Ralph’s Furniture edges TKS Contracting, 88-82, for 2021 HGA Summer Basketball League title

Ralph’s Furniture won the 2021 Hybrid Grading Approach Summer Basketball League championship after winning an 88-82 decision TKS Contracting Friday night. They are, first row, left to right: Breckston Farley, Ta-Rel Franklin, Liam Mayle, Jordan Haywood, Drew Pingley, Paris Vaughan and Jeff Jenkins. Back row is, left to right: Cam Farley, Josh Allen, Adrian Summerfield, Josh Wamsley and Brett Morris.

TENNERTON – Ralph’s Furniture is your 2021 Hybrid Grading Approach Summer Basketball League champions after downing TKS Contracting by a 88-82 score Friday night in the title game at the Upshur County Recreational Complex.

In a tightly contested outing, Ralph’s Furniture held a 41-35 lead at the half and held off a determined TKS Contracting team in the second half for the six-point win.

Adrian Summerfield led Ralph’s Furniture with 28 points while Brett Morris added 24.

Shawn Moran had a game-high 38 points for TKS Contracting while David Shriver added 17.

In the semifinals held earlier in the day, TKS Contracting defeated KBAM Builders by a 74-62 score and Ralph’s Furniture downed High Point Construction by an 85-57 score.

Shawn Moran led TKS Contracting with 24 points in the semifinal win while Garrett Hamrick paced KBAM Builders with 17.

Jordan Haywood led Ralph’s Furniture in their semifinal win with 21 points while Ryan Hurst paced High Point Construction with 22.

The boxscores:

KBAM Builders                                                                        27  35 – 62

TKS Contracting                                                                       37  37 – 74

KBAM Builders  62

Garrett Hamrick 6 0-0 17; Jadyn Stewart 4 2-3 13; Jordan Watson 5 0-0 11; Nate Smarr 4 0-0 8; Brady Fitzwater 2 2-2 6; Drew Smarr 1 1-1 3; Dave Hamner 1 0-0 2; Riley Lamb 1 0-0 2; Shane Belknap 0 0-0 0; Mitchell Shaw 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 5-6 62.

TKS Contracting 74

Shawn Moran 7 8-11 24; David Shriver 5 1-1 13; Jaret Mullooly 3 4-4 12; Johnny Riley 3 3-5 9; Jake Rahming 3 2-2 8; Caden Rorhbaugh 2 1-2 6; Wade Britton 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 19-25 74.

High Point Construction                                                               27  30 – 57

Ralph’s Furniture                                                                     43  42 – 85

High Point Construction 57

Ryan Hurst 9 0-0 22; Dawson Lilly 5 2-2 17; Noam Keith 5 1-2 11; Jason Westfall 2 0-0 4; Zach White 1 1-2 3; Jerin Westfall 0 0-0 0; Logan Hitt 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-6 57.

Ralph’s Furniture 85

Jordan Haywood 9 0-1 21; Brett Morris 6 0-0 14; Adrian Summerfield 5 1-2 11; Cam Farley 4 0-0 10; Josh Wamsley 3 0-0 7; Josh Allen 2 0-0 5; Drew Pingley 2 0-0 5; Ta-Rel Franklin 2 0-0 5; Liam Mayle 1 0-0 3; Jeff Jenkins 1 0-0 2; Paris Vaughan 1 0-0 2. Totals 36 1-3 85.

TKS Contracting                                                                       35  47 – 82

Ralph’s Furniture                                                                      41  47 – 88

TKS Contracting 82

Shawn Moran 14 2-2 38; David Shriver 6 0-0 17; Jake Rahming 3 6-7 12; Jaret Mullooly 2 1-1 7; Johnny Riley 2 2-2 6; Caden Rorhbaugh 1 0-0 2; Wade Britton 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 11-12 82.

Ralph’s Furniture 88

Adrian Summerfield 12 1-2 28; Brett Morris 9 4-5 24; Josh Allen 7 3-5 29; Jordan Haywood 3 2-2 10; Cam Farley 1 0-0 2; Drew Pingley 1 0-0 2; Jeff Jenkins 1 0-0 2; Josh Wamsley 0 0-0 0; Ta-Rel Franklin 0 0-0 0; Paris Vaughan 0 0-0 0; Steve Shriver 0 0-0 0. Totals 34 10-14 88.

PLAYOFF RESULTS

BRACKET A

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture 43; No. 8 Sam’s Pizza 41 (overtime)

No. 3. High Point Construction 56; No. 6 Pre Played Media 51

No. 4 Appalachian Mineral won by forfeit over No. 5 WBR Utilities

No. 7 My Buckhannon won by forfeit over No. 2 Toothman Ford

QUARTERFINALS

No. 3 High Point Construction 66; No. 7 My Buckhannon 62

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture 66; No. 4 Appalachian Mineral 40

SEMIFINALS

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture  85; No. 3 High Point Construction, 57

BRACKET B

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Maniac Mountain 80; No. 8 Gold Standard Cleaning 63

No. 2 TKS Contracting 120; No. 7 Jenkins Subaru 60

No. 4 KBAM Builders 53; No. 5 Whitey’s Supply 48

No. 6 Top Line Apparel 66; No. 3 Strategy IT 62

QUARTERFINALS

No. 2 TKS Contracting won by forfeit over No. 6. Top Line Apparel

No. 4 KBAM Builders 58; No. 1 Maniac Mountain 55

SEMIFINALS

No. 2 TKS Contracting 74; No. 4 KBAM Builders 62

CHAMPIONSHIP

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture 88; No. 2 TKS Contracting 82

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports