Relay teams carry Bucs to sixth-place finish


CHARLESTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur boys relay teams helped carry them team to a sixth place finish in the Capital City Classic this past Saturday at Laidley Field/UC Stadium.

The Bucs amassed 45 points with 28 of them coming from the five relay teams as all five placed in the top four of their respective events.

The 4 x 100-meter relay team has the best finish claiming runner-up honors as the quartet of Joseph Tomasula, Cameron Ervin, Dash Davis and Trenton Westfall ran a time of 46.48.

The 4 x 200-meter foursome of Tomasula, Westfall, Sterlin Thropp and Dakota Smith claimed a third in 1:38.64 as did the 4 x 400-meter relay unit of Smith, Thropp, Drew Griffith and Davis with a time of 3:45.86.

The 4 x 800-meter relay team of Samuel Walker, Julius Hobbs, Cory Hamner and Phillip Setterland (9:25.02) and the 4 x 100-shuttle hurdle foursome of Rondon Caesar, Smith, Griffith and Damien Claypool (1:08.32) both earned fourths.

Ritchie County won the event with 122 points while Shady Spring was second with 72 and Herbert Hoover was third with 55.

Individually, Davis continued to impress in the discus throw as he took second with a heave of 138-01.

Samuel Walker also helped contribute to the sixth-place finish with fourth in the 1600-meter run (4:57.57) and a sixth in the 800-meter run (2:13.01).

The other Buc to score (top six) was Hobbs in the pole vault clearing 10-00.

The Bucs were slated to compete in their weekly home meet on Tuesday.

They will run again Friday at the North Marion Husky Invitational at 4 p.m.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Ritchie County 122; 2. Shady Spring 72. 3. Hebert Hoover 55; 4. St. Albans 52.5; 5. Sherman 51; 6. Buckhannon-Upshur 45; 7. South Charleston 30.5; 8. Greenbrier East 27; 9. Chapmanville 25; 10. George Washington 22; 11. Riverside 20; 12. Capital 14; 13. Midland Trail 13; 14. Sissonville 7; 15. Valley-Fayette 1, 15. James Monroe 1.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

(Finals Only)

100-meter dash – Joseph Tomasula (7th, 12:23); Dash Davis (10th, 12.28); Trenton Westfall (21st, 12.61).

200-meter dash – Curtis Helton (27th, 26.20); Donovan Abel (28th, 26.49).

400-meter dash – Sterling Thropp (10th, 56.30); Cory Hamner (17th, 58.35); Leon Wyatt (31st, 1:02.11).

800-meter run – Samuel Walker (6th, 2:13.01);  Logan Wyatt (28th, 2:35.33); Dylan Cornett (29th, 2:38.01).

1600-meter run – Samuel Walker (4th, 4:57.57); Julius Hobbs (12th, 5:11.80); Phillip Setterland (20th, 5:38.44).

3200-meter run – Ethan Cutright (11th, 11:31.73).

110-meter hurdles – Damien Claypool (9th, 19.47).

300-meter hurdles – Zach Barcus (13th, 48.03).

4 x 100-meter relay – Joseph Tomasula, Cameron Ervin, Dash Davis, Trenton Westfall (2nd, 46.48)

4 x 200-meter relay – Joseph Tomasula, Trenton Westfall, Sterling Thropp, Dakota Smith (3rd, 1:38.64).

4 x 400-meter relay – Dakota Smith, Sterling Thropp, Drew Griffith, Dash Davis (3rd, 3:45.86).

4 x 800-meter relay – Samuel Walker, Julius Hobbs, Cory Hamner, Phillip Setterland (4th, 9:25.02).

4 x 110-meter shuttle relay – Rondon Caesar, Dakota Smith, Drew Griffith, Damien Claypool (4th, 1:08.32).

Pole Vault – Julius Hobbs (4th, 10-00); Ethan Cutright (7th 9-00); Caleb Hamner (8th, 8-06).

Long Jump – Zach Barcus (8th, 17-10.75); Drew Griffith (18th, 16-08.5).

Shot Put – Jordan Westfall (8th, 37-04); Patrick Gregory (13th, 35-06); Ryan Bevans (14th, 35-05).

Discus – Dash Davis (2nd, 138-01); Jordan Westfall (9th, 113-09); Dylan Fox (31st, 79-06).


Video News
More In Sports