Reynolds named to North-South volleyball all-star team


TENNERTON – Buckhannon-Upshur’s McKenzie Reynolds added another honor to her post-season volleyball career when she was recently named to the West Virginia North/South All-Stars roster.

That honor follows being named Second Team All-State and First Team All-Big 10 Conference.

Reynolds, who was the only senior on the volleyball team this past season, led the squad in four categories – aces (61), kills (148), blocks (22) and digs (174).

Reynolds was one of nine Big 10 Conference players to make the North-South roster.

Bridgeport’s Shea Hefner and Julia Griffith made it for Class AAA while Robert C. Byrd’s Abby Fazzini, Jordan Heckert and Lyndsey Heckert, East Fairmont’s Somer Stover, Philip Barbour’s Bryanne Tustin and Liberty’s Kelsei Vance made it for Class AA.

At this time, they are not supposed to play the actual games due to COVID-19, but according to Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Ashley Stanton, there is consideration being given to playing the contests at a later date.

WV North/South

Volleyball All-Stars

AAA North

Alexandra Franko Wheeling Park

Julia Griffith Bridgeport

Leia Harper  Spring Mills Shea

Hefner Bridgeport

Faith Ketterman Musselman

Renee Killough Hampshire

Khylan Plants Parkersburg

McKenzie Reynolds Buck.-Upshur

Anna Umpleby Parkersburg

Ashleigh Wallin Martinsburg

AA North 

Abby Fazzini Robert C. Byrd

Jordan Heckert Robert C. Byrd

Lyndsey Heckert Robert C. Byrd

Alayna Kranis Oak Glen

Alisea McMillion Clay County

Somer Stover East Fairmont

Bryanne Tustin Phillip Barbour

Kelsei Vance Liberty

A North

Madeline Hilvers Ritchie County

Catherine Jones Ritchie County

Hannah Koontz Pendleton

Abigail Lanham Notre Dame

Gracie O’Neil Moorefield

Erin Riggle East Hardy

Regan Smith Tyler Cons.

Lindsay Thompson Tyler Cons.

Hope Weber Paden City

Madelyn Winters Magnolia

Tristen White Wheeling Central

Mallory Yeater Paden City

AAA South

Nyla Birch George Wash.

Madison Boswell Greenbrier East

Karli Edwards George Wash.

Kacee Fansler Woodrow Wilson

Maya Harris George Wash.

Camryn Hughes George Wash.

Clara Lewis Cabell Midland

Savannah McMillion Woodrow Wilson

Chylyn Pate Greenbrier East

Asya Stewart Woodrow Wilson

AA South

Emma Bush Chapmanville

Emily Ervin Sissonville

Ashley Farruggia Shady Spring

Jillian Fluharty Winfield

Alyssa Hudson Winfield

Olivia Jeckering Nicholas Co.

Chandler McAfee Herbert Hoover

Kaylen Parks Independence

Carmen Spencer Nicholas Co.

Chloe Turner Shady Spring

Hannah Warden Nitro

Kerigan Moore Nitro

A South

Hannah Casey Charleston Cath.

Janessa Harris Buffalo

Rhyan Hunter St. Joseph’s

Taylor Issac Summers Co.

Makayla May Tug Valley

Sydney Phipps James Monroe

Gavin Pivont Summers Co.

Kylea Pollinger Tolsia

Haylee Porter Tolsia

Madison Richards Wirt County

Adeline Sims Wirt County

Emma Wyer Wirt County

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports