Relay teams help Lady Bobcats finish sixth at MEC-GMAC Swimming Championships


CANTON (Ohio) – The West Virginia Wesleyan Lady Bobcat swimmers finished sixth overall out of 13 teams in the joint MEC/GMAC Championships held last weekend.

Wesleyan amassed 534 points in the event.

Hilldale won the event with 1691 points while Findlay was second with 1583 and Malone was third with 836.

Two Lady Bobcat relay teams had the best finishes for Wesleyan.

The 400-yard medley relay team of Amanda Schlor, Kay Lange, Gigi Fusco and Morgan Choffin placed fifth with a time of 4:08.20 while the 800-yard freestyle unit of Choffin, Fusco, Lillie Archer and Lange took sixth with a time of 8:13.42.

As a result of their finish, the 400-yard medley unit earned All-MEC Second Team honors while the 800-yard freestyle team earned All-MEC Honorable Mention honors.

Lange had the best individual finish as she placed sixth in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:30.25. She also finished 10th in the 1650-yard freestyle with a clocking of 18:27.86.

Lange earned All-MEC Honorable Mention honors.

Schlor had the other two top 10 individual finishes placing eighth in the 400-yard IM with a time of 4:50.25 and ninth in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 2:10.56.

Schlor was selected to the All-MEC First Team and Honorable Mention team for her two finishes.

Fusco earned All-MEC Second Team honors for her finish in the 100-yard butterfly (13th, 1:01.16) while Hannah Cook also earned All-MEC Honorable Mention honors for her finishes in the 100-yard backstroke (15th, 1:03.22) and the 200-yard backstroke (13th, 2:16.88).

The championships wrapped up the season for the Lady ‘Cats.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Hillsdale 1691; 2. Findlay 1583.5; 3. Malone 836; 4. UNC-Pembroke 715; 5. Fairmont State 648; 6. West Virginia Wesleyan 534; 7. Notre Dame College 501; 8. Davis & Elkins 410; 9. Tiffin 332; 10. Frostburg State 244.5; 11. Urbana 181; 12. Ursuline 150; 13. Alderson Broaddus 106.

LADY BOBCAT RESULTS (Finals)

50-yard freestyle – None.

100-yard backstroke – Amanda Schlor (12th) 1:01.23; Hannah Cook (15th) 1:03.22; Ashton Cole (22nd) 1:05.80; Sarah Noll (24th) 1:07.10.

100-yard breaststroke – Alyssa Seranno (18th) 1:14.92.

100-yard butterfly – Gigi Fusco (13th) 1:01.66.

100-yard freestyle – None.

200-yard backstroke – Amanda Schlor (9th) 2:10.56; Hannah Cook (13th) 2:16.88; Sarah Noll (16th) 2:23.61; Ashton Cole (18th) 2:21.88.

200-yard breaststroke – Kay Lange (6th) 2:30.25; Alyssa Serrano (18th) 2:41.09.

200-yard butterfly – Gigi Fusco (14th) 2:20.57; Morgan Bennet (24th) 2:37.75.

200-yard freestyle – Morgan Choffin (19th) 2:01.33; Lillie Archer (21st) 2:03.09.

200-yard IM – Amanda Schlor (13th) 2:17.05; Hannah Cook (17th) 2:16.87; Gigi Fusco (18th) 2:17.09; Alyssa Serrano (21st) 2:22.82.

400-yard IM – Amanda Schlor (8th) 4:50.25; Hannah Cook (14th) 5:01.64; Alyssa Serrano (16th) 5:02.80; Kylee Savage (21st) 5:22.66.

500-yard freestyle – Kay Lange (15th) 5:24.69; Morgan Choffin (19th) 5:26.51.

1000-yard freestyle – Kay Lange (18th) 11:07.97; Lillie Archer (23rd) 11:19:84; Ashton Cole (34th) 11:59.94; Jordan Miller (37th) 12:19.27.

1650-yard freestyle – Kay Lange (10th) 18:27.86; Lillie Archer (16th) 18:56.51; Jordan Miller (29th) 21:01.84.

200-yard freestyle relay – Hannah Cook, Morgan Bennet, Amanda Schlor, Morgan Choffin (7th) 1:43.46.

200-yard medley relay – Ashton Cole, Alyssa Serrano, Gigi Fusco, Hannah Cook (7th) 1:57.64.

400-yard freestyle relay – Morgan Choffin, Hannah Cook, Amanda Schlor, Kay Lange (7th) 3:47.26.

400-yard medley relay – Amanda Schlor, Kay Lange, Gigi Fusco, Morgan Choffin (5th) 4:08.20.

800-yard freestyle relay – Morgan Choffin, Gigi Fusco, Lillie Archer, Kay Lange (6th) 8:13.42.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports