“Saturday Night Thunder” kicks off delayed start to 2022 season at Elkins Raceway

One of the Feature winners PHOTO COURTESY OF ELKINS RACEWAY

ELKINS – After several weekends of postponements due to inclement weather, 2022 regular season racing at the nearby Elkins Raceway finally got underway with the “Thunder in the Mountains” Memorial Day event last weekend on Saturday, May 28.  

The spectators filling the raceway’s grandstands were treated with a little bonus racing, as last weeks rained out feature races were made-up, in addition to the evening’s regularly scheduled races.  

A waving green flag marked the start of an action-packed evening of high-intensity racing. The first race winners of the 2022 season were crowned in the track’s five separate divisions, super lates, crates, modifieds, street stock, and hot mods.  

In the super lates race, Tyler Carpenter took a win in both heat #1 and the featured race, after a dominate qualifying run gave him the pole, while Shane Hitt picked up a win heat #2.  

In the crates division race, Paul Wilmoth Jr. nabbed the pole with a stellar qualifying run. Wilmoth Jr. leveraged his excellent starting position into wins in heat #1 and the featured race, while Lucas McDonald took a win in heat #2.  

In the modifieds division, Jesse Rupe took home the win in the feature event. Rupe incrementally improved his car all night, tuning things in until they felt just right. This is evidenced as Rupe finished the qualifying race in third before finishing second in heat #1 before stealing the win in the featured race.  

Kevin Keene earned his way into the winner’s circle after earning a thrilling upset win over Michael Ayerson. Ayerson had been the fastest in both qualifying and the first heat but found himself edged out by Keene in the featured race.  

Much like Keene, Roger Hull pulled out an upset in the hot mods featured race. Daniel Helmick looked dominant early, setting the pace in both qualifying and in heat #1. Despite this run of dominance by Helmick, Hull didn’t get discouraged, even as he finished third in qualifying and last in heat #1, keeping faith in his ability and his ride to secure a thrilling win in the featured race to wrap up a night of family fun at the Elkins Raceway. 

Elkins Raceway will be hosting an Autograph and Picture Night this Saturday, June 4, where spectators will have the opportunity to meet and get an autograph from their favorite drivers. 

Check out the full list of winners from the races on May 28 below:

Super Lates- Qualifying

1. 28C-Tyler Carpenter

2. 5*-Shane Hitt

3. 2*-Logan Hitt

4. 1GRS-Daniel Hill

5. T17-Trey Watson

6. 0-Troy Frazier

7. 23-Derek Rogers

8. 31-Bob Gordan

9. 7-Billy Holbert

10. 37M-DJ Miller

11. 21T-Chad Tasker

12. 28-Ethan Ours

13. 38-Kenney Hamrick

14. 1H-Ace Howdershelt

15. 73-Dusty Harper

Heat 1 – (10 Laps)

1. 28C-Tyler Carpenter

2. 2*-Logan Hitt

3. 23-Derek Rogers

4. 7-Billy Holbert

5. 21T-Chad Tasker

6. 73-Dusty Harper

7. 38-Kenney Hamrick

Heat 2 – (10 Laps)

1. 5*-Shane Hitt

2. 1GRS-Daniel Hill

3. 31-Bob Gordan

4. 37M-DJ Miller

5. 1H-Ace Howdershelt

6. 0-Troy Frazier

Feature – (30 Laps)

1. 28C-Tyler Carpenter

2. 5*-Shane Hitt

3. 1GRS-Daniel Hill

4. 23-Derek Rogers

5. 7-Billy Holbert

6. 31-Bob Gordan

7. 37M-DJ Miller

8. 21T-Chad Tasker

9. 1H-Ace Howdershelt

10. 73-Dusty Harper

11. 2*-Logan Hitt

12. 38-Kenney Hamrick 

Crates- Qualifying

1. 27-Paul Wilmoth JR 

2.44-Lucas McDonald

3. 184-Kyle Lukon

4. 44L-Dylan Lewis

5. 9C-Chandi Currence

6. 32-Brent Trimble

7. 29-Ryan Hare

8. 1-Sparky Davisson

9. H20-Luke Hyre

10. 5A-AJ Spagnuolo

11. 03-Garret Paugh

12. 20B-Lane Brock

13. 5-Tyler Parrish

14. MC16-Michael Moreland

15. 5L-Phillip “J.R” Likins

16. 32C-Eric Cogar

17. 20-Blake Runyon

18. 28N-Noah Whited

19. 27S-Derrick Shaw

20. 14L-Dustin Luzier

21. K2-Kris Southern

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 27-Paul Wilmoth JR

2. 5A-AJ Spagnuolo

3. 44L-Dylan Lewis

4. 29-Ryan Hare

5. 27S-Derrick Shaw

6. 5-Tyler Parrish

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 44-Lucas McDonald

2. 1-Sparky Davisson

3. 03-Garret Paugh

4. 9C-Chandi Currence

5. MC16-Michael Moreland

6. 14L-Dustin Luzier

Feature – (25 Laps)

1. 27-Paul Wilmoth JR

2. 32-Brent Trimble

3. 5A-AJ Spagnuolo

4. 03-Garret Paugh

5. 184-Kyle Lukon

6. 44L-Dylan Lewis

7. 1-Sparky Davisson

8. H20-Luke Hyre

9. 29-Ryan Hare

10. 5-Tyler Parrish

11. 9C-Chandi Currence

12. 44-Lucas McDonald

13. 27S-Derrick Shaw

14. 28N-Noah Whited

15. 5L-Phillip “J.R” Likins

16. 20B-Lane Brock

17. 20-Blake Runyon

18. 14L-Dustin Luzier

19. K2-Kris Southern

Modifieds- Qualifying

1. 97-Mitch Thomas

2. 77-Dave Defibaugh

3. 11-Jesse Rupe

4. 5M-Jamie McCloud

5. 8A-Anthony Arbogast

6. J4-Phil Jeffries

7. 14-Gary Dalton

8. 48-Rick Strickler

9. 29-Scott Bittinger

10. 61C-James Swenskie

11. 83-Rob Smith

12. 20-Matthew Chenoweth

13. OK-Kenny Rowback

14. 47-Sam Henderso

Heat 1 – (6 Laps)

1. 14-Gary Dalton

2. 11-Jesse Rupe

3. 83-Rob Smith

4. OK-Kenny Rowback

5. 8A-Anthony Arbogast

6. 97-Mitch Thomas

Heat 2 – (6 Laps)

1. 77-Dave Defibaugh

2. 5M-Jamie McCloud

3. J4-Phil Jeffries

4. 48-Rick Strickler

5. 47-Sam Henderson

Feature – (20 Laps)

1. 11-Jesse Rupe

2. J4-Phil Jeffries

3. 5M-Jamie McCloud

4. 14-Gary Dalton

5. 48-Rick Strickler [8]

6. OK-Kenny Rowback

7. 47-Sam Henderson

8. 77-Dave Defibaugh

9. 83-Rob Smith

10. 61C-James Swenskie 

Street Stocks- Qualifying

1. 306-Michael Ayersan

2. 56-Kevin Keene

3. 6A-Dustin Atkinson

4. 00S-Todd Simmons

5. 19-Randy Boh

6. 68X-Ronald Pyles

7. 07-Kevin Cooper

8. 46-Randy Thornhill

Heat 1 – (6 Laps)

1. 306-Michael Ayersan

2. 56-Kevin Keene

3. 00S-Todd Simmons

4. 68X-Ronald Pyles

5. 07-Kevin Cooper

6. 6A-Dustin Atkinson

7. 46-Randy Thornhill 

Feature – (15 Laps)

1. 56-Kevin Keene

2. 306-Michael Ayersan

3. 00S-Todd Simmons

4. 6A-Dustin Atkinson

5. 07-Kevin Cooper

6. 68X-Ronald Pyles

Hot Mods- Qualifying

1. 11H-Daniel Helmick

2. 21T-Todd Tasker

3. 21H-Roger Hull

4. 11-Trenton Speicher

5. 14H-Joshua Hymes

6. 08-Junior Wiant

Heat 1 – (6 Laps)

1. 11H-Daniel Helmick

2. 14H-Joshua Hymes

3. 21T-Todd Tasker

4. 11-Trenton Speicher

5. 08-Junior Wiant

6. 21H-Roger Hull

Feature – (15 Laps)

1. 21H-Roger Hull

2. 11H-Daniel Helmick

3. 14H-Joshua Hymes

4. 08-Junior Wiant

5. 21T-Todd Tasker

6. 11-Trenton Speicher

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports