Soccer Bucs land five on sportswriters All-State Team


Buckhannon-Upshur’s Ryan Hurst named to WVSWA All-State First Team

TENNERTON – The same five Buckhannon-Upshur soccer Buccaneers that were named to the coaches WVHSSCA All-State Team were selected to the sportswriters WVSWA All-State Soccer Team.

Selected to the WVSWA All-State Soccer team were Ryan Hurst, Logan Kelley, Dawson Carpenter, Sam Squires and Lane Tenney.

Hurst, a junior, was named to the All-State First Team as a forward for the Bucs.

Hurst finished this past season leading the Bucs in scoring with 44 goals and 12 assists.

Kelley, a senior keeper, was selected to the Second Team.

During the season, he posted 13 shutouts, had a 0.5 goals allowed average, and had an 82 percent save percentage turning away 48 of the 58 shots he faced.

Carpenter, a senior midfielder, Tenney, a junior midfielder, and Squires, a junior defender all were named to the Honorable Mention squad

Carpenter tallied 13 goals and 11 assists for the Bucs while Tenney collected seven goals and six assists.

Squires was a shutdown defender for the Bucs who tallied one goal.

The Bucs compiled a 16-4-2 record this past season.

State champion George Washington had three players on the Class AAA All-State team, including captain Zak Abdul-Jalil.

WVSWA Class AAA

Boys All-State Soccer

FIRST TEAM

F — Ryan Hurst, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr

F — Riley Nett, University, jr

F — Drake Lester, Hurricane, sr

F — Omar Baryun, Cabell Midland, sr

M — Coleman Meredith, Wheeling Park, jr

M — Chris Romanek, Wheeling Park, sr

M — Solomon Clark, George Washington, sr

M — Simon Anton, Cabell Midland, sr

D — Zak Abdul-Jalil, George Washington, sr (capt)

D — Trace Adams, Spring Mills, sr

D — Pierce Spain, University, sr

D — Clay Meredith, Wheeling Park, sr

G — Nick Eskins, Hurricane, sr

G — Sean Monro, Hedgesville, sr

Utility — EJ Davis, George Washington, sr

Utility — Chris Catlett, Martinsburg, sr

SECOND TEAM

F — Josh Ferguson, Brooke, sr (captain)

F — Max Tretheway, George Washington, jr

F — Ashton Farnsworth, Parkersburg, sr

F — Owen Stoll, Huntington, sr

M — Carlos Cardoza, Hedgesville, sr

M — Nick Inhat, Capital, soph

M — Andrew Strawn, Hampshire, jr

M — Matthew Vaughn, George Washington, sr

D — Aaron Molina, Martinsburg, sr

D — Sal Saulle, Huntington, sr

D — Donavin Hylton, Princeton, sr

G — Cameron Grobe, Cabell-Midland, sr

G — Logan Kelley, Buckhannon-Upshur, sr

G — Zach Calvert, Wheeling Park, sr

Utility — Jack Walker, Washington, soph

Utility — Emerson Beall, South Charleston, jr

HONORABLE MENTION

Bryan Acosta, Washington; Mikky Ahmed, Morgantown; Louis Aulick, Wheeling Park; Luke Barger, Musselman; Timmy Bailey, University; Quinin Blair, Brooke; Jake Bock, Hurricane; Xavier Bohn, George Washington; Broedy Boyce, Ripley; Landon Bray, Hedgesville; Peyton Brown, Princeton; Chris Burton, Hedgesville; Caden Carpenter, Morgantown; Dawson Carpenter, Buckhannon-Upshur; Kadyn Cox, Hedgesville; Ethan Cronin, Riverside; Liam Cronin, Brooke; Reese Cunningham, Spring Valley; Sam Duffy, Martinsburg; Wesley Eskridge, John Marshall; Sully Groom, South Charleston; Cody Hall, Princeton; Bader Helwani, Cabell Midland; Ryan Holmes, Cabell Midland; Christian Johnson, Hurricane; Foster Jones, Huntington; Brennan King, Jefferson; Matt Lowe, Jefferson; Charlie Lynch, Jefferson; JT McCay, Parbersburg; Mason Macher, Hedgesville; Mason Marnell, Spring Mills; Henry Moore, Capital; Luis Morales, Washington; Ylann Mundy, Hedgesville; Anele Nnachi, Hurricane; Justin Parsons, University; Jason Pennybacker, Wheeling Park; John Riordan, Washington; Gabe Rudge, St. Albans; Garrett Shields, Cabell Midland; Joseph Sheils, Cabell Midland;  Jon Stinchcomb, Martinsburg; Sam Squires, Buckhannon-Upshur; Lane Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur; Brendan Whitlatch, Parkersburg; Kevin Whitner, Spring Mills; Ethan Williams, Washington.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports