Soccer Lady Bucs’ Samargo and Nolte named to WVHSSCA All-State squad

Kennedy Samargo Second Team

TENNERTON – Kennedy Samargo and Maggie Nolte represented the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc soccer team on the 2019 WVHSSCA All-State Team.

Samargo, a junior was placed on the Second Team as a defender while Nolte, a junior, was named to the Honorable Mention squad as a midfielder.

Nolte had one goal and two assists during the 2019 season.

Samargo, who split time as a defender and up front on attack, compiled 11 goals and had two assists.

The Lady Bucs ended the season with a 12-5-4 record.

The 2019 WVHSSCA All-State Team

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Emilie Charles (Sr.) – Cabell Midland

Natalie Roppolo (Sr.) – Hedgesville

Bailey Fisher (Soph.) – Hurricane

Anna Inquinto (Jr.) – Morgantown

Faith Mealy (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Midfielders

Reagan Bromily (Soph.) – George Washington

Emma Dotson (Jr.) – Greenbrier East

Danielle Ray (Sr.) – Hurricane

Samantha Brown (Sr.) – Morgantown

Jessie Life (Sr.) – Parkersburg South

Kassidy Wolfe (Sr.) – University

Emma Delk (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Gracelyn Hanna (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

Defenders

Abby Long (Sr.) – Cabell Midland

Abby Fowler (Jr.) – Hurricane

Amanda Weaver (Fr.) – Morgantown

Samantha Martin (Jr.) – Parkersburg South

Keepers

Elle Colbert (Sr.) – Jefferson

Jessica Jones (Sr.) – Morgantown

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Samara Nunn (Soph.) – Parkersburg

Megan Noss (Sr.) – Preston

Olivia Gandee (Sr.) – Ripley

Emily Lattea (Fr.) – University

Midfielders

Maggie Oduor (Fr.) – Hurricane

Alyssa Weaver (Jr.) – Morgantown

Maddi Leggett (Sr.) – Parkersburg

Alexis Hudon (Sr.) – Washington

Logan Ragland (Sr.) – Woodrow Wilson

Defenders

Kennedy Samargo (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Kate Perkins (Sr.) – Greenbrier East

Madelyn Hearn (Sr.) – Spring Mills

Felicity Kelley (Sr.) – Spring Valley

Annnalese Aderholt (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Keepers

Zoe Runyon (Sr.) – Spring Valley

Jordan Lilley (Sr.) – Woodrow Wilson

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards

Elizabeth Dick (Sr.) – Cabell Midland; Ava Trethewey (Fr.) – George Washington; Linsey Hackney (Soph.) – George Washington; Fiona Beery (Sr.) – Greenbrier East Hannah Horn (Sr.) – Hedgesville; Ellie Cunningham (Jr.) – Jefferson; Hailey Dillow (Jr.) – Jefferson; Zara Zervos (Jr.) – John Marshall; Marina Laub (Sr.) – Martinsburg; Madison Spears (Jr.) – Parkersburg; Abbey Anderson (Sr.) – Wheeling Park.

Midfielders

Maggie Nolte (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur; Olivia Charles (Fr.) – Cabell Midland; Claire Bailey (Sr.) – Capital; Kalissa Lacy (Jr.) – George Washington; Caroline Burton (Sr.) – Hedgesville; Hunter Taylor (Sr.) – Hedgesville; Chloe Valentine (Sr.) – Hedgesville; Lorelei Bangit (Fr.) – Jefferson; Vanessa Pratt (Sr.) – Jefferson; Emily Beck (Jr.) – Princeton; Laken Dye (Jr.) – Princeton; Regan Carpenter (Sr.) – Ripley; Leah Goben (Jr.) – Washington; Colby Agnor (Jr.) – Woodrow Wilson.

Defenders

Brooke Ohler (Soph.) – Brooke; Macy Menefee (Fr.) – Capital; Sophia Chugha (Soph.) – George Washington; Elinor McLeod (Soph.) – Greenbrier East; Jaleh Carr (Jr.) – Martinsburg; Elizabeth Hausafus (Jr.) – Martinsburg; Erin McClelland (Jr.) – Preston; Kaya Houghland (Jr.) – Princeton; Jannai Flumoku (Jr.) – Washington; Kaydan Wyatt (Jr.) – Woodrow Wilson.

Keepers

Sadie Boggess (Soph.) – Princeton; Ashley Craigo (Jr.) – Ripley.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports