rd, 40.45); Sammie Shay (6th, 47.15).

11-12 50-meter butterfly – Riley Vincent (2nd, 24.77).

11-12 50-meter freestyle – Mallory Hughes (3rd, 33.58).

11-12 100-meter backstroke – Riley Vincent (1st, 1:15.97).

11-12 100-meter breaststroke – Mallory Hughes (5th, 1:50.10).

11-12 100-meter IM – Riley Vincent (2nd, 1:19.20).

11-12 200-meter freestyle – Mallory Hughes (6th, 3:05.19).

13-14 50-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st, 31.70).

13-14 50-meter freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st, 27.40).

13-14 100-meter backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st, 1:05.48); Lillian Fetty (5th, 1:26.43).

13-14 100-meter freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st, 1:00.60).

13-14 200-meter IM – Cadence Vincent (2nd, 2:39.21).

15-18 50-meter butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 31.22); Jenny Williams (3rd, 36.56).

15-18 50-meter breaststroke – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 36.89); Jenny Williams (2nd, 39.39).

15-18 50-meter freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 28.69).

15-18 100-meter breaststroke – Jenny Williams (2nd, 1:29.69).

15-18 100-meter butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 1:09.31).

15-18 100-meter freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 1:02.53); Jenny Williams (3rd, 1:11.47).

15-18 200-meter IM – Jenny Williams (2nd, 2:53.55).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Elkins 225; 2. Buckhannon 224; 3. Shinnston 194; 4. Bridgeport 153; 5. Club Mountaineer 147; 6. Clarksburg 123.5; 7. Bridgeport Country Club 104.5; 8. Grafton 62; 9. Clarksburg County Club 58; 10. Barbour County 42; 11. Fast Rock 36; 12. Morgantown 34.

BOYS

(Finals Only)

U8 25-meter backstroke – Jackson Richards (3rd, 27.35); Gareth Shay (5th, 30.38); Landon Wright (6th, 31.13).

U8 25-meter breaststroke – Jackson Richards (5th, 33.68); Tristan Bailey (6th, 39.07).

U8 50-meter freestyle – Jackson Richards (3rd, 49.94).

U8 100-meter freestyle relay – Gareth Shay, Parker Bennett, Landon Wright, Jackson Richards (1st, 1:39.19).

U8 100-meter medley relay – Landon Wright, Jackson Richards, Gareth Shay, Parker Bennett (2nd, 2:06.25).

9-10 25-meter backstroke – Brody Jeran (1st, 20.41).

9-10 25-meter breaststroke – Riley Bender (4th, 29.16).

9-10 25-meter butterfly – Brody Jeran (2nd, 19.52).

9-10 25-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (1st, 15.44).

9-10 50-meter backstroke – Brody Jeran (2nd, 45.28).

9-10 50-meter breaststroke – Riley Bender (6th, 1:07.97).

9-10 50-meter freestyle – Brody Jeran (2nd, 35.94).

11-12 50-meter butterfly – Carter Zuliani (1st, 32.89).

11-12 100-meter butterfly – Carter Zuliani (3rd, 1:27.81).

11-12 100-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (3rd, 1:07.44).

11-12 50-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (3rd, 29.76).

11-12 200-meter freestyle – Carter Zuliani (3rd, 2:29.03).

13-14 50-meter backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 32.56); Blake Roessing (2nd, 33.97).

13-14 50-meter butterfly – Blake Roessing (1st, 30.88).

13-14 50-meter freestyle – Blake Roessing (2nd, 29.98).

13-14 100-meter backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 1:09.32); Connor Wood (6th, 1:46.81).

13-14 100-meter butterfly – Blake Roessing (1st,1:22.64).

13-14 100-meter freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st, 1:00.40); Blake Roessing (3rd, 1:06.53).

13-14 200-meter freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st, 2:15.11).

13-14 200-meter IM – Preston Bennett (1st, 2:38.20).

13-14 200-meter freestyle relay – Blake Roessing, Gavin Bender, Connor Wood, Preston Bennett (1st, 2:13.58).

13-14 200-meter medley relay – Preston Bennett, Gavin Bender, Blake Roessing, Connor Wood (1st, 2:32.25).

15-18 50-meter backstroke – Sam Squires (5th, 34.95); Dane Ammons (6th, 38.10).

15-18 50-meter breaststroke – Sam Squires (4th, 35.08); Stephen Groves (5th, 36.54).

15-18 50-meter freestyle – Stephen Groves (2nd, 26.83); Sam Squires (3rd, 27.41).

15-18 100-meter backstroke – Dane Ammons (5th, 1:20.69).

15-18 100-meter breaststroke – Sam Squires (4th, 1:19.42); Stephen Groves (5th, 1:22.84).

15-18 100-meter freestyle – Stephen Groves (6th, 1:04.47).

15-18 200-meter freestyle relay – Dane Ammons, Stephen Groves, Rhett Ammons, Sam Squires (4th, 2:07.12).

15-18 200-meter medley relay – Dane Ammons, Stephen Groves, Sam Squires, Rhett Ammons (4th, 2:28.70)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports