RAYS swimmers have strong meet at Wheeling


WHEELING – The RAYS swimming team recently competed in the Wheeling Invite 14 and U meet last weekend.

On the boy’s side they won 10 events while the girls won six events.

Preston Bennett won four events for the boys in the 13-14 year-old division.

He took first in the 50-yard freestyle (26.14), the 100-yard backstroke (1:05.21), the 100-yard freestyle (57.65) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:07.49).

Isaac Anger also claimed four events in the 11-12 year-old age group.

He won the 50-yard backstroke (33.60), the 100-yard backstroke (1:08.14), the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.16) and the 100-yard freestyle (1.00.19).

Earning  the two other wins on the boy’s side were Jackson Shephard (U8) in the 100-yard IM (2:06.43) and Owen Guthrie in the 100-yard butterfly (1:15.17) in the 11-12 year-old division.

Bennett and Anger were high-point winners in their respective age groups.

On the girl’s side, Lillian Anger won two events in the 9-10 year-old division in the 50-yard butterfly (36.09) and the 100-yard IM (1:18.36), Cadence Vincent won two events in the 13-14 year-old division in the 50-yard freestyle (25.71) and the 100-yard freestyle (56.20) while Riley Vincent won the 11-12 50-yard backstroke (31.56) and Cameron Zuliani won the 13-14 100-yard backstroke (1:17.14).

Candence Vincent was runner-up in high points in her age division.

RAYS Results:

Boys

8&Under

25-yard freestyle – Jackson Shephard, 6th (19.59)

100-yard IM -- Jackson Shephard, 1st (2:06.43).

9&10

50-yard backstroke – Cade Nestor, 8th (54.16).

50-yard breaststroke – Cade Nestor, 3rd (52.97).

50-yard freestyle – Cade Nestor, 10th (44.98).

100-yard IM – Cade Nestor, 8th (1:54.53).

11&12

50-yard backstroke – Owen Guthrie, 2nd (32.45).

50-yard breaststroke – Isaac Anger, 1st (33.60).

50-yard butterfly – Carter Zuliani, 5th (34.48).

50-yard freestyle – Owen Guthrie, 2nd (28.60), Carter Zuliani, 5th (29.03).

100-yard backstroke – Isaac Anger, 1st (1:08.14).

100-yard breaststroke – Isaac Anger, 1st (1:15.16).

100-yard butterfly – Owen Guthrie, 1st (1:15.17).

100-yard freestyle – Isaac Anger, 1st (1:00.19), Carter Zuliani, 7th (1:07.49).

100-yard IM – Isaac Anger, 2nd (1:06.20), Owen Guthrie, 3rd (1:11.71).

13&14

50-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett, 1st (26.14).

100-yard backstroke – Preston Bennett, 1st (1:05.21).

100-yard butterfly – Preston Bennett, 2nd, (1:07.45).

100-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett, 1st, (57.65).

200-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett, 1st (2:07.49).

Girls

9&10

50-yard backstroke – Mallory Hughes, 5th (43.81), Allison Judy, 13th (44.89).

50-yard breaststroke – Lillian Anger, 2nd (40.67), Allison Judy, 4th (46.87). Mallory Hughes, 9th (50.41).

50-yard butterfly – Lillian Anger, 1st (36.09).

50-yard freestyle – Lillian Anger, 2nd (30.66), Allison Judy, 3rd (32.75), Mallory Hughes, 12th (37.22).

100-yard freestyle – Allison Judy, 3rd (1:14.80), Mallory Hughes, 10th (1:26.45)

100-yard IM – Lillian Anger, 1st (1:18.36), Mallory Hughes, 6th (1:35.58).

11&12

50-yard backstroke – Riley Vincent, 1st (31.56).

50-yard breaststroke – Emma Ujvagi, 4th (40.21).

50-yard butterfly – Riley Vincent, 3rd (33.80), Emma Ujvagi, 10th (39.28).

50-yard freestyle – Riley Vincent, 3rd (30.04), Emma Ujvagi, 6th (30.95).

100-yard backstroke – Riley Vincent, 3rd (1:12.25).

100-yard breaststroke – Emma Ujvagi, 3rd, 1:26.65).

100-yard IM -- Riley Vincent, 3rd (1:14.35), Emma Ujvagi, 9th (1:22.14).

13&14

50-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent, 1st (25.71), Cameron Zuliani, 3rd (26.68), Magnolia Shiflett, 5th (27.81), Maggie Guthrie 14th, (31.94).

100-yard backstroke – Cadence Vincent, 2nd, (1:02.51), Magnolia Shiflett, 3rd (1:08.27), Maggie Guthrie, 9th (1:21.47).

100-yard breaststroke – Cameron Zuliani, 1st (1:17.14), Magnolia Shiflett, 3rd, (1:21.35).

100-yard butterfly – Cadence Vincent, 2nd (1:04.08), Cameron Zuliani, 3rd (1:05.22), Maggie Guthrie, 8th (1:25.47).

100-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent, 1st (56.20), Cameron Zuliani, 4th (1:00.24), Maggie Guthrie, 14th (1:10.91).

200-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent, 2nd (2:05.75), Maggie Guthrie, 8th (2:36.51).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports