Six lacrosse Buccaneers earn All-State honors

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur boys lacrosse team placed six players on the 2019 WVSLA High School Lacrosse All-State Division 2 team.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur boys lacrosse team placed six players on the 2019 WVSLA High School Lacrosse All-State Division 2 team.

Senior Jack Wilson was the lone First-Team selection as he earned his honors as a goalie.

Seniors Cameron Ware and Brock Lewis and juniors Haven Tyson and Dawson Carpenter were honored on the Second Team.

Ware made it as an attacker, Lewis as a midfielder, Tyson as a defender and Carpenter as a LSM (long-stick midfielder).

Jacob Smithson was selected as a FOGO on the Honorable Mention Team.

2019 WVSLA DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

Attack

Hayden Sliger, Senior, Fairmont; Sevren Heavner, Senior, Kanawha Valley; J.R. Newman, Sophomore, Putnam County

Midfield; J.T. Hanshaw, Senior, Putnam County; Patrick Laxton, Senior, Fairmont; Phineas Mooney, Senior, Kanawha Valley

Defense

Chance Newman, Senior, Putnam County; Jacob Ralston, Senior, Fairmont; Ty Cato, Sophomore, Kanawha Valley

LSM

Bryce Carnes, Freshman, Harrison County

FOGO

Nathan Pompili, Junior, Preston

Goalie

Jack Wilson, Senior, Buckhannon-Upshur

SECOND TEAM

Attack

Cameron Ware, Senior, Buckhannon-Upshur; Jason LaAsmar, Junior, Harrison County; Dustin Hanshaw, Sophomore, Putnam County

Midfield

Brock Lewis, Senior, Buckhannon-Upshur; Griffin Lilly, Senior, Kanawha Valley; Thatcher Roy, Senior, Kanawha Valley

Defense

Haven Tyson, Junior, Buckhannon-Upshur; Dominick Stingo, Freshman, Fairmont; Rex Reynolds, Senior, Harrison County

LSM

Dawson Carpenter, Junior, Buckhannon-Upshur

FOGO

Eli Evans, Freshman, Harrison County

Goalie

Garrett Crumbliss, Senior, Harrison County

HONORABLE MENTION

Attack

Jack Pitsenbarger, Senior, Harrison County; James Burgess, Junior, Kanawha Valley; Chase Newhouse, Sophomore, Kanawha Valley; Austin Casteel, Junior, Preston

Midfield

Christian Dewitt, Senior, Fairmont; Elias Lopez, Junior, Harrison County; Nathan Neville, Junior, Putnam County; Quinton Layton, Senior, Preston; Batson Sheets, Junior, St. Albans

Defense

Steve Skaggs, Senior, Harrison County; Carson Casto, Sophomore, Kanawha Valley; Michael Griffith, Sophomore, Kanawha Valley; Shea Kendrick, Freshman, Kanawha Valley; Trevor Gilmore, Junior, Putnam County

LSM

Eli Savilla, Junior, Putnam County

FOGO

Jacob Smithson, Junior, Buckhannon-Upshur

Goalie

Gabe Harmon, Sophomore, Fairmont

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports