Splasher boys edged by Bridgeport in swim action

© 2018-The Record Delta

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon Swim Club Splasher boys won 17 events here last Thursday in a home dual meet with Bridgeport.

Jackson Richards was victorious in his three events —the 25M backstroke, the 25M freestyle and the 50M freestyle in the U6 Division.

Mason Lantz won three events in the U8 division in the 25M butterfly, the 25M freestyle and the 50M freestyle while Clayton Lantz won the 25M backstroke. The U8 medley relay team of Tristan Bailey, Clayton Lantz, Mason Lantz and Parker Bennett won their event.

In the 11-12 year-old division, Carter Zuliani won three events – the 50M breaststroke, the 50M butterfly and the 50M freestyle, while Preston Bennett claimed two races in the 13-14 year-old bracket in the 100M breaststroke and the 100M backstroke.

Sam Squires took two events in the 100M breaststroke and the 200M IM in the 15-18 division while both relay teams, the 200M freestyle consisting of Squires, Dane Ammons, McKenzie Reynolds and Will Sparks and the 200M medley relay unit of Ammons, Squires, Sparks and Jen Williams were also victorious.

The boys were edged in the team scoring by a 161-137 score.

The boys were slated to compete Tuesday evening at Shinnston. They will swim again Thursday at 6:30 p.m. at home against the Bridgeport Country Club.

Boys Results

U6 25M Backstroke – Jackson Richards (1st, 39.61)

U6 25M Freestyle – Jackson Richards (1st, 32.22)

U6 50M Freestyle – Jackson Richards (1st, 1:14.04)

U8 25M Backstroke – Clayton Lantz (1st, 32.15), Tristan Bailey (2nd, 36.98), Brady Mills (6th, 58.96)

U8 25M Breaststroke – Parker Bennett (2nd, 42.76)

U8 25M Butterfly – Mason Lantz (1st, 33.31), Parker Bennett (2nd, 45.14)

U8 25M Freestyle – Mason Lantz (1st, 24.82), Daniel Stalnaker (4th, 32.10), Tristan Bailey (5th, 35.12)

U8 50M Freestyle – Mason Lantz (1st, 55.66), Parker Bennett (5th, 1:29.51), Tristan Bailey (6th, 1:31.27)

U8 100M Freestyle Relay – Mason Lantz, Tristan Bailey, Clayton Lantz, Daniel Stalnaker (2nd, 2:01.06)

U8 100M Medley Relay – Tristan Bailey, Clayton Lantz, Mason Lantz, Parker Bennett (1st, 2:24.31)

9-10 25M Breaststroke – Riley Bender (4th, 34.52)

9-10 25M Freestyle – Riley Bender (3rd, 26.06)

9-10 50M Freestyle – Riley Bender (3rd, 58.69)

U10 100M IM – Clayton Lantz (3rd, 2:36.41)

11-12 50M Breaststroke – Carter Zuliani (1st, 48.25), Jeremy Allman (3rd, 56.44), Jonathan Brown (5th, 1:04.64)

11-12 50M Butterfly – Carter Zuliani (1st, 39.26)

11-12 50M Freestyle – Carter Zuliani (1st, 34.96), Jeremy Allman (4th, 48.87)

11-12 100M Freestyle – Jeremy Allman (3rd, 1:47.64)

11-12 100M IM – Blake Roessing (2nd, 1:21.59)

13-14 50M Freestyle – Blake Roessing (2nd, 30.22)

13-14 100M Backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 38.33)

13-14 100M Breaststroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 46.80)

13-14 50M Butterfly – Blake Roessing (1st, 33.45)

13-14 200M Freestyle – Preston Bennett (2nd, 1:09.73)

15-18 100M Backstroke – Dane Ammons (2nd, 39.44)

15-18 100M Breaststroke – Sam Squires (1st, 37.26), Will Sparks (2nd, 40.91), Dane Ammons (4th, 44.76)

15-18 50M Freestyle – Sam Squires (2nd, 27.55), Dane Ammons (4th, 33.98)

15-18 200M Freestyle – Will Sparks (2nd, 1:05.05)

15-18 200M Freestyle Relay – Sam Squires, Dane Ammons, McKenzie Reynolds, Will Sparks (1st, 2:19.64)

15-18 200M Medley Relay – Dane Ammons, Sam Squires, Will Sparks, Jen Williams (1st, 2:23.25)

15-18 200M IM – Sam Squires (1st, 1:14.46), Will Sparks (2nd, 1:21.65)

Jackson Richards was victorious in his three events —the 25M backstroke, the 25M freestyle and the 50M freestyle in the U6 Division.

Mason Lantz won three events in the U8 division in the 25M butterfly, the 25M freestyle and the 50M freestyle while Clayton Lantz won the 25M backstroke. The U8 medley relay team of Tristan Bailey, Clayton Lantz, Mason Lantz and Parker Bennett won their event.

In the 11-12 year-old division, Carter Zuliani won three events – the 50M breaststroke, the 50M butterfly and the 50M freestyle, while Preston Bennett claimed two races in the 13-14 year-old bracket in the 100M breaststroke and the 100M backstroke.

Sam Squires took two events in the 100M breaststroke and the 200M IM in the 15-18 division while both relay teams, the 200M freestyle consisting of Squires, Dane Ammons, McKenzie Reynolds and Will Sparks and the 200M medley relay unit of Ammons, Squires, Sparks and Jen Williams were also victorious.

The boys were edged in the team scoring by a 161-137 score.

The boys were slated to compete Tuesday evening at Shinnston. They will swim again Thursday at 6:30 p.m. at home against the Bridgeport Country Club.

Boys Results

U6 25M Backstroke – Jackson Richards (1st, 39.61)

U6 25M Freestyle – Jackson Richards (1st, 32.22)

U6 50M Freestyle – Jackson Richards (1st, 1:14.04)

U8 25M Backstroke – Clayton Lantz (1st, 32.15), Tristan Bailey (2nd, 36.98), Brady Mills (6th, 58.96)

U8 25M Breaststroke – Parker Bennett (2nd, 42.76)

U8 25M Butterfly – Mason Lantz (1st, 33.31), Parker Bennett (2nd, 45.14)

U8 25M Freestyle – Mason Lantz (1st, 24.82), Daniel Stalnaker (4th, 32.10), Tristan Bailey (5th, 35.12)

U8 50M Freestyle – Mason Lantz (1st, 55.66), Parker Bennett (5th, 1:29.51), Tristan Bailey (6th, 1:31.27)

U8 100M Freestyle Relay – Mason Lantz, Tristan Bailey, Clayton Lantz, Daniel Stalnaker (2nd, 2:01.06)

U8 100M Medley Relay – Tristan Bailey, Clayton Lantz, Mason Lantz, Parker Bennett (1st, 2:24.31)

9-10 25M Breaststroke – Riley Bender (4th, 34.52)

9-10 25M Freestyle – Riley Bender (3rd, 26.06)

9-10 50M Freestyle – Riley Bender (3rd, 58.69)

U10 100M IM – Clayton Lantz (3rd, 2:36.41)

11-12 50M Breaststroke – Carter Zuliani (1st, 48.25), Jeremy Allman (3rd, 56.44), Jonathan Brown (5th, 1:04.64)

11-12 50M Butterfly – Carter Zuliani (1st, 39.26)

11-12 50M Freestyle – Carter Zuliani (1st, 34.96), Jeremy Allman (4th, 48.87)

11-12 100M Freestyle – Jeremy Allman (3rd, 1:47.64)

11-12 100M IM – Blake Roessing (2nd, 1:21.59)

13-14 50M Freestyle – Blake Roessing (2nd, 30.22)

13-14 100M Backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 38.33)

13-14 100M Breaststroke – Preston Bennett (1st, 46.80)

13-14 50M Butterfly – Blake Roessing (1st, 33.45)

13-14 200M Freestyle – Preston Bennett (2nd, 1:09.73)

15-18 100M Backstroke – Dane Ammons (2nd, 39.44)

15-18 100M Breaststroke – Sam Squires (1st, 37.26), Will Sparks (2nd, 40.91), Dane Ammons (4th, 44.76)

15-18 50M Freestyle – Sam Squires (2nd, 27.55), Dane Ammons (4th, 33.98)

15-18 200M Freestyle – Will Sparks (2nd, 1:05.05)

15-18 200M Freestyle Relay – Sam Squires, Dane Ammons, McKenzie Reynolds, Will Sparks (1st, 2:19.64)

15-18 200M Medley Relay – Dane Ammons, Sam Squires, Will Sparks, Jen Williams (1st, 2:23.25)

15-18 200M IM – Sam Squires (1st, 1:14.46), Will Sparks (2nd, 1:21.65)


Video News
More In Sports